Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Breezeline vs. Citynet

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching Breezeline vs. Citynet internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, Breezeline or Citynet?

Citynet is better rated where you can get it, but Breezeline reaches 61 times as many people, so at most addresses Breezeline is the one on offer (and it is cheaper to start).

FasterToo close to callThe same top speed filed with the FCC.
Cheaper to startBreezelineFrom $20 a month, vs $62.
Better ratedCitynet3.6 of 5 from 5 reviews, vs 2.9 from 67.
Available to more peopleBreezeline4.5 million people in 14 states, vs 73,737 in 1 state.
Breezeline
Price: $20.00 - $45.00 / mo.
Speed: 250 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Cable and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (67)

View Plans

Citynet
Price: $62.00 - $287.00 / mo.
Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3.5 of 5 stars (5)

View Plans

Breezeline vs. Citynet at a glance

Measure Breezeline Citynet
Available to4.5 million people in 14 states73,737 people in 1 state
Main technologyCable 97%, fiber 11%Fiber 100%
Top download speed filed with the FCC1,000 Mbps1,000 Mbps
Fastest plan we list1,000 Mbps10,000 Mbps down, 10,000 Mbps up
Starting price$20 a month$62 a month
Cheapest plan, first 2 years$480 (100 Mbps plan)$1,488 (250 Mbps plan)
Customer rating2.9 of 5 (67 reviews)3.6 of 5 (5 reviews)
Rated for speed3.5 of 53.4 of 5
Rated for price2.6 of 52.6 of 5
Where both are offeredAbout 2,190 people (3% of Citynet's area)

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where Breezeline and Citynet are available

Breezeline and Citynet have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Breezeline Available | Citynet Available | No Coverage

Breezeline currently offers internet service in 1,264 cities and 92 counties across 14 states, reaching approximately 4,501,699 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Columbus, OH; Cleveland, OH; and Miami, FL. By comparison, Citynet serves 73,737 residents in 229 cities and 23 counties in 1 state, with a presence in population centers such as Bridgeport, WV; Morgantown, WV; and Philippi, WV.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Breezeline, Citynet or both are offered at your home.

Breezeline vs. Citynet Speeds and Technology

Breezeline and Citynet utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Citynet offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 1,000 Mbps compared to Breezeline’s average speed of 997 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Breezeline’s premium Cable service reaches 96.1% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Citynet’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Breezeline vs. Citynet Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Breezeline and Citynet, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

Breezeline Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Internet 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedFiber
Fiber 1 Gig$45.001000 MbpsNot listedFiber

Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Citynet Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Essentials$62.00250 Mbps250 MbpsFiber
Standard$85.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
Family$137.002500 Mbps2500 MbpsFiber
Power$287.0010000 Mbps10000 MbpsFiber

Sourced from pricing published on Citynet's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Breezeline vs. Citynet Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Breezeline and Citynet based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, Breezeline earns an overall rating of 2.87 / 5 stars from 67 customer reviews, while Citynet maintains a 3.60 / 5 rating from 5 reviews. Citynet outperforms Breezeline by 0.7 points in overall satisfaction. Breezeline’s best-rated service is their Fiber offering at 3.00 / 5 stars, compared to Citynet’s highest-rated service, Fiber, at 3.60 / 5 stars.

Breezeline Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.00 of 5 stars

(5)

Cable

Cable: 2.85 of 5 stars

(62)

Breezeline has an overall rating of 2.87 out of 5, with a total of 67 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Breezeline’s ratings, their Cable service (93% of reviews) averages 2.85 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Breezeline Internet Reviews page.

Citynet Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.60 of 5 stars

(5)

Citynet has an overall rating of 3.60 out of 5, with a total of 5 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Citynet’s ratings, their Fiber service (100% of reviews) averages 3.60 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Citynet Internet Reviews page.

Breezeline vs. Citynet Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Breezeline Service

Fee

Not Provided by Breezeline

Citynet Service

Fee

Not Provided by Citynet

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Breezeline vs. Citynet Pros and Cons

Breezeline

From 44 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Fast speeds: praised in 11 of 44 written reviews (7 call it slow). "They do a pretty good job with keeping up with speed and quality"
  • Cheaper to start: $20 a month, vs $62 from Citynet.
  • Available to more people: 4.5 million in 14 states, vs 73,737.

Cons

  • Outages and drops: a complaint in 19 of 44 written reviews (6 call it reliable). "There are consistently outages for no clear reason"
  • Expensive for what you get: a complaint in 16 of 44 written reviews (7 call it good value). "I consider the price quite expensive for the inconsistent product"
  • Poor customer service: a complaint in 13 of 44 written reviews (4 praise the service). "it was difficult to reach a customer service agent"

Citynet

Too few written reviews to sum up yet (4); these lines come from our data.

Pros

  • Faster plans: up to 10,000 Mbps, vs 1,000 Mbps from Breezeline.
  • Mostly fiber: 100% of the homes it serves, vs 11% for Breezeline.
  • Rated higher by customers: 3.6 vs 2.9 out of 5.

Cons

    Breezeline vs. Citynet Top Cities

    Breezeline serves 1,264 cities while Citynet is available in 229 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

    Breezeline Cities

    Columbus, OH
    • Availability: 66.99%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Cleveland, OH
    • Availability: 36.08%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Miami, FL
    • Availability: 8.02%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Boston, MA
    • Availability: 2.93%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Augusta, GA
    • Availability: 19.42%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps

    Overlapping Cities

    Morgantown, WV
    • Breezeline Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    • Citynet Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Independence, WV
    • Breezeline Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    • Citynet Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Cheat Lake, WV
    • Breezeline Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    • Citynet Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps

    Citynet Cities

    Bridgeport, WV
    • Availability: 81.68%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Morgantown, WV
    • Availability: 4.85%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Philippi, WV
    • Availability: 75.31%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Grafton, WV
    • Availability: 38.66%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Parkersburg, WV
    • Availability: 4.85%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps