Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Maximum Broadband Solutions vs. Quad State Internet

Whether you’re researching Maximum Broadband Solutions vs. Quad State Internet internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Maximum Broadband Solutions
Price: Unavailable, please see site for details
Speed: 30 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless
Rating (Reviews): (0)

View Plans

Quad State Internet
Price: Unavailable, please see site for details
Speed: 1,000 - 10,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber
Rating (Reviews): (0)

View Plans

Maximum Broadband Solutions and Quad State Internet compete directly in approximately 37.83% of their service areas, with Maximum Broadband Solutions covering 14,325 people nationwide and Quad State Internet serving 8,042. Maximum Broadband Solutions primarily delivers internet through a fixed wireless connection; Quad State Internet specializes in fiber connections. Jump directly to specific sections using the links below, or continue reading for our comprehensive comparison of Maximum Broadband Solutions and Quad State Internet's availability, speeds, pricing, and customer satisfaction.

Jump to: Availability | Speeds | Plans & Pricing | Customer Reviews | Fees

Maximum Broadband Solutions vs. Quad State Internet | Pros & Cons

Maximum Broadband Solutions Logo

Pros:

  • Service available in rural areas
  • Includes standard security features
  • Multiple payment options available
  • Supports everyday activities like email and web browsing

Cons:

  • Limited service availability
  • Limited download speeds
  • Limited fiber availability

View Plans

Quad State Internet Logo

Pros:

  • Gigabit speeds available
  • Extensive fiber network
  • Supports everyday activities like email and web browsing
  • Multiple payment options available

Cons:

  • Limited service availability
  • May require credit check for service activation
  • Performance depends on local infrastructure

View Plans

Maximum Broadband Solutions vs. Quad State Internet | Availability

Maximum Broadband Solutions and Quad State Internet have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Maximum Broadband Solutions Available | Quad State Internet Available | No Coverage

Maximum Broadband Solutions currently offers internet service in 17 cities and 2 counties across 1 state, reaching approximately 14,325 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Metropolis, IL; Brookport, IL; and Joppa, IL. By comparison, Quad State Internet serves 8,042 residents in 2 cities and 2 counties in 2 states, with a presence in population centers such as Metropolis, IL and Paducah, KY.

Maximum Broadband Solutions has particularly strong coverage State, where they serve 0 cities and 0 zip codes. Their Rural Coverage Ratio of 55 indicates they offers a balanced distribution of coverage across urban and rural areas..

Quad State Internet is prominent in nationwide with service to 0 cities and 0 zip codes. With a Rural Coverage Ratio of 10, Quad State Internet focuses heavily on urban areas, with limited service available in rural communities.

Internet availability can vary significantly even within specific cities and zip codes. For the most accurate information about Maximum Broadband Solutions and Quad State Internet at your location, use our address search tool:

Maximum Broadband Solutions vs. Quad State Internet | Speeds & Technology

Maximum Broadband Solutions and Quad State Internet utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

Across their service areas, Maximum Broadband Solutions primarily delivers internet through fixed wireless, available to 100.0% of their customers. Quad State Internet relies on fiber technology, which comprises 100.0% of their network, this is the only connection type they offer.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Quad State Internet offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 1,050 Mbps compared to Maximum Broadband Solutions's average speed of 30 Mbps. When examining their overlapping service areas, Quad State Internet delivers faster speeds in 0.00% of locations where both providers operate, similar speeds in 0.00%, and slower speeds in 100.00%.

The availability of each provider's fastest technology varies significantly by location. Maximum Broadband Solutions's premium fixed wireless service reaches 100.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Quad State Internet's top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Maximum Broadband Solutions vs. Quad State Internet | Plans & Pricing

Unfortunately, neither Maximum Broadband Solutions nor Quad State Internet has complied with FCC requirements to provide their broadband label data in the required machine-readable format. This lack of transparency from both providers makes it impossible to offer you standardized, accurate plan comparisons. While we await their compliance with these federal consumer protection measures, we recommend visiting their websites or contacting them directly for pricing information.

At ISP Reports, we simplify complex data to help you make informed decisions. Even without standardized pricing data, you can still explore customer reviews, local speed tests, and detailed coverage maps. To discover all available providers at your location, use our comprehensive address search tool

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Maximum Broadband Solutions vs. Quad State Internet | Customer Ratings & Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Maximum Broadband Solutions and Quad State Internet based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, Maximum Broadband Solutions earns an overall rating of / 5 stars from customer reviews, while Quad State Internet maintains a / 5 rating from reviews. outperforms by points in overall satisfaction. Maximum Broadband Solutions's best-rated service is their offering at / 5 stars, compared to Quad State Internet's highest-rated service, , at / 5 stars.

Maximum Broadband Solutions Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Maximum Broadband Solutions has an overall rating of out of 5, with a total of reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Maximum Broadband Solutions's ratings, their service (% of reviews) averages / 5 stars, their overall company rating. This suggests that , an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Maximum Broadband Solutions Internet Reviews page.

Quad State Internet Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Quad State Internet has an overall rating of out of 5, with a total of reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Quad State Internet's ratings, their service (% of reviews) averages / 5 stars, their overall company rating. This suggests that , an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Quad State Internet Internet Reviews page.

Maximum Broadband Solutions vs. Quad State Internet | Fees & Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Maximum Broadband Solutions Service

Fee

Not Provided by Maximum Broadband Solutions

Quad State Internet Service

Fee

Not Provided by Quad State Internet

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Maximum Broadband Solutions vs. Quad State Internet | Top Cities

Maximum Broadband Solutions serves 17 cities while Quad State Internet is available in 2 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

Maximum Broadband Solutions Cities

Metropolis, IL
  • Availability: 97.30%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 30 Mbps
Brookport, IL
  • Availability: 81.03%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 30 Mbps
Joppa, IL
  • Availability: 95.05%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 30 Mbps
Karnak, IL
  • Availability: 77.07%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 30 Mbps
Shady Grove, IL
  • Availability: 97.71%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 30 Mbps

Overlapping Cities

Metropolis, IL
  • Maximum Broadband Solutions Avg. Speed: 30 Mbps
  • Quad State Internet Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps

Quad State Internet Cities

Metropolis, IL
  • Availability: 53.52%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Paducah, KY
  • Availability: 6.46%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,154 Mbps