Vero vs. Lightgig Communications
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching Vero vs. Lightgig Communications internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, Vero or Lightgig Communications?
| Vero |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $60.00 - $100.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 10 - 5,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber and fixed wireless |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
| Lightgig Communications |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $59.00 - $179.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 10,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
Vero vs. Lightgig Communications at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where Vero and Lightgig Communications are available
Vero and Lightgig Communications have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | Vero Available | Lightgig Communications Available | No Coverage
Vero currently offers internet service in 107 cities and 33 counties across 7 states, reaching approximately 211,261 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Colorado Springs, CO; Eureka, CA; and Evans, CO.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Vero coverage map and Lightgig Communications coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Vero, Lightgig Communications or both are offered at your home.
Vero vs. Lightgig Communications Speeds and Technology
Vero and Lightgig Communications utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Lightgig Communications offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 10,000 Mbps compared to Vero’s average speed of 1,645 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Vero’s premium Fiber service reaches 79.8% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Lightgig Communications’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
Vero vs. Lightgig Communications Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Vero and Lightgig Communications, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
Vero Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Mbps | $60.00 | 100 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
| 500 Mbps | $80.00 | 500 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
| 1 Gbps | $100.00 | 1000 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Lightgig Communications Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Plan | $59.00 | 300 Mbps | 300 Mbps | Fiber |
| Standard Gig Plan | $75.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Ultra Gig Plan | $95.00 | 2300 Mbps | 2300 Mbps | Fiber |
| Peak Performance Plan | $179.00 | 5000 Mbps | 5000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced from pricing published on Lightgig Communications's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
Vero vs. Lightgig Communications Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate Vero and Lightgig Communications based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
Vero vs. Lightgig Communications Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Vero Service
Fee
Not Provided by Vero
Lightgig Communications Service
Fee
Not Provided by Lightgig Communications
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
Vero vs. Lightgig Communications Pros and Cons
Vero
Pros
Cons
Lightgig Communications
Pros
Cons
Vero vs. Lightgig Communications Top Cities
Vero serves 107 cities while Lightgig Communications is available in 10 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
Vero Cities
- Availability: 3.62%
- Avg. Download Speed: 433 Mbps
- Availability: 52.37%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,268 Mbps
- Availability: 84.24%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,300 Mbps
- Availability: 59.37%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,300 Mbps
- Availability: 28.50%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,176 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- Vero Avg. Speed: 2,300 Mbps
- Lightgig Communications Avg. Speed: 10,000 Mbps
Lightgig Communications Cities
- Availability: 29.38%
- Avg. Download Speed: 10,000 Mbps
- Availability: 5.13%
- Avg. Download Speed: 10,000 Mbps
- Availability: 1.07%
- Avg. Download Speed: 10,000 Mbps
- Availability: 0.10%
- Avg. Download Speed: 10,000 Mbps
- Availability: 28.29%
- Avg. Download Speed: 10,000 Mbps

(0)