GigFire vs. Benton Communications
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching GigFire vs. Benton Communications internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, GigFire or Benton Communications?
| GigFire |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $70.00 - $110.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 99 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (1) |
| Benton Communications |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $59.95 - $109.95 / mo. |
| Speed: 250 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (1) |
GigFire vs. Benton Communications at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where GigFire and Benton Communications are available
GigFire and Benton Communications have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | GigFire Available | Benton Communications Available | No Coverage
GigFire currently offers internet service in 1,826 cities and 206 counties across 10 states, reaching approximately 3,049,288 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Minneapolis, MN; St. Paul, MN; and Rochester, MN.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: GigFire coverage map and Benton Communications coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether GigFire, Benton Communications or both are offered at your home.
GigFire vs. Benton Communications Speeds and Technology
GigFire and Benton Communications utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Benton Communications offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 250 Mbps compared to GigFire’s average speed of 158 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. GigFire’s premium Fiber service reaches 1.5% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Benton Communications’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
GigFire vs. Benton Communications Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for GigFire and Benton Communications, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
GigFire Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spark | $70.00 | 150 Mbps | 50 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Gig | $70.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 2 Gig | $80.00 | 2000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fire | $110.00 | 500 Mbps | 250 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
Sourced from pricing published on GigFire's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Benton Communications Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leisure Package | $59.95 | 100 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
| Connected Family Package | $69.95 | 250 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
| Gamer/Hybrid Office Package | $89.95 | 500 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
| The Powerhouse-Next Gen Package | $109.95 | 1000 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
Sourced from pricing published on Benton Communications's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
GigFire vs. Benton Communications Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate GigFire and Benton Communications based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
GigFire vs. Benton Communications Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
GigFire Service
Fee
Not Provided by GigFire
Benton Communications Service
Fee
Not Provided by Benton Communications
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
GigFire vs. Benton Communications Pros and Cons
GigFire
Pros
Cons
Benton Communications
Pros
Cons
GigFire vs. Benton Communications Top Cities
GigFire serves 1,826 cities while Benton Communications is available in 35 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
GigFire Cities
- Availability: 23.48%
- Avg. Download Speed: 146 Mbps
- Availability: 41.66%
- Avg. Download Speed: 147 Mbps
- Availability: 84.89%
- Avg. Download Speed: 148 Mbps
- Availability: 79.26%
- Avg. Download Speed: 141 Mbps
- Availability: 68.46%
- Avg. Download Speed: 133 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 146 Mbps
- Benton Communications Avg. Speed: 250 Mbps
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 150 Mbps
- Benton Communications Avg. Speed: 250 Mbps
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 149 Mbps
- Benton Communications Avg. Speed: 250 Mbps
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 150 Mbps
- Benton Communications Avg. Speed: 250 Mbps
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 134 Mbps
- Benton Communications Avg. Speed: 250 Mbps
Benton Communications Cities
- Availability: 0.16%
- Avg. Download Speed: 250 Mbps
- Availability: 99.59%
- Avg. Download Speed: 250 Mbps
- Availability: 93.98%
- Avg. Download Speed: 250 Mbps
- Availability: 36.76%
- Avg. Download Speed: 250 Mbps
- Availability: 27.13%
- Avg. Download Speed: 250 Mbps

(1)
(1)