Gtek Communications vs. Lyte Fiber
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching Gtek Communications vs. Lyte Fiber internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, Gtek Communications or Lyte Fiber?
| Gtek Communications |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $44.95 - $174.95 / mo. |
| Speed: 120 - 200 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
| Lyte Fiber |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $60.00 - $120.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 2,500 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
Gtek Communications vs. Lyte Fiber at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where Gtek Communications and Lyte Fiber are available
Gtek Communications and Lyte Fiber have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | Gtek Communications Available | Lyte Fiber Available | No Coverage
Gtek Communications currently offers internet service in 111 cities and 16 counties across 1 state, reaching approximately 557,296 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Corpus Christi, TX; Kingsville, TX; and Beeville, TX.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Gtek Communications coverage map and Lyte Fiber coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Gtek Communications, Lyte Fiber or both are offered at your home.
Gtek Communications vs. Lyte Fiber Speeds and Technology
Gtek Communications and Lyte Fiber utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Lyte Fiber offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 2,500 Mbps compared to Gtek Communications’s average speed of 173 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Gtek Communications’s premium fixed wireless service reaches 100.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Lyte Fiber’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
Gtek Communications vs. Lyte Fiber Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Gtek Communications and Lyte Fiber, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
Gtek Communications Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $44.95 | 20 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| Silver | $84.95 | 50 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| G100 | $99.95 | 100 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| G200 | $119.95 | 200 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| G400 | $174.95 | 400 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
Sourced from pricing published on Gtek Communications's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Lyte Fiber Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 Mbps | $60.00 | 300 Mbps | 300 Mbps | Fiber |
| 1 Gig | $85.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 2.5 Gig | $120.00 | 2500 Mbps | 2500 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced from pricing published on Lyte Fiber's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
Gtek Communications vs. Lyte Fiber Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate Gtek Communications and Lyte Fiber based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
Gtek Communications vs. Lyte Fiber Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Gtek Communications Service
Fee
Not Provided by Gtek Communications
Lyte Fiber Service
Fee
Not Provided by Lyte Fiber
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
Gtek Communications vs. Lyte Fiber Pros and Cons
Gtek Communications
Pros
Cons
Lyte Fiber
Pros
Cons
Gtek Communications vs. Lyte Fiber Top Cities
Gtek Communications serves 111 cities while Lyte Fiber is available in 12 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
Gtek Communications Cities
- Availability: 86.40%
- Avg. Download Speed: 191 Mbps
- Availability: 95.06%
- Avg. Download Speed: 131 Mbps
- Availability: 99.07%
- Avg. Download Speed: 120 Mbps
- Availability: 85.34%
- Avg. Download Speed: 128 Mbps
- Availability: 99.72%
- Avg. Download Speed: 200 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- Gtek Communications Avg. Speed: 131 Mbps
- Lyte Fiber Avg. Speed: 2,500 Mbps
- Gtek Communications Avg. Speed: 120 Mbps
- Lyte Fiber Avg. Speed: 2,500 Mbps
- Gtek Communications Avg. Speed: 199 Mbps
- Lyte Fiber Avg. Speed: 2,500 Mbps
- Gtek Communications Avg. Speed: 120 Mbps
- Lyte Fiber Avg. Speed: 2,500 Mbps
- Gtek Communications Avg. Speed: 200 Mbps
- Lyte Fiber Avg. Speed: 2,500 Mbps
Lyte Fiber Cities
- Availability: 0.74%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,500 Mbps
- Availability: 51.77%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,500 Mbps
- Availability: 76.09%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,500 Mbps
- Availability: 40.31%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,500 Mbps
- Availability: 29.20%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,500 Mbps

(0)
