Hudson Valley Wireless vs. Mid-Hudson Data Corp
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching Hudson Valley Wireless vs. Mid-Hudson Data Corp internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, Hudson Valley Wireless or Mid-Hudson Data Corp?
| Hudson Valley Wireless |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $34.90 - $114.90 / mo. |
| Speed: 25 - 641 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
| Mid-Hudson Data Corp |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $49.95 - $187.85 / mo. |
| Speed: 25 - 5,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber, fixed wireless, and cable |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
Hudson Valley Wireless vs. Mid-Hudson Data Corp at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where Hudson Valley Wireless and Mid-Hudson Data Corp are available
Hudson Valley Wireless and Mid-Hudson Data Corp have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | Hudson Valley Wireless Available | Mid-Hudson Data Corp Available | No Coverage
Hudson Valley Wireless currently offers internet service in 193 cities and 13 counties across 2 states, reaching approximately 581,821 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Albany, NY; Troy, NY; and Saratoga Springs, NY.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Hudson Valley Wireless coverage map and Mid-Hudson Data Corp coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Hudson Valley Wireless, Mid-Hudson Data Corp or both are offered at your home.
Hudson Valley Wireless vs. Mid-Hudson Data Corp Speeds and Technology
Hudson Valley Wireless and Mid-Hudson Data Corp utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Mid-Hudson Data Corp offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 3,160 Mbps compared to Hudson Valley Wireless’s average speed of 152 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Hudson Valley Wireless’s premium fixed wireless service reaches 100.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Mid-Hudson Data Corp’s top-tier Fiber is available to 62.7% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
Hudson Valley Wireless vs. Mid-Hudson Data Corp Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Hudson Valley Wireless and Mid-Hudson Data Corp, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
Hudson Valley Wireless Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $34.90 | 25 Mbps | 4 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Essential | $44.90 | 50 Mbps | 5 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Smart Home | $59.90 | 100 Mbps | 10 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Smart Home+ | $74.90 | 150 Mbps | 15 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Family | $99.90 | 200 Mbps | 20 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Family+ | $114.90 | 300 Mbps | 50 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
Sourced from pricing published on Hudson Valley Wireless's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Mid-Hudson Data Corp Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 Mbps Internet Standard | $49.95 ($92.90 after 12 months) | 300 Mbps | 10 Mbps | Cable |
| Fiber Internet - Standard | $92.90 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fiber Internet - Turbo | $102.90 | 2000 Mbps | 2000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fiber Internet - Super | $132.85 | 3000 Mbps | 3000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Super Fiber Home Internet | $132.90 | 3000 Mbps | 3000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 400 Mbps Internet Ultimate | $144.90 ($187.85 after 12 months) | 400 Mbps | 25 Mbps | Cable |
Sourced directly from Mid-Hudson Data Corp's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
Hudson Valley Wireless vs. Mid-Hudson Data Corp Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate Hudson Valley Wireless and Mid-Hudson Data Corp based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
Hudson Valley Wireless vs. Mid-Hudson Data Corp Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Hudson Valley Wireless Service
Fee
Not Provided by Hudson Valley Wireless
Mid-Hudson Data Corp Service
Fee
No additional fees listed
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
Hudson Valley Wireless vs. Mid-Hudson Data Corp Pros and Cons
Hudson Valley Wireless
Pros
Cons
Mid-Hudson Data Corp
Pros
Cons
Hudson Valley Wireless vs. Mid-Hudson Data Corp Top Cities
Hudson Valley Wireless serves 193 cities while Mid-Hudson Data Corp is available in 68 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
Hudson Valley Wireless Cities
- Availability: 54.52%
- Avg. Download Speed: 134 Mbps
- Availability: 73.75%
- Avg. Download Speed: 147 Mbps
- Availability: 75.35%
- Avg. Download Speed: 87 Mbps
- Availability: 98.39%
- Avg. Download Speed: 197 Mbps
- Availability: 50.76%
- Avg. Download Speed: 85 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- Hudson Valley Wireless Avg. Speed: 134 Mbps
- Mid-Hudson Data Corp Avg. Speed: 5,000 Mbps
- Hudson Valley Wireless Avg. Speed: 96 Mbps
- Mid-Hudson Data Corp Avg. Speed: 5,000 Mbps
- Hudson Valley Wireless Avg. Speed: 82 Mbps
- Mid-Hudson Data Corp Avg. Speed: 5,000 Mbps
- Hudson Valley Wireless Avg. Speed: 119 Mbps
- Mid-Hudson Data Corp Avg. Speed: 5,000 Mbps
Mid-Hudson Data Corp Cities
- Availability: 0.26%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,927 Mbps
- Availability: 30.93%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,365 Mbps
- Availability: 60.47%
- Avg. Download Speed: 4,686 Mbps
- Availability: 4.91%
- Avg. Download Speed: 4,326 Mbps
- Availability: 50.88%
- Avg. Download Speed: 3,740 Mbps

(0)