Tristate Wi-Fi vs. Valley Telecom Group
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching Tristate Wi-Fi vs. Valley Telecom Group internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, Tristate Wi-Fi or Valley Telecom Group?
| Tristate Wi-Fi |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $60.00 - $95.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 25 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
| Valley Telecom Group |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $65.00 - $110.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 10 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber, DSL, and fixed wireless |
Rating (Reviews): (1) |
Tristate Wi-Fi vs. Valley Telecom Group at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where Tristate Wi-Fi and Valley Telecom Group are available
Tristate Wi-Fi and Valley Telecom Group have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | Tristate Wi-Fi Available | Valley Telecom Group Available | No Coverage
Tristate Wi-Fi currently offers internet service in 83 cities and 13 counties across 3 states, reaching approximately 3,568,502 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Phoenix, AZ; Mesa, AZ; and Glendale, AZ.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Tristate Wi-Fi coverage map and Valley Telecom Group coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Tristate Wi-Fi, Valley Telecom Group or both are offered at your home.
Tristate Wi-Fi vs. Valley Telecom Group Speeds and Technology
Tristate Wi-Fi and Valley Telecom Group utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Valley Telecom Group offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 780 Mbps compared to Tristate Wi-Fi’s average speed of 328 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Tristate Wi-Fi’s premium fixed wireless service reaches 100.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Valley Telecom Group’s top-tier Fiber is available to 77.2% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
Tristate Wi-Fi vs. Valley Telecom Group Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Tristate Wi-Fi and Valley Telecom Group, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
Tristate Wi-Fi Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nickel Package | $60.00 | 50 Mbps | 10 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Copper Package | $70.00 | 100 Mbps | 20 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Silver Package | $80.00 | 500 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Gold Package | $95.00 | 1000 Mbps | 200 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
Sourced from pricing published on Tristate Wi-Fi's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Valley Telecom Group Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social Surfer | $65.00 | 100 Mbps | 25 Mbps | Fiber |
| Streamer / Gamer | $80.00 | 300 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fiber |
| Smart Home User | $95.00 | 500 Mbps | 150 Mbps | Fiber |
| Super User | $110.00 | 1000 Mbps | 200 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced from pricing published on Valley Telecom Group's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
Tristate Wi-Fi vs. Valley Telecom Group Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate Tristate Wi-Fi and Valley Telecom Group based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
Tristate Wi-Fi vs. Valley Telecom Group Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Tristate Wi-Fi Service
Fee
Not Provided by Tristate Wi-Fi
Valley Telecom Group Service
Fee
Not Provided by Valley Telecom Group
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
Tristate Wi-Fi vs. Valley Telecom Group Pros and Cons
Tristate Wi-Fi
Pros
Cons
Valley Telecom Group
Pros
Cons
Tristate Wi-Fi vs. Valley Telecom Group Top Cities
Tristate Wi-Fi serves 83 cities while Valley Telecom Group is available in 49 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
Tristate Wi-Fi Cities
- Availability: 70.39%
- Avg. Download Speed: 330 Mbps
- Availability: 95.98%
- Avg. Download Speed: 306 Mbps
- Availability: 83.64%
- Avg. Download Speed: 398 Mbps
- Availability: 82.44%
- Avg. Download Speed: 181 Mbps
- Availability: 94.81%
- Avg. Download Speed: 396 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- Tristate Wi-Fi Avg. Speed: 218 Mbps
- Valley Telecom Group Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Tristate Wi-Fi Avg. Speed: 182 Mbps
- Valley Telecom Group Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Valley Telecom Group Cities
- Availability: 70.23%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 99.02%
- Avg. Download Speed: 797 Mbps
- Availability: 96.16%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 98.81%
- Avg. Download Speed: 758 Mbps
- Availability: 99.91%
- Avg. Download Speed: 836 Mbps

(0)
(1)