Vistabeam vs. Highline
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching Vistabeam vs. Highline internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, Vistabeam or Highline?
| Vistabeam |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $49.95 - $95.90 / mo. |
| Speed: 50 - 2,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
| Highline |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $75.00 - $111.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 10 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber, DSL, fixed wireless, and cable |
Rating (Reviews): (2) |
Vistabeam vs. Highline at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where Vistabeam and Highline are available
Vistabeam and Highline have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | Vistabeam Available | Highline Available | No Coverage
Vistabeam currently offers internet service in 199 cities and 37 counties across 4 states, reaching approximately 540,029 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Fort Collins, CO; Loveland, CO; and Windsor, CO.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Vistabeam coverage map and Highline coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Vistabeam, Highline or both are offered at your home.
Vistabeam vs. Highline Speeds and Technology
Vistabeam and Highline utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Highline offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 894 Mbps compared to Vistabeam’s average speed of 464 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Vistabeam’s premium Fiber service reaches 0.9% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Highline’s top-tier Fiber is available to 88.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
Vistabeam vs. Highline Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Vistabeam and Highline, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
Vistabeam Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $49.95 | 25 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| Fast (Advanced Wireless) | $63.95 | 200 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| Residential Wireless 500 | $63.95 | 500 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| Residential Fiber 500 | $65.90 | 500 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
| Residential Fiber 1G | $79.90 | 1000 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
| Residential Wireless 1G | $79.95 | 1000 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| Residential Fiber 2G | $95.90 | 2000 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Highline Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100/100Mbps | $75.00 | 100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fiber |
| 400/200Mbps | $91.00 | 400 Mbps | 200 Mbps | Fiber |
| 1GIG/200Mbps | $111.00 | 1000 Mbps | 200 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced from pricing published on Highline's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
Vistabeam vs. Highline Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate Vistabeam and Highline based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
Vistabeam vs. Highline Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Vistabeam Service
Fee
Not Provided by Vistabeam
Highline Service
Fee
Not Provided by Highline
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
Vistabeam vs. Highline Pros and Cons
Vistabeam
Pros
Cons
Highline
Pros
Cons
Vistabeam vs. Highline Top Cities
Vistabeam serves 199 cities while Highline is available in 354 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
Vistabeam Cities
- Availability: 93.48%
- Avg. Download Speed: 500 Mbps
- Availability: 97.37%
- Avg. Download Speed: 500 Mbps
- Availability: 88.89%
- Avg. Download Speed: 500 Mbps
- Availability: 66.41%
- Avg. Download Speed: 98 Mbps
- Availability: 99.73%
- Avg. Download Speed: 500 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- Vistabeam Avg. Speed: 339 Mbps
- Highline Avg. Speed: 817 Mbps
- Vistabeam Avg. Speed: 53 Mbps
- Highline Avg. Speed: 991 Mbps
- Vistabeam Avg. Speed: 119 Mbps
- Highline Avg. Speed: 928 Mbps
- Vistabeam Avg. Speed: 81 Mbps
- Highline Avg. Speed: 866 Mbps
- Vistabeam Avg. Speed: 432 Mbps
- Highline Avg. Speed: 901 Mbps
Highline Cities
- Availability: 39.90%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 0.78%
- Avg. Download Speed: 609 Mbps
- Availability: 47.93%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 63.57%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 59.18%
- Avg. Download Speed: 707 Mbps

(0)
(2)