Best Internet Providers in Vein Mountain, NC
All 8 providers, ranked by coverage, speed and customer ratings
Find internet availability by address in Vein Mountain, NC
Vein Mountain has 8 internet service providers, they are sorted by coverage, available speed, and customer rating from our unbiased internet provider report. Fiber, Cable, Fixed Wireless, and DSL internet are available in the city. Reviews are grouped by provider and the type of service they offer, covering all 4 available internet technologies in Vein Mountain.
Ranks compare Vein Mountain with the 31,388 US places under 1,000 people, the tiers of our fastest-cities rankings.
The Best Internet in Vein Mountain, NC at a Glance
Vein Mountain Internet Providers, Ranked by Coverage, Speed and Customer Ratings
Spectrum
Connection
Customer Rating
Fiber
Optimum
Connection
Customer Rating
Cable
Frontier
Connection
Customer Rating
DSL
EarthLink
Connection
Customer Rating
Fixed Wireless
Providers with less than 1% coverage in this city are excluded from the list. To see if one of these providers is available at your home, please use the address search above.
Speed and technology may vary by address for all providers. Please note we may have a financial relationship with some of the providers above, which does not impact the customer ratings displayed. Customer ratings listed above are national ratings, local Vein Mountain ratings may vary and are shown below.
Who is the Best Internet Provider in Vein Mountain, NC?
AT&T is the highest-rated internet provider in Vein Mountain based on 306 North Carolina customer reviews, and T-Mobile Home Internet has the highest rating nationwide. The provider information above and the information immediately below can help you decide. Compare provider ratings and review counts above.
or call 1-877-610-1219
Which Providers are Available at my Home in Vein Mountain?
Coverage changes block by block. Pick a provider and a technology to see where its service reaches: the darker the area, the larger the share of homes it covers. For your exact address, use the address search above.

Coverage map for each provider in Vein Mountain
How Vein Mountain Compares to Places Its Size
Vein Mountain's report card score is in the bottom 40% and its connectivity index is in the bottom 47%.
| Measure | Vein Mountain | Rank among US places under 1,000 people | McDowell County | North Carolina | US | Leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISP Report Card inputs: what providers offer here | ||||||
| Fiber availability | 58.6% | bottom 44% | 52.0% | 78.0% | 71.5% | 6,946 places at 100.0% |
| Download speed for most homes | 672 Mbps | bottom 25% | 956 Mbps | 3,577 Mbps | 3,486 Mbps | Fairmount, TN and Falling Water, TN and 5 more (25,000 Mbps) |
| Providers at a typical address | 4.9 | top 37% | 6.2 | 7.3 | 7.1 | Los Prados, PR (15.1) |
| Connectivity index inputs: how much households need and use the internet | ||||||
| People per household | 2.7 | top 21% | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.7 | Paguate, NM (13.4) |
| Workers who work from home | 7% | bottom 41% | 7% | 16% | 15% | Boys Town, NE (100%) |
| Homes with a computer, tablet or phone | 92% | bottom 46% | 90% | 95% | 96% | 1,494 places at 100% |
| Homes with internet | 90% | top 29% | 84% | 91% | 91% | 370 places at 100% |
| Homes on fiber, cable or DSL | 47% | bottom 30% | 60% | 77% | 76% | 23 places at 100% |
| More about the households here | ||||||
| Homes with a desktop or laptop | 74% | top 43% | 66% | 80% | 81% | 72 places at 100% |
| Median household income | $66,575 | bottom 44% | $59,030 | $83,207 | $93,246 | 22 places at $250,001 |
| Residents in school (6th grade to college) | 16% | top 16% | 13% | 16% | 16% | University at Buffalo, NY (100%) |
Fiber reaches 58.6% of homes in Vein Mountain, against 52.0% across McDowell County and 78.0% across North Carolina. Households in Vein Mountain are the same size as the US average (2.7 people against 2.7); 7% of workers work from home (US 15%); and the median household income is $66,575 (US $93,246).
Our demographic data is sourced from the latest 5-year release of the American Community Survey by the US Census Bureau.
Fiber, 5G, Cable and DSL Internet in Vein Mountain
Which Fiber Internet Providers are Available in Vein Mountain?
Which Fixed Wireless and LTE Internet Providers are Available in Vein Mountain?
T-Mobile Home Internet Fixed Wireless in Vein Mountain, NC
T-Mobile Home Internet offers Fixed Wireless service to 98.6% of Vein Mountain homes. Across the city, T-Mobile Home Internet Fixed Wireless is the only type of service available from the company, with speeds up to 83 Mbps, with speeds from 25 Mpbs up to 100 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 3.0 and as high as 20, with an average of 16 Mbps throughout the city.
Skyrunner Internet Fixed Wireless in Vein Mountain, NC
Skyrunner Internet offers Fixed Wireless service to 97.2% of Vein Mountain homes. Across the city, Skyrunner Internet Fixed Wireless is the only type of service available from the company, with speeds up to 25 Mbps
Verizon Fixed Wireless in Vein Mountain, NC
Verizon offers Fixed Wireless service to 79.3% of Vein Mountain homes. Across the city, Verizon Fixed Wireless is the only type of service available from the company, with speeds up to 200 Mbps, with speeds from 25 Mpbs up to 300 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 6.0 and as high as 20, with an average of 15 Mbps throughout the city.
EarthLink Fixed Wireless in Vein Mountain, NC
EarthLink offers Fixed Wireless service to 47.7% of Vein Mountain homes. Across the city, EarthLink Fixed Wireless is the only type of service available from the company, with speeds up to 25 Mbps
Which Cable Internet Providers are Available in Vein Mountain?
Which DSL Internet Providers are Available in Vein Mountain?
Internet in Vein Mountain by Neighborhood and ZIP Code
Each row links to that place’s page.
Neighborhoods in Vein Mountain
| Neighborhood | People | Homes with fiber | Speed for most homes | Providers at a typical address | Report card | Connectivity |
|---|
ZIP codes in Vein Mountain
| ZIP code | People | Homes with fiber | Speed for most homes | Providers at a typical address | Report card | Connectivity |
|---|
How Vein Mountain Compares to Nearby Places
The 10 places nearest to Vein Mountain that have their own pages are all within 12 miles. Among them, Old Fort has the most homes with fiber (76.0%) and Marion the fewest (38.4%); Vein Mountain has 58.6%.
| Place | People | Homes with fiber | Speed for most homes | Providers at a typical address | Report card | Connectivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vein Mountain (this page) | 285 | 58.6% | 672 Mbps | 4.9 | C- | 38/100 |
| Marion | 25,503 | 38.4% | 973 Mbps | 6.1 | C | 36/100 |
| Nebo | 9,729 | 63.4% | 876 Mbps | 6 | C | 27/100 |
| Old Fort | 6,593 | 76.0% | 995 Mbps | 6.7 | C+ | 25/100 |
| Union Mills | 2,199 | 58.3% | 873 Mbps | 6.3 | C | 35/100 |
| Brindle Town | 653 | 0.0% | 521 Mbps | 5.5 | D | 42/100 |
| Shingle Hollow | 450 | 100.0% | 1,000 Mbps | 7.7 | B+ | 20/100 |
| Ruth | 446 | 84.3% | 1,948 Mbps | 9.6 | B+ | 33/100 |
| Moffitt Hill | 365 | 97.0% | 1,000 Mbps | 7.2 | B | 19/100 |
| Westminster | 303 | 0.0% | 162 Mbps | 6.7 | D+ | 17/100 |
| Clinchfield | 85 | 0.0% | 1,000 Mbps | 6 | D+ | 76/100 |
Who is the Fastest Internet Provider in Vein Mountain?
According to unbiased feedback from real internet customers in the city, they reported being happiest with speeds provided by AT&T. On the other hand, based on data provided by the internet providers to the FCC, Spectrum should have faster speeds at a local level. While we typically put more weight on real-world customer ratings, we display both satisfaction and technical maximum information for customers to decide for themselves.
Data Reported to FCC by ISPs: Average Maximum Available in Vein Mountain
| Spectrum | 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Optimum | 940 |
| Verizon | 300 |
| T-Mobile Home Internet | 100 |
| Viasat | 100 |
| HughesNet | 25 |
| Skyrunner Internet | 25 |
| AT&T | 25 |
| EarthLink | 25 |
| Frontier Communications | 10 |
How fast is your internet?
Test your connection here and see it next to the speeds providers advertise in Vein Mountain. It takes about 20 seconds and, on a fast line, can move a few hundred MB of data.
Customer Ratings for Vein Mountain Internet Providers
Based on 306 reviews from North Carolina internet customers, AT&T is the best internet service provider for Vein Mountain residents. AT&T was rated at an average of 3.74 out of 5 in our report for overall customer satisfaction. Skyrunner Internet wins for second-place in North Carolina, with 5.00 out of 5 stars and 97.2% coverage in Vein Mountain.
At a national level, based on 4590 national reviews for any of the providers listed above, T-Mobile Home Internet is rated higher than any other provider, with a rating of 4.01 out of 5.
Local, State, and National Ratings for all Vein Mountain Internet Providers
The table below shows average customer ratings from customers in Vein Mountain, North Carolina, and customers throughout the country.
| ISP / Tech Type | Vein Mountain Overall | North Carolina Overall | National Overall | For Service | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skyrunner Internet | (0) | (1) | (1) | View Plans | ||
| AT&T | (0) | (58) | (1040) | View Plans | ||
| Verizon | (0) | (8) | (809) | View Plans | ||
| EarthLink | (0) | (1) | (15) | View Plans | ||
| T-Mobile Home Internet | (0) | (12) | (337) | View Plans | ||
| Spectrum | (0) | (211) | (1935) | View Plans | ||
| Optimum | (0) | (12) | (279) | View Plans | ||
| Frontier | (0) | (3) | (174) | View Plans | ||
| HughesNet | (0) | (0) | (25) | View Plans | ||
| Viasat | (0) | (0) | (12) | View Plans |
Customer Ratings for Internet Provider Speeds in Vein Mountain
Based on data reported by Vein Mountain ISPs to the FCC, the fastest speeds in the city are available through Spectrum. The company offers speeds up to 1,000 Mbps in Vein Mountain. Therefore, the average customer can get up to 1,000 Mbps if they’re willing to purchase the fastest subscription tier available at their homes.
However, actual customers in the city rated their satisfaction with internet speed highest with AT&T. This indicates AT&T reliably delivers speeds expected by the customer based on the plan they are paying for.
| ISP / Tech Type | Vein Mountain Speed | North Carolina Speed | National Speed | For Service | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AT&T | (0) | (58) | (1040) | View Plans | ||
| Skyrunner Internet | (0) | (1) | (1) | View Plans | ||
| Optimum | (0) | (12) | (279) | View Plans | ||
| EarthLink | (0) | (1) | (15) | View Plans | ||
| Spectrum | (0) | (211) | (1935) | View Plans | ||
| T-Mobile Home Internet | (0) | (12) | (337) | View Plans | ||
| Verizon | (0) | (8) | (809) | View Plans | ||
| Frontier | (0) | (3) | (174) | View Plans | ||
| HughesNet | (0) | (0) | (25) | View Plans | ||
| Viasat | (0) | (0) | (12) | View Plans |
Who is the Cheapest Internet Provider in Vein Mountain?
North Carolina customers rate T-Mobile Home Internet as the cheapest internet service provider in the state. Data comes from customers in the state rating their satisfaction with pricing. This feedback is valuable because it considers price changes and whether the speeds paid for are worth it.
T-Mobile Home Internet received a local rating of 4.17 out of 5, which is higher than the average across all internet providers in the country. Skyrunner Internet is rated in second place for affordability by the company’s Vein Mountain customers with an average price rating of 5.00 out of 5.
The table below shows how customers in Vein Mountain, North Carolina, and the United States rated the affordability of their internet service.
Rated Affordability in Vein Mountain
| ISP / Tech Type | Vein Mountain Affordability | North Carolina Affordability | National Affordability | For Service | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T-Mobile Home Internet | (0) | (12) | (337) | View Plans | ||
| Skyrunner Internet | (0) | (1) | (1) | View Plans | ||
| Frontier | (0) | (3) | (174) | View Plans | ||
| Verizon | (0) | (8) | (809) | View Plans | ||
| EarthLink | (0) | (1) | (15) | View Plans | ||
| AT&T | (0) | (58) | (1040) | View Plans | ||
| Optimum | (0) | (12) | (279) | View Plans | ||
| Spectrum | (0) | (211) | (1935) | View Plans | ||
| HughesNet | (0) | (0) | (25) | View Plans | ||
| Viasat | (0) | (0) | (12) | View Plans |
Customer Reviews for Internet Service Providers in North Carolina
Customer Reviews
ISPReports User
Spectrum Cable
November 05, 2026 Service during the day has gotten a little better. However, Spectrum does a lot of maintenance late at night and therefore the TV and Internet go out. Not happy with that since I stay up late.
ISPReports User
Ripple Fiber
November 01, 2026 Constant outages with customer service associates that barely know anything about the product
M.L.
AT&T Fiber
October 26, 2026 Price keeps going up, for the same service. Terrible internet service: 6 outages in the past month (Sept-Oct 2026) Very unreliable. If you have a problem: Customer Service is an AI bot.
ISPReports User
Spectrum
October 26, 2026 Declining since an optic company came into our housing area in zip 28110. We are displeased and considering alternatives.
ISPReports User
Brightspeed
October 23, 2026 You can not pay me enough to recommend Brightspeed. I can not believe that there are any legitimate reviews over a 2.
Rate your provider
Share your experience to help others in your area choose.
Verified customer: we detected your connection is on this provider.
Reviews are independent and unedited. Published after a quick spam check.
Which ISP Should You Choose in Vein Mountain?
The right ISP for you depends upon your needs, but in general we can make the following suggestions:
- The best all-around internet service provider in Vein Mountain is AT&T.
- The fastest internet provider should be Spectrum. Considering speed for the money and reliability in speeds, AT&T may be a better choice based on real-world local customer feedback.
- The most affordable internet provider in Vein Mountain is T-Mobile Home Internet.
- Viasat, T-Mobile Home Internet, and HughesNet has the broadest coverage in Vein Mountain, available to 98.6% of homes, and is most likely to cover your home. To find out exactly what’s available at your home, please use our address search tool.