Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Hudson Valley Wireless
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Hudson Valley Wireless internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, Mid-Hudson Cable or Hudson Valley Wireless?
| Mid-Hudson Cable |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $49.95 - $186.90 / mo. |
| Speed: 100 - 5,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless, cable, and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (7) |
| Hudson Valley Wireless |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $34.90 - $114.90 / mo. |
| Speed: 25 - 641 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Hudson Valley Wireless at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where Mid-Hudson Cable and Hudson Valley Wireless are available
Mid-Hudson Cable and Hudson Valley Wireless have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | Mid-Hudson Cable Available | Hudson Valley Wireless Available | No Coverage
Mid-Hudson Cable currently offers internet service in 142 cities and 12 counties across 2 states, reaching approximately 766,113 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Buffalo, NY; Cheektowaga, NY; and Tonawanda, NY.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Mid-Hudson Cable coverage map and Hudson Valley Wireless coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Mid-Hudson Cable, Hudson Valley Wireless or both are offered at your home.
Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Hudson Valley Wireless Speeds and Technology
Mid-Hudson Cable and Hudson Valley Wireless utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Mid-Hudson Cable offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 480 Mbps compared to Hudson Valley Wireless’s average speed of 152 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Mid-Hudson Cable’s premium Fiber service reaches 7.6% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Hudson Valley Wireless’s top-tier fixed wireless is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Hudson Valley Wireless Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Mid-Hudson Cable and Hudson Valley Wireless, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
Mid-Hudson Cable Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Internet 300 Mbps | $49.95 ($92.90 after 12 months) | 300 Mbps | 10 Mbps | Cable |
| Fiber Internet - Standard | $92.90 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Turbo Internet 350 Mbps | $59.95 ($102.90 after 12 months) | 300 Mbps | 10 Mbps | Cable |
| Fiber Internet - Turbo | $102.90 | 2000 Mbps | 2000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Super Internet 375 Mbps | $89.90 ($132.85 after 12 months) | 400 Mbps | 10 Mbps | Cable |
| Fiber Internet - Super | $132.85 | 3000 Mbps | 3000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Ultimate Internet 400 Mbps | $143.95 ($186.90 after 12 months) | 400 Mbps | 25 Mbps | Cable |
Sourced directly from Mid-Hudson Cable's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Hudson Valley Wireless Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $34.90 | 25 Mbps | 4 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Essential | $44.90 | 50 Mbps | 5 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Smart Home | $59.90 | 100 Mbps | 10 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Smart Home+ | $74.90 | 150 Mbps | 15 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Family | $99.90 | 200 Mbps | 20 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Family+ | $114.90 | 300 Mbps | 50 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
Sourced from pricing published on Hudson Valley Wireless's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Hudson Valley Wireless Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate Mid-Hudson Cable and Hudson Valley Wireless based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Hudson Valley Wireless Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Mid-Hudson Cable Service
Fee
No additional fees listed
Hudson Valley Wireless Service
Fee
Not Provided by Hudson Valley Wireless
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Hudson Valley Wireless Pros and Cons
Mid-Hudson Cable
Pros
Cons
Hudson Valley Wireless
Pros
Cons
Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Hudson Valley Wireless Top Cities
Mid-Hudson Cable serves 142 cities while Hudson Valley Wireless is available in 193 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
Mid-Hudson Cable Cities
- Availability: 52.09%
- Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
- Availability: 96.77%
- Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
- Availability: 63.63%
- Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
- Availability: 99.23%
- Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
- Availability: 97.99%
- Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- Mid-Hudson Cable Avg. Speed: 2,038 Mbps
- Hudson Valley Wireless Avg. Speed: 84 Mbps
- Mid-Hudson Cable Avg. Speed: 3,339 Mbps
- Hudson Valley Wireless Avg. Speed: 81 Mbps
- Mid-Hudson Cable Avg. Speed: 2,212 Mbps
- Hudson Valley Wireless Avg. Speed: 39 Mbps
- Mid-Hudson Cable Avg. Speed: 1,398 Mbps
- Hudson Valley Wireless Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
- Mid-Hudson Cable Avg. Speed: 4,863 Mbps
- Hudson Valley Wireless Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
Hudson Valley Wireless Cities
- Availability: 54.52%
- Avg. Download Speed: 134 Mbps
- Availability: 73.75%
- Avg. Download Speed: 147 Mbps
- Availability: 75.35%
- Avg. Download Speed: 87 Mbps
- Availability: 98.39%
- Avg. Download Speed: 197 Mbps
- Availability: 50.76%
- Avg. Download Speed: 85 Mbps

(7)
(0)