Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

CenturyLink vs. GigFire

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching CenturyLink vs. GigFire internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, CenturyLink or GigFire?

Faster
Cheaper to start
Better rated
Available to more people
CenturyLink
Price: $55.00 - $75.00 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 8,000 Mbps
Internet Type: DSL and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (177)

View Plans

GigFire
Price: $70.00 - $110.00 / mo.
Speed: 99 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (1)

View Plans

CenturyLink vs. GigFire at a glance

Measure CenturyLink GigFire

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where CenturyLink and GigFire are available

CenturyLink and GigFire have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | CenturyLink Available | GigFire Available | No Coverage

CenturyLink currently offers internet service in 5,326 cities and 574 counties across 20 states, reaching approximately 40,620,740 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Phoenix, AZ; Minneapolis, MN; and Denver, CO. By comparison, GigFire serves 3,049,288 residents in 1,826 cities and 206 counties in 10 states, with a presence in population centers such as Minneapolis, MN; St. Paul, MN; and Rochester, MN.

Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: CenturyLink coverage map and GigFire coverage map.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether CenturyLink, GigFire or both are offered at your home.

CenturyLink vs. GigFire Speeds and Technology

CenturyLink and GigFire utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, CenturyLink offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 237 Mbps compared to GigFire’s average speed of 158 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. CenturyLink’s premium Fiber service reaches 18.1% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, GigFire’s top-tier Fiber is available to 1.5% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

CenturyLink vs. GigFire Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for CenturyLink and GigFire, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

CenturyLink Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Simply Unlimited Internet$55.00100 MbpsNot listedDSL
Fiber Internet$75.00940 Mbps940 MbpsFiber

Sourced from pricing published on CenturyLink's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

GigFire Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Spark$70.00150 Mbps50 MbpsFixed Wireless
Gig$70.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$80.002000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
Fire$110.00500 Mbps250 MbpsFixed Wireless

Sourced from pricing published on GigFire's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

CenturyLink vs. GigFire Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate CenturyLink and GigFire based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, CenturyLink earns an overall rating of 3.22 / 5 stars from 181 customer reviews, while GigFire maintains a 3.00 / 5 rating from 1 reviews. CenturyLink outperforms GigFire by 0.2 points in overall satisfaction. CenturyLink’s best-rated service is their Fiber offering at 3.81 / 5 stars, compared to GigFire’s highest-rated service, Fixed Wireless, at 3.00 / 5 stars.

CenturyLink Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.81 of 5 stars

(62)

DSL

DSL: 2.92 of 5 stars

(118)

CenturyLink has an overall rating of 3.22 out of 5, with a total of 181 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them about on par with other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into CenturyLink’s ratings, their DSL service (65% of reviews) averages 2.92 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our CenturyLink Internet Reviews page.

GigFire Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 3.00 of 5 stars

(1)

GigFire has an overall rating of 3.00 out of 5, with a total of 1 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into GigFire’s ratings, their Fixed Wireless service (100% of reviews) averages 3.00 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our GigFire Internet Reviews page.

CenturyLink vs. GigFire Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

CenturyLink Service

Fee

Not Provided by CenturyLink

GigFire Service

Fee

Not Provided by GigFire

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

CenturyLink vs. GigFire Pros and Cons

CenturyLink

Pros

    Cons

      GigFire

      Pros

        Cons

          CenturyLink vs. GigFire Top Cities

          CenturyLink serves 5,326 cities while GigFire is available in 1,826 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

          CenturyLink Cities

          Phoenix, AZ
          • Availability: 92.09%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 237 Mbps
          Minneapolis, MN
          • Availability: 78.67%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 327 Mbps
          Denver, CO
          • Availability: 94.75%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 412 Mbps
          Seattle, WA
          • Availability: 61.61%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 414 Mbps
          Las Vegas, NV
          • Availability: 92.21%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 306 Mbps

          Overlapping Cities

          Minneapolis, MN
          • CenturyLink Avg. Speed: 327 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 147 Mbps
          St. Paul, MN
          • CenturyLink Avg. Speed: 437 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 146 Mbps
          Rochester, MN
          • CenturyLink Avg. Speed: 175 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 148 Mbps
          Shakopee, MN
          • CenturyLink Avg. Speed: 251 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 148 Mbps
          Waterloo, IA
          • CenturyLink Avg. Speed: 58 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 132 Mbps

          GigFire Cities

          Minneapolis, MN
          • Availability: 23.48%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 146 Mbps
          St. Paul, MN
          • Availability: 41.66%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 147 Mbps
          Rochester, MN
          • Availability: 84.89%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 148 Mbps
          Lakeville, MN
          • Availability: 79.26%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 141 Mbps
          Waterloo, IA
          • Availability: 68.46%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 133 Mbps