Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Visionary Broadband vs. Fast Track Communications

Whether you’re researching Visionary Broadband vs. Fast Track Communications internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Visionary Broadband
Price: $40.00 - $85.00 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 10,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): (3)

View Plans

Fast Track Communications
Price: Unavailable, please see site for details
Speed: 10,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber and DSL
Rating (Reviews): (0)

View Plans

Visionary Broadband and Fast Track Communications compete directly in approximately 1.36% of their service areas, with Visionary Broadband covering 795,087 people nationwide and Fast Track Communications serving 13,514. Visionary Broadband primarily delivers internet through a fiber connection; Fast Track Communications specializes in fiber connections. Jump directly to specific sections using the links below, or continue reading for our comprehensive comparison of Visionary Broadband and Fast Track Communications’s availability, speeds, pricing, and customer satisfaction.

Jump to: Availability | Speeds | Plans & Pricing | Customer Reviews | Fees

Visionary Broadband vs. Fast Track Communications | Pros & Cons

Visionary Broadband Logo

Pros:

  • Fast upload speeds
  • Up-front month-to-month pricing
  • Highly rated by customers
  • No contracts required

Cons:

  • Limited service availability
  • Limited plan variety
  • Limited fiber availability

View Plans

Fast Track Communications Logo

Pros:

  • Multi-gig speeds available
  • Service available in rural areas
  • Extensive fiber network
  • Compatible with standard Wi-Fi devices

Cons:

  • Limited service availability
  • Performance depends on local infrastructure
  • May require credit check for service activation

View Plans

Visionary Broadband vs. Fast Track Communications | Availability

Visionary Broadband and Fast Track Communications have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Visionary Broadband Available | Fast Track Communications Available | No Coverage

Visionary Broadband currently offers internet service in 331 cities and 57 counties across 5 states, reaching approximately 795,087 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Denver, CO; Cheyenne, WY; and Casper, WY. By comparison, Fast Track Communications serves 13,514 residents in 19 cities and 5 counties in 2 states, with a presence in population centers such as Durango, CO; Bayfield, CO; and Montrose, CO.

Visionary Broadband has particularly strong coverage the Rocky Mountain Region, where they serve 331 cities and 212 zip codes. Their Rural Coverage Ratio of 34 indicates they primarily serves urban areas, though still maintaining moderate rural availability..

Fast Track Communications is prominent in State with service to 0 cities and 0 zip codes. With a Rural Coverage Ratio of 51, Fast Track Communications offers a balanced distribution of coverage across urban and rural areas.

Internet availability can vary significantly even within specific cities and zip codes. For the most accurate information about Visionary Broadband and Fast Track Communications at your location, use our address search tool:

Visionary Broadband vs. Fast Track Communications | Speeds & Technology

Visionary Broadband and Fast Track Communications utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

Across their service areas, Visionary Broadband primarily delivers internet through fiber, available to 0.0% of their customers. They also offer fixed wireless to less than 1% of their coverage area. Fast Track Communications relies on fiber technology, which comprises 0.0% of their network, with DSL available in 0.1% of their service locations.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Fast Track Communications offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 10,000 Mbps compared to Visionary Broadband’s average speed of 766 Mbps. When examining their overlapping service areas, Fast Track Communications delivers faster speeds in 0.00% of locations where both providers operate, similar speeds in 0.00%, and slower speeds in 100.00%.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Visionary Broadband’s premium Fiber service reaches 17.1% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Fast Track Communications’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Visionary Broadband vs. Fast Track Communications | Plans & Pricing

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Visionary Broadband, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table. Unfortunately, Fast Track Communications has not complied with FCC requirements to provide their broadband label data, limiting transparency and the ability for consumers to make direct comparisons.

If you represent Fast Track Communications, getting listed is simple: publish your machine-readable broadband label file, or send your current plan lineup through our contact page, and your plans will appear here shortly after verification.

Visionary Broadband Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
1Gig/1Gig$40.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
2.5Gig/2.5Gig$50.002500 Mbps2500 MbpsFiber
Wireless 50Mbps/10Mbps$70.0050 Mbps10 MbpsFixed Wireless
Fiber 5Gig/5Gig$85.005000 Mbps5000 MbpsFiber

Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

Visionary Broadband Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Visionary Broadband vs. Fast Track Communications | Customer Ratings & Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Visionary Broadband and Fast Track Communications based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

Visionary Broadband Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 4.00 of 5 stars

(2)

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 5.00 of 5 stars

(1)

Visionary Broadband has an overall rating of 4.33 out of 5, with a total of 3 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Visionary Broadband’s ratings, their Fiber service (67% of reviews) averages 4.00 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Visionary Broadband Internet Reviews page.

Visionary Broadband vs. Fast Track Communications | Fees & Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Fast Track Communications has not provided standardized fee information through their FCC broadband label data. This lack of transparency makes it difficult to assess their true service costs beyond advertised rates. For current fee information, we recommend contacting Fast Track Communications directly or reviewing their terms of service documentation.

Visionary Broadband Service

Fee

Not Provided by Visionary Broadband

Fast Track Communications Service

Fee

Not Provided by Fast Track Communications

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Visionary Broadband vs. Fast Track Communications | Top Cities

Visionary Broadband serves 331 cities while Fast Track Communications is available in 19 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

Visionary Broadband Cities

Denver, CO
  • Availability: 3.06%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 186 Mbps
Cheyenne, WY
  • Availability: 97.11%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 785 Mbps
Casper, WY
  • Availability: 84.40%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 2,355 Mbps
Gillette, WY
  • Availability: 99.40%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 2,987 Mbps
Durango, CO
  • Availability: 94.40%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 57 Mbps

Overlapping Cities

Durango, CO
  • Visionary Broadband Avg. Speed: 57 Mbps
  • Fast Track Communications Avg. Speed: 10,000 Mbps
Bayfield, CO
  • Visionary Broadband Avg. Speed: 91 Mbps
  • Fast Track Communications Avg. Speed: 10,000 Mbps
DeSmet, NM
  • Visionary Broadband Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
  • Fast Track Communications Avg. Speed: 10,000 Mbps
Oxford, CO
  • Visionary Broadband Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
  • Fast Track Communications Avg. Speed: 10,000 Mbps
Farmington, NM
  • Visionary Broadband Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
  • Fast Track Communications Avg. Speed: 10,000 Mbps

Fast Track Communications Cities

Durango, CO
  • Availability: 13.35%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 10,000 Mbps
Bayfield, CO
  • Availability: 20.94%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 10,000 Mbps
Montrose, CO
  • Availability: 4.14%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 10,000 Mbps
DeSmet, NM
  • Availability: 5.09%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 10,000 Mbps
Oxford, CO
  • Availability: 40.76%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 10,000 Mbps