Hotwire Communications vs. SureFire Internet
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching Hotwire Communications vs. SureFire Internet internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, Hotwire Communications or SureFire Internet?
| Hotwire Communications |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $29.99 - $249.99 / mo. |
| Speed: 10 - 8,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber and cable |
Rating (Reviews): (15) |
| SureFire Internet |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $75.00 - $99.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
Hotwire Communications vs. SureFire Internet at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where Hotwire Communications and SureFire Internet are available
Hotwire Communications and SureFire Internet have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | Hotwire Communications Available | SureFire Internet Available | No Coverage
Hotwire Communications currently offers internet service in 786 cities and 140 counties across 12 states, reaching approximately 2,179,511 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Miami, FL; Dallas, TX; and Houston, TX.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Hotwire Communications coverage map and SureFire Internet coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Hotwire Communications, SureFire Internet or both are offered at your home.
Hotwire Communications vs. SureFire Internet Speeds and Technology
Hotwire Communications and SureFire Internet utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Hotwire Communications offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 4,711 Mbps compared to SureFire Internet’s average speed of 1,000 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Hotwire Communications’s premium Fiber service reaches 99.5% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, SureFire Internet’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
Hotwire Communications vs. SureFire Internet Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Hotwire Communications and SureFire Internet, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
Hotwire Communications Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 Mbps Internet | $29.99 | 300 Mbps | 300 Mbps | Fiber |
| 600 Mbps Internet | $34.99 | 600 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| 1 Gig Internet | $39.99 ($99.99 regular price) | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 2.5 Gig Internet | $99.99 ($134.99 regular price) | 2500 Mbps | 2500 Mbps | Fiber |
| 5 Gig Internet | $124.99 ($149.99 regular price) | 5000 Mbps | 5000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fision Max Internet | $224.99 ($249.99 regular price) | 8000 Mbps | 8000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced directly from Hotwire Communications's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified July 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
SureFire Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASIC | $75.00 | 100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fiber |
| DELUXE | $87.00 | 250 Mbps | 250 Mbps | Fiber |
| ULTIMATE | $99.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced from pricing published on SureFire Internet's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
Hotwire Communications vs. SureFire Internet Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate Hotwire Communications and SureFire Internet based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
Hotwire Communications vs. SureFire Internet Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Hotwire Communications Service
Fee
No additional fees listed
SureFire Internet Service
Fee
Not Provided by SureFire Internet
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
Hotwire Communications vs. SureFire Internet Pros and Cons
Hotwire Communications
Pros
Cons
SureFire Internet
Pros
Cons
Hotwire Communications vs. SureFire Internet Top Cities
Hotwire Communications serves 786 cities while SureFire Internet is available in 5 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
Hotwire Communications Cities
- Availability: 11.24%
- Avg. Download Speed: 4,446 Mbps
- Availability: 2.80%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,665 Mbps
- Availability: 1.91%
- Avg. Download Speed: 4,327 Mbps
- Availability: 7.87%
- Avg. Download Speed: 4,901 Mbps
- Availability: 4.15%
- Avg. Download Speed: 6,100 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- Hotwire Communications Avg. Speed: 7,415 Mbps
- SureFire Internet Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Hotwire Communications Avg. Speed: 5,665 Mbps
- SureFire Internet Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
SureFire Internet Cities
- Availability: 0.04%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 19.84%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 4.09%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 4.16%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 0.03%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps

(15)
(0)