ImOn Communications vs. Vero
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching ImOn Communications vs. Vero internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, ImOn Communications or Vero?
| ImOn Communications |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $90.00 - $140.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 30 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber, cable, and fixed wireless |
Rating (Reviews): (14) |
| Vero |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $60.00 - $100.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 10 - 5,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber and fixed wireless |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
ImOn Communications vs. Vero at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where ImOn Communications and Vero are available
ImOn Communications and Vero have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | ImOn Communications Available | Vero Available | No Coverage
ImOn Communications currently offers internet service in 40 cities and 13 counties across 3 states, reaching approximately 434,295 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Cedar Rapids, IA; Iowa City, IA; and Dubuque, IA. By comparison, Vero serves 211,261 residents in 107 cities and 33 counties in 7 states, with a presence in population centers such as Colorado Springs, CO; Eureka, CA; and Evans, CO.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: ImOn Communications coverage map and Vero coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether ImOn Communications, Vero or both are offered at your home.
ImOn Communications vs. Vero Speeds and Technology
ImOn Communications and Vero utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Vero offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 1,645 Mbps compared to ImOn Communications’s average speed of 889 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. ImOn Communications’s premium Fiber service reaches 84.2% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Vero’s top-tier Fiber is available to 79.8% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
ImOn Communications vs. Vero Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for ImOn Communications and Vero, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
ImOn Communications Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Mbps Fiber Internet | $90.00 | 100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fiber |
| 200 Mbps Fiber Internet | $100.00 | 200 Mbps | 200 Mbps | Fiber |
| 300 Mbps Fiber Internet | $110.00 | 250 Mbps | 300 Mbps | Fiber |
| 500 Mbps Fiber Internet | $120.00 | 500 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| 1 Gig Fiber Internet | $140.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced directly from ImOn Communications's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Vero Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Mbps | $60.00 | 100 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
| 500 Mbps | $80.00 | 500 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
| 1 Gbps | $100.00 | 1000 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
ImOn Communications vs. Vero Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate ImOn Communications and Vero based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
ImOn Communications vs. Vero Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
ImOn Communications Service
Fee
Infrastructure Fee
$2.50
Installation Fee
$69.98
Network Access Fee
$14.00
Vero Service
Fee
Not Provided by Vero
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
ImOn Communications vs. Vero Pros and Cons
ImOn Communications
Pros
Cons
Vero
Pros
Cons
ImOn Communications vs. Vero Top Cities
ImOn Communications serves 40 cities while Vero is available in 107 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
ImOn Communications Cities
- Availability: 89.50%
- Avg. Download Speed: 645 Mbps
- Availability: 81.25%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 78.44%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 90.63%
- Avg. Download Speed: 925 Mbps
- Availability: 89.34%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- ImOn Communications Avg. Speed: 645 Mbps
- Vero Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- ImOn Communications Avg. Speed: 925 Mbps
- Vero Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Vero Cities
- Availability: 3.62%
- Avg. Download Speed: 433 Mbps
- Availability: 52.37%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,268 Mbps
- Availability: 84.24%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,300 Mbps
- Availability: 59.37%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,300 Mbps
- Availability: 28.50%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,176 Mbps

(14)
(0)
