Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

VTX1 Companies vs. Autophone

Whether you’re researching VTX1 Companies vs. Autophone internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

VTX1 Companies
Price: $59.99 - $99.99 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless, fiber, and DSL
Rating (Reviews): (0)

View Plans

Autophone
Price: Unavailable, please see site for details
Speed: 50 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless
Rating (Reviews): (0)

View Plans

VTX1 Companies and Autophone compete directly in approximately 0.02% of their service areas, with VTX1 Companies covering 3,024,463 people nationwide and Autophone serving 185,662. VTX1 Companies primarily delivers internet through a fiber connection; Autophone specializes in fixed wireless connections. Jump directly to specific sections using the links below, or continue reading for our comprehensive comparison of VTX1 Companies and Autophone’s availability, speeds, pricing, and customer satisfaction.

Jump to: Availability | Speeds | Plans & Pricing | Customer Reviews | Fees

VTX1 Companies vs. Autophone | Pros & Cons

VTX1 Companies Logo

Pros:

  • Fast upload speeds
  • Offers discounted intro pricing
  • Wide range of plan options
  • No contracts required

Cons:

  • Limited service availability
  • Limited fiber availability
  • Installation fees apply

View Plans

Autophone Logo

Pros:

  • Connects multiple devices simultaneously
  • Supports everyday activities like email and web browsing
  • Multiple payment options available
  • Compatible with standard Wi-Fi devices

Cons:

  • Limited service availability
  • Limited download speeds
  • Limited fiber availability

View Plans

VTX1 Companies vs. Autophone | Availability

VTX1 Companies and Autophone have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | VTX1 Companies Available | Autophone Available | No Coverage

VTX1 Companies currently offers internet service in 420 cities and 43 counties across 1 state, reaching approximately 3,024,463 residents. Their service area includes major markets like San Antonio, TX; McAllen, TX; and Austin, TX. By comparison, Autophone serves 185,662 residents in 4 cities and 1 counties in 1 state, with a presence in population centers such as Laredo, TX; Ranchos Penitas West, TX; and Pueblo Nuevo, TX.

VTX1 Companies has particularly strong coverage State, where they serve 0 cities and 0 zip codes. Their Rural Coverage Ratio of 23 indicates they focuses heavily on urban areas, with limited service available in rural communities..

Autophone is prominent in State with service to 0 cities and 0 zip codes. With a Rural Coverage Ratio of 3, Autophone focuses heavily on urban areas, with limited service available in rural communities.

Internet availability can vary significantly even within specific cities and zip codes. For the most accurate information about VTX1 Companies and Autophone at your location, use our address search tool:

VTX1 Companies vs. Autophone | Speeds & Technology

VTX1 Companies and Autophone utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

Across their service areas, VTX1 Companies primarily delivers internet through fiber, available to 0.0% of their customers. They also offer DSL to 0.3% of their coverage area. Autophone relies on fixed wireless technology, which comprises 0.0% of their network, this is the only connection type they offer.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, VTX1 Companies offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 335 Mbps compared to Autophone’s average speed of 50 Mbps. When examining their overlapping service areas, VTX1 Companies delivers faster speeds in 100.00% of locations where both providers operate, similar speeds in 0.00%, and slower speeds in 0.00%.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. VTX1 Companies’s premium Fiber service reaches 3.7% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Autophone’s top-tier fixed wireless is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

VTX1 Companies vs. Autophone | Plans & Pricing

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for VTX1 Companies, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table. Unfortunately, Autophone has not complied with FCC requirements to provide their broadband label data, limiting transparency and the ability for consumers to make direct comparisons.

If you represent Autophone, getting listed is simple: publish your machine-readable broadband label file, or send your current plan lineup through our contact page, and your plans will appear here shortly after verification.

VTX1 Companies Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
300 Mbps$59.99300 Mbps300 MbpsFiber
300 Mbps$59.99300 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
400 Mbps$79.99400 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
500 Mbps$79.99500 MbpsNot listedFiber
1 Gig$99.991000 MbpsNot listedFiber

Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

VTX1 Companies Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

VTX1 Companies vs. Autophone | Customer Ratings & Reviews

Compare how real customers rate VTX1 Companies and Autophone based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, VTX1 Companies earns an overall rating of / 5 stars from customer reviews, while Autophone maintains a / 5 rating from reviews. outperforms by points in overall satisfaction. VTX1 Companies’s best-rated service is their offering at / 5 stars, compared to Autophone’s highest-rated service, , at / 5 stars.

VTX1 Companies Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

VTX1 Companies has an overall rating of out of 5, with a total of reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into VTX1 Companies’s ratings, their service (% of reviews) averages / 5 stars, their overall company rating. This suggests that , an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our VTX1 Companies Internet Reviews page.

Autophone Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Autophone has an overall rating of out of 5, with a total of reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Autophone’s ratings, their service (% of reviews) averages / 5 stars, their overall company rating. This suggests that , an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Autophone Internet Reviews page.

VTX1 Companies vs. Autophone | Fees & Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Autophone has not provided standardized fee information through their FCC broadband label data. This lack of transparency makes it difficult to assess their true service costs beyond advertised rates. For current fee information, we recommend contacting Autophone directly or reviewing their terms of service documentation.

VTX1 Companies Service

Fee

Not Provided by VTX1 Companies

Autophone Service

Fee

Not Provided by Autophone

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

VTX1 Companies vs. Autophone | Top Cities

VTX1 Companies serves 420 cities while Autophone is available in 4 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

VTX1 Companies Cities

San Antonio, TX
  • Availability: 40.86%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 297 Mbps
McAllen, TX
  • Availability: 95.65%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 391 Mbps
Austin, TX
  • Availability: 20.67%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 237 Mbps
Brownsville, TX
  • Availability: 97.07%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 352 Mbps
Mission, TX
  • Availability: 87.56%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 470 Mbps

Overlapping Cities

Pueblo Nuevo, TX
  • VTX1 Companies Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
  • Autophone Avg. Speed: 50 Mbps
Laredo, TX
  • VTX1 Companies Avg. Speed: 528 Mbps
  • Autophone Avg. Speed: 50 Mbps
Rio Bravo, TX
  • VTX1 Companies Avg. Speed: 299 Mbps
  • Autophone Avg. Speed: 50 Mbps

Autophone Cities

Laredo, TX
  • Availability: 71.57%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 50 Mbps
Ranchos Penitas West, TX
  • Availability: 100.00%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 50 Mbps
Pueblo Nuevo, TX
  • Availability: 100.00%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 50 Mbps
Rio Bravo, TX
  • Availability: 1.90%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 50 Mbps