Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

GVTC vs. Highline

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching GVTC vs. Highline internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, GVTC or Highline?

Faster
Cheaper to start
Better rated
Available to more people
GVTC
Price: $47.96 - $172.00 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 5,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless, fiber, DSL, and cable
Rating (Reviews): 4 of 5 stars (11)

View Plans

Highline
Price: $75.00 - $111.00 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber, DSL, fixed wireless, and cable
Rating (Reviews): 5 of 5 stars (2)

View Plans

GVTC vs. Highline at a glance

Measure GVTC Highline

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where GVTC and Highline are available

GVTC and Highline have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | GVTC Available | Highline Available | No Coverage

GVTC currently offers internet service in 181 cities and 18 counties across 1 state, reaching approximately 797,526 residents. Their service area includes major markets like San Antonio, TX; New Braunfels, TX; and Converse, TX. By comparison, Highline serves 271,774 residents in 354 cities and 55 counties in 7 states, with a presence in population centers such as Grand Junction, CO; Austin, TX; and Pueblo West, CO.

Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: GVTC coverage map and Highline coverage map.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether GVTC, Highline or both are offered at your home.

GVTC vs. Highline Speeds and Technology

GVTC and Highline utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, GVTC offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 1,294 Mbps compared to Highline’s average speed of 894 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. GVTC’s premium Fiber service reaches 34.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Highline’s top-tier Fiber is available to 88.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

GVTC vs. Highline Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for GVTC and Highline, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

GVTC Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
500 Mbps$47.96500 Mbps250 MbpsFiber
1 Gig$71.961000 Mbps250 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$116.002000 Mbps2000 MbpsFiber
5 Gig$172.005000 Mbps5000 MbpsFiber

Sourced from pricing published on GVTC's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Highline Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
100/100Mbps$75.00100 Mbps100 MbpsFiber
400/200Mbps$91.00400 Mbps200 MbpsFiber
1GIG/200Mbps$111.001000 Mbps200 MbpsFiber

Sourced from pricing published on Highline's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

GVTC vs. Highline Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate GVTC and Highline based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, GVTC earns an overall rating of 3.82 / 5 stars from 11 customer reviews, while Highline maintains a 5.00 / 5 rating from 2 reviews. Highline outperforms GVTC by 1.2 points in overall satisfaction. GVTC’s best-rated service is their DSL offering at 4.50 / 5 stars, compared to Highline’s highest-rated service, Fiber, at 5.00 / 5 stars.

GVTC Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.86 of 5 stars

(7)

DSL

DSL: 4.50 of 5 stars

(2)

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 3.00 of 5 stars

(2)

GVTC has an overall rating of 3.82 out of 5, with a total of 11 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into GVTC’s ratings, their Fiber service (64% of reviews) averages 3.86 / 5 stars, lower than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our GVTC Internet Reviews page.

Highline Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 5.00 of 5 stars

(2)

Highline has an overall rating of 5.00 out of 5, with a total of 2 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Highline’s ratings, their Fiber service (100% of reviews) averages 5.00 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Highline Internet Reviews page.

GVTC vs. Highline Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

GVTC Service

Fee

Not Provided by GVTC

Highline Service

Fee

Not Provided by Highline

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

GVTC vs. Highline Pros and Cons

GVTC

Pros

    Cons

      Highline

      Pros

        Cons

          GVTC vs. Highline Top Cities

          GVTC serves 181 cities while Highline is available in 354 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

          GVTC Cities

          San Antonio, TX
          • Availability: 27.53%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,334 Mbps
          New Braunfels, TX
          • Availability: 82.06%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,056 Mbps
          Converse, TX
          • Availability: 99.83%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 25 Mbps
          Seguin, TX
          • Availability: 98.38%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 520 Mbps
          Schertz, TX
          • Availability: 97.14%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 37 Mbps

          Overlapping Cities

          Austin, TX
          • GVTC Avg. Speed: 810 Mbps
          • Highline Avg. Speed: 300 Mbps
          Kovar, TX
          • GVTC Avg. Speed: 10 Mbps
          • Highline Avg. Speed: 300 Mbps
          Rosanky, TX
          • GVTC Avg. Speed: 1,850 Mbps
          • Highline Avg. Speed: 300 Mbps
          Smithville, TX
          • GVTC Avg. Speed: 10 Mbps
          • Highline Avg. Speed: 300 Mbps
          String Prairie, TX
          • GVTC Avg. Speed: 2,500 Mbps
          • Highline Avg. Speed: 300 Mbps

          Highline Cities

          Grand Junction, CO
          • Availability: 39.90%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Austin, TX
          • Availability: 0.78%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 609 Mbps
          Pueblo West, CO
          • Availability: 47.93%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Lumberton, TX
          • Availability: 63.57%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Livingston, TX
          • Availability: 59.18%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 707 Mbps