Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. GigFire

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching T-Mobile Home Internet vs. GigFire internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, T-Mobile Home Internet or GigFire?

Faster
Cheaper to start
Better rated
Available to more people
T-Mobile Home Internet
Price: $55.00 - $75.00 / mo.
Speed: 25 - 2,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 4 of 5 stars (317)

View Plans

GigFire
Price: $70.00 - $110.00 / mo.
Speed: 99 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (1)

View Plans

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. GigFire at a glance

Measure T-Mobile Home Internet GigFire

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where T-Mobile Home Internet and GigFire are available

T-Mobile Home Internet and GigFire have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | T-Mobile Home Internet Available | GigFire Available | No Coverage

T-Mobile Home Internet currently offers internet service in 50,478 cities and 3,188 counties across 51 states, reaching approximately 305,150,214 residents. Their service area includes major markets like New York, NY; Los Angeles, CA; and Chicago, IL. By comparison, GigFire serves 3,049,288 residents in 1,826 cities and 206 counties in 10 states, with a presence in population centers such as Minneapolis, MN; St. Paul, MN; and Rochester, MN.

Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: T-Mobile Home Internet coverage map and GigFire coverage map.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether T-Mobile Home Internet, GigFire or both are offered at your home.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. GigFire Speeds and Technology

T-Mobile Home Internet and GigFire utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, GigFire offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 158 Mbps compared to T-Mobile Home Internet’s average speed of 67 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. T-Mobile Home Internet’s premium Fiber service reaches 0.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, GigFire’s top-tier Fiber is available to 1.5% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. GigFire Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for T-Mobile Home Internet and GigFire, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

T-Mobile Home Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Rely Home Internet$55.00245 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
Amplified Home Internet$65.00498 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
All-In Unlimited Internet$75.00498 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless

Sourced directly from T-Mobile Home Internet's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified September 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

GigFire Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Spark$70.00150 Mbps50 MbpsFixed Wireless
Gig$70.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$80.002000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
Fire$110.00500 Mbps250 MbpsFixed Wireless

Sourced from pricing published on GigFire's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. GigFire Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate T-Mobile Home Internet and GigFire based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, T-Mobile Home Internet earns an overall rating of 4.01 / 5 stars from 337 customer reviews, while GigFire maintains a 3.00 / 5 rating from 1 reviews. T-Mobile Home Internet outperforms GigFire by 1.0 points in overall satisfaction. T-Mobile Home Internet’s best-rated service is their Fixed Wireless offering at 4.01 / 5 stars, compared to GigFire’s highest-rated service, Fixed Wireless, at 3.00 / 5 stars.

T-Mobile Home Internet Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 4.01 of 5 stars

(337)

T-Mobile Home Internet has an overall rating of 4.01 out of 5, with a total of 337 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into T-Mobile Home Internet’s ratings, their Fixed Wireless service (100% of reviews) averages 4.01 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our T-Mobile Home Internet Internet Reviews page.

GigFire Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 3.00 of 5 stars

(1)

GigFire has an overall rating of 3.00 out of 5, with a total of 1 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into GigFire’s ratings, their Fixed Wireless service (100% of reviews) averages 3.00 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our GigFire Internet Reviews page.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. GigFire Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

T-Mobile Home Internet Service

Fee

Not Provided by T-Mobile Home Internet

GigFire Service

Fee

Not Provided by GigFire

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. GigFire Pros and Cons

T-Mobile Home Internet

Pros

    Cons

      GigFire

      Pros

        Cons

          T-Mobile Home Internet vs. GigFire Top Cities

          T-Mobile Home Internet serves 50,478 cities while GigFire is available in 1,826 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

          T-Mobile Home Internet Cities

          New York, NY
          • Availability: 96.21%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 76 Mbps
          Los Angeles, CA
          • Availability: 96.55%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 76 Mbps
          Chicago, IL
          • Availability: 96.36%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 72 Mbps
          Dallas, TX
          • Availability: 93.05%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 62 Mbps
          Houston, TX
          • Availability: 95.49%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 69 Mbps

          Overlapping Cities

          Minneapolis, MN
          • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 64 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 146 Mbps
          St. Paul, MN
          • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 58 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 146 Mbps
          Rochester, MN
          • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 66 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 148 Mbps
          Lakeville, MN
          • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 59 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 141 Mbps
          Waterloo, IA
          • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 72 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 133 Mbps

          GigFire Cities

          Minneapolis, MN
          • Availability: 23.48%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 146 Mbps
          St. Paul, MN
          • Availability: 41.66%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 147 Mbps
          Rochester, MN
          • Availability: 84.89%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 148 Mbps
          Lakeville, MN
          • Availability: 79.26%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 141 Mbps
          Waterloo, IA
          • Availability: 68.46%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 133 Mbps