Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

GigFire vs. Comm1

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching GigFire vs. Comm1 internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, GigFire or Comm1?

Faster
Cheaper to start
Better rated
Available to more people
GigFire
Price: $70.00 - $110.00 / mo.
Speed: 99 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (1)

View Plans

Comm1
Price: $40.00 - $200.00 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber and DSL
Rating (Reviews): 4.5 of 5 stars (2)

View Plans

GigFire vs. Comm1 at a glance

Measure GigFire Comm1

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where GigFire and Comm1 are available

GigFire and Comm1 have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | GigFire Available | Comm1 Available | No Coverage

GigFire currently offers internet service in 1,826 cities and 206 counties across 10 states, reaching approximately 3,049,288 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Minneapolis, MN; St. Paul, MN; and Rochester, MN. By comparison, Comm1 serves 23,214 residents in 23 cities and 5 counties in 1 state, with a presence in population centers such as Humboldt, IA; Eagle Grove, IA; and Garner, IA.

Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: GigFire coverage map and Comm1 coverage map.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether GigFire, Comm1 or both are offered at your home.

GigFire vs. Comm1 Speeds and Technology

GigFire and Comm1 utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Comm1 offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 998 Mbps compared to GigFire’s average speed of 158 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. GigFire’s premium Fiber service reaches 1.5% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Comm1’s top-tier Fiber is available to 99.8% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

GigFire vs. Comm1 Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for GigFire and Comm1, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

GigFire Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Spark$70.00150 Mbps50 MbpsFixed Wireless
Gig$70.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$80.002000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
Fire$110.00500 Mbps250 MbpsFixed Wireless

Sourced from pricing published on GigFire's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Comm1 Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Starter Plan Everyday Basics$40.0050 Mbps50 MbpsFiber
Everyday Plan Connected Home$55.00100 Mbps100 MbpsFiber
Advanced Plan Stream & Share$65.00250 Mbps250 MbpsFiber
Pro Plan Gamer & Creator$100.00500 Mbps500 MbpsFiber
Ultimate Plan Power Household$200.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber

Sourced from pricing published on Comm1's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

GigFire vs. Comm1 Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate GigFire and Comm1 based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, GigFire earns an overall rating of 3.00 / 5 stars from 1 customer reviews, while Comm1 maintains a 4.50 / 5 rating from 2 reviews. Comm1 outperforms GigFire by 1.5 points in overall satisfaction. GigFire’s best-rated service is their Fixed Wireless offering at 3.00 / 5 stars, compared to Comm1’s highest-rated service, Fiber, at 4.50 / 5 stars.

GigFire Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 3.00 of 5 stars

(1)

GigFire has an overall rating of 3.00 out of 5, with a total of 1 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into GigFire’s ratings, their Fixed Wireless service (100% of reviews) averages 3.00 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our GigFire Internet Reviews page.

Comm1 Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 4.50 of 5 stars

(2)

Comm1 has an overall rating of 4.50 out of 5, with a total of 2 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Comm1’s ratings, their Fiber service (100% of reviews) averages 4.50 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Comm1 Internet Reviews page.

GigFire vs. Comm1 Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

GigFire Service

Fee

Not Provided by GigFire

Comm1 Service

Fee

Not Provided by Comm1

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

GigFire vs. Comm1 Pros and Cons

GigFire

Pros

    Cons

      Comm1

      Pros

        Cons

          GigFire vs. Comm1 Top Cities

          GigFire serves 1,826 cities while Comm1 is available in 23 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

          GigFire Cities

          Minneapolis, MN
          • Availability: 23.48%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 146 Mbps
          St. Paul, MN
          • Availability: 41.66%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 147 Mbps
          Rochester, MN
          • Availability: 84.89%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 148 Mbps
          Lakeville, MN
          • Availability: 79.26%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 141 Mbps
          Waterloo, IA
          • Availability: 68.46%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 133 Mbps

          Overlapping Cities

          Garner, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 143 Mbps
          • Comm1 Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Clarion, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 149 Mbps
          • Comm1 Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Belmond, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 150 Mbps
          • Comm1 Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Kanawha, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 141 Mbps
          • Comm1 Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Klemme, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 150 Mbps
          • Comm1 Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps

          Comm1 Cities

          Humboldt, IA
          • Availability: 95.18%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Eagle Grove, IA
          • Availability: 94.31%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 986 Mbps
          Garner, IA
          • Availability: 93.91%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Clarion, IA
          • Availability: 89.56%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Belmond, IA
          • Availability: 89.79%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps