GigFire vs. Western Iowa Wireless
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching GigFire vs. Western Iowa Wireless internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, GigFire or Western Iowa Wireless?
| GigFire |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $70.00 - $110.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 99 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (1) |
| Western Iowa Wireless |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $69.99 - $149.99 / mo. |
| Speed: 10 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
GigFire vs. Western Iowa Wireless at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where GigFire and Western Iowa Wireless are available
GigFire and Western Iowa Wireless have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | GigFire Available | Western Iowa Wireless Available | No Coverage
GigFire currently offers internet service in 1,826 cities and 206 counties across 10 states, reaching approximately 3,049,288 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Minneapolis, MN; St. Paul, MN; and Rochester, MN.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: GigFire coverage map and Western Iowa Wireless coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether GigFire, Western Iowa Wireless or both are offered at your home.
GigFire vs. Western Iowa Wireless Speeds and Technology
GigFire and Western Iowa Wireless utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Western Iowa Wireless offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 271 Mbps compared to GigFire’s average speed of 158 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. GigFire’s premium Fiber service reaches 1.5% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Western Iowa Wireless’s top-tier Fiber is available to 0.5% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
GigFire vs. Western Iowa Wireless Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for GigFire and Western Iowa Wireless, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
GigFire Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spark | $70.00 | 150 Mbps | 50 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Gig | $70.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 2 Gig | $80.00 | 2000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fire | $110.00 | 500 Mbps | 250 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
Sourced from pricing published on GigFire's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Western Iowa Wireless Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100Mbps/100Mbps | $69.99 | 100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fiber |
| 500Mbps/500Mbps | $99.99 | 500 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| 1Gbps/1Gbps | $149.99 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
GigFire vs. Western Iowa Wireless Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate GigFire and Western Iowa Wireless based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
GigFire vs. Western Iowa Wireless Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
GigFire Service
Fee
Not Provided by GigFire
Western Iowa Wireless Service
Fee
Not Provided by Western Iowa Wireless
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
GigFire vs. Western Iowa Wireless Pros and Cons
GigFire
Pros
Cons
Western Iowa Wireless
Pros
Cons
GigFire vs. Western Iowa Wireless Top Cities
GigFire serves 1,826 cities while Western Iowa Wireless is available in 119 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
GigFire Cities
- Availability: 23.48%
- Avg. Download Speed: 146 Mbps
- Availability: 41.66%
- Avg. Download Speed: 147 Mbps
- Availability: 84.89%
- Avg. Download Speed: 148 Mbps
- Availability: 79.26%
- Avg. Download Speed: 141 Mbps
- Availability: 68.46%
- Avg. Download Speed: 133 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 143 Mbps
- Western Iowa Wireless Avg. Speed: 267 Mbps
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 150 Mbps
- Western Iowa Wireless Avg. Speed: 300 Mbps
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 117 Mbps
- Western Iowa Wireless Avg. Speed: 30 Mbps
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 139 Mbps
- Western Iowa Wireless Avg. Speed: 300 Mbps
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 147 Mbps
- Western Iowa Wireless Avg. Speed: 300 Mbps
Western Iowa Wireless Cities
- Availability: 13.39%
- Avg. Download Speed: 266 Mbps
- Availability: 44.06%
- Avg. Download Speed: 286 Mbps
- Availability: 26.76%
- Avg. Download Speed: 277 Mbps
- Availability: 49.21%
- Avg. Download Speed: 289 Mbps
- Availability: 25.75%
- Avg. Download Speed: 263 Mbps

(1)
(0)