Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

GigFire vs. ImOn Communications

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching GigFire vs. ImOn Communications internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, GigFire or ImOn Communications?

Faster
Cheaper to start
Better rated
Available to more people
GigFire
Price: $70.00 - $110.00 / mo.
Speed: 99 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (1)

View Plans

ImOn Communications
Price: $90.00 - $140.00 / mo.
Speed: 30 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber, cable, and fixed wireless
Rating (Reviews): 3.5 of 5 stars (14)

View Plans

GigFire vs. ImOn Communications at a glance

Measure GigFire ImOn Communications

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where GigFire and ImOn Communications are available

GigFire and ImOn Communications have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | GigFire Available | ImOn Communications Available | No Coverage

GigFire currently offers internet service in 1,826 cities and 206 counties across 10 states, reaching approximately 3,049,288 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Minneapolis, MN; St. Paul, MN; and Rochester, MN. By comparison, ImOn Communications serves 434,295 residents in 40 cities and 13 counties in 3 states, with a presence in population centers such as Cedar Rapids, IA; Iowa City, IA; and Dubuque, IA.

Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: GigFire coverage map and ImOn Communications coverage map.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether GigFire, ImOn Communications or both are offered at your home.

GigFire vs. ImOn Communications Speeds and Technology

GigFire and ImOn Communications utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, ImOn Communications offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 889 Mbps compared to GigFire’s average speed of 158 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. GigFire’s premium Fiber service reaches 1.5% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, ImOn Communications’s top-tier Fiber is available to 84.2% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

GigFire vs. ImOn Communications Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for GigFire and ImOn Communications, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

GigFire Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Spark$70.00150 Mbps50 MbpsFixed Wireless
Gig$70.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$80.002000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
Fire$110.00500 Mbps250 MbpsFixed Wireless

Sourced from pricing published on GigFire's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

ImOn Communications Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
100 Mbps Fiber Internet$90.00100 Mbps100 MbpsFiber
200 Mbps Fiber Internet$100.00200 Mbps200 MbpsFiber
300 Mbps Fiber Internet$110.00250 Mbps300 MbpsFiber
500 Mbps Fiber Internet$120.00500 Mbps500 MbpsFiber
1 Gig Fiber Internet$140.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber

Sourced directly from ImOn Communications's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

GigFire vs. ImOn Communications Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate GigFire and ImOn Communications based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, GigFire earns an overall rating of 3.00 / 5 stars from 1 customer reviews, while ImOn Communications maintains a 3.31 / 5 rating from 16 reviews. ImOn Communications outperforms GigFire by 0.3 points in overall satisfaction. GigFire’s best-rated service is their Fixed Wireless offering at 3.00 / 5 stars, compared to ImOn Communications’s highest-rated service, Cable, at 4.50 / 5 stars.

GigFire Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 3.00 of 5 stars

(1)

GigFire has an overall rating of 3.00 out of 5, with a total of 1 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into GigFire’s ratings, their Fixed Wireless service (100% of reviews) averages 3.00 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our GigFire Internet Reviews page.

ImOn Communications Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 2.92 of 5 stars

(12)

Cable

Cable: 4.50 of 5 stars

(4)

ImOn Communications has an overall rating of 3.31 out of 5, with a total of 16 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them about on par with other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into ImOn Communications’s ratings, their Fiber service (75% of reviews) averages 2.92 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our ImOn Communications Internet Reviews page.

GigFire vs. ImOn Communications Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

GigFire Service

Fee

Not Provided by GigFire

ImOn Communications Service

Fee

Infrastructure Fee

$2.50

Installation Fee

$69.98

Network Access Fee

$14.00

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

GigFire vs. ImOn Communications Pros and Cons

GigFire

Pros

    Cons

      ImOn Communications

      Pros

        Cons

          GigFire vs. ImOn Communications Top Cities

          GigFire serves 1,826 cities while ImOn Communications is available in 40 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

          GigFire Cities

          Minneapolis, MN
          • Availability: 23.48%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 146 Mbps
          St. Paul, MN
          • Availability: 41.66%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 147 Mbps
          Rochester, MN
          • Availability: 84.89%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 148 Mbps
          Lakeville, MN
          • Availability: 79.26%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 141 Mbps
          Waterloo, IA
          • Availability: 68.46%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 133 Mbps

          Overlapping Cities

          Marion, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 139 Mbps
          • ImOn Communications Avg. Speed: 951 Mbps
          Cedar Rapids, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 115 Mbps
          • ImOn Communications Avg. Speed: 749 Mbps
          Fairfax, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 140 Mbps
          • ImOn Communications Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Brandon, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 150 Mbps
          • ImOn Communications Avg. Speed: 30 Mbps
          Troy Mills, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 150 Mbps
          • ImOn Communications Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps

          ImOn Communications Cities

          Cedar Rapids, IA
          • Availability: 89.50%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 645 Mbps
          Iowa City, IA
          • Availability: 81.25%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Dubuque, IA
          • Availability: 78.44%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Marion, IA
          • Availability: 90.63%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 925 Mbps
          Burlington, IA
          • Availability: 89.34%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps