Midco vs. Hartelco
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching Midco vs. Hartelco internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, Midco or Hartelco?
| Midco |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $30.00 - $99.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 10 - 5,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Cable, fixed wireless, and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (34) |
| Hartelco |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $65.00 - $200.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
Midco vs. Hartelco at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where Midco and Hartelco are available
Midco and Hartelco have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | Midco Available | Hartelco Available | No Coverage
Midco currently offers internet service in 1,104 cities and 149 counties across 5 states, reaching approximately 2,495,613 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Minneapolis, MN; Sioux Falls, SD; and Fargo, ND.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Midco coverage map and Hartelco coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Midco, Hartelco or both are offered at your home.
Midco vs. Hartelco Speeds and Technology
Midco and Hartelco utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Midco offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 1,664 Mbps compared to Hartelco’s average speed of 1,000 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Midco’s premium Fiber service reaches 15.5% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Hartelco’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
Midco vs. Hartelco Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Midco and Hartelco, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
Midco Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xtream 100 | $30.00 | 100 Mbps | 10 Mbps | Cable |
| Midco Internet 250 | $49.00 | 250 Mbps | 20 Mbps | Cable |
| Midco Internet 500 | $59.00 | 500 Mbps | 50 Mbps | Cable |
| Midco Gig Internet | $69.00 | 1000 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Cable |
| Xtream 2 Gig | $99.00 | 2000 Mbps | 200 Mbps | Cable |
Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Hartelco Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65.00 | 100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fast | $95.00 | 250 Mbps | 250 Mbps | Fiber |
| Faster | $115.00 | 500 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fastest | $200.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced directly from Hartelco's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
Midco vs. Hartelco Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate Midco and Hartelco based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
Midco vs. Hartelco Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Midco Service
Fee
Not Provided by Midco
Hartelco Service
Fee
No additional fees listed
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
Midco vs. Hartelco Pros and Cons
Midco
Pros
Cons
Hartelco
Pros
Cons
Midco vs. Hartelco Top Cities
Midco serves 1,104 cities while Hartelco is available in 13 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
Midco Cities
- Availability: 11.63%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,920 Mbps
- Availability: 98.81%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,678 Mbps
- Availability: 96.57%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,363 Mbps
- Availability: 90.11%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,136 Mbps
- Availability: 97.80%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,431 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- Midco Avg. Speed: 1,636 Mbps
- Hartelco Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Hartelco Cities
- Availability: 96.73%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 88.84%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 22.86%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 84.25%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 91.03%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps

(34)
(0)