GigFire vs. Viaero
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching GigFire vs. Viaero internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, GigFire or Viaero?
| GigFire |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $70.00 - $110.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 99 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (1) |
| Viaero |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $49.95 - $99.95 / mo. |
| Speed: 100 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
GigFire vs. Viaero at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where GigFire and Viaero are available
GigFire and Viaero have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | GigFire Available | Viaero Available | No Coverage
GigFire currently offers internet service in 1,826 cities and 206 counties across 10 states, reaching approximately 3,049,288 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Minneapolis, MN; St. Paul, MN; and Rochester, MN.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: GigFire coverage map and Viaero coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether GigFire, Viaero or both are offered at your home.
GigFire vs. Viaero Speeds and Technology
GigFire and Viaero utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, GigFire offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 158 Mbps compared to Viaero’s average speed of 124 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. GigFire’s premium Fiber service reaches 1.5% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Viaero’s top-tier Fiber is available to 1.3% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
GigFire vs. Viaero Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for GigFire and Viaero, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
GigFire Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spark | $70.00 | 150 Mbps | 50 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Gig | $70.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 2 Gig | $80.00 | 2000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fire | $110.00 | 500 Mbps | 250 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
Sourced from pricing published on GigFire's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Viaero Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Fiber Connect 50 Mbps | $49.95 | 50 Mbps | 50 Mbps | Fiber |
| Home Fiber Connect 100 Mbps | $69.95 | 100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fiber |
| Home Fiber Connect 250 Mbps | $79.95 | 250 Mbps | 250 Mbps | Fiber |
| Home Fiber Connect 500 Mbps | $89.95 | 500 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| Home Fiber Connect 1 Gbps | $99.95 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced from pricing published on Viaero's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
GigFire vs. Viaero Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate GigFire and Viaero based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
GigFire vs. Viaero Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
GigFire Service
Fee
Not Provided by GigFire
Viaero Service
Fee
Not Provided by Viaero
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
GigFire vs. Viaero Pros and Cons
GigFire
Pros
Cons
Viaero
Pros
Cons
GigFire vs. Viaero Top Cities
GigFire serves 1,826 cities while Viaero is available in 720 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
GigFire Cities
- Availability: 23.48%
- Avg. Download Speed: 146 Mbps
- Availability: 41.66%
- Avg. Download Speed: 147 Mbps
- Availability: 84.89%
- Avg. Download Speed: 148 Mbps
- Availability: 79.26%
- Avg. Download Speed: 141 Mbps
- Availability: 68.46%
- Avg. Download Speed: 133 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 143 Mbps
- Viaero Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 150 Mbps
- Viaero Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 150 Mbps
- Viaero Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 138 Mbps
- Viaero Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
- GigFire Avg. Speed: 136 Mbps
- Viaero Avg. Speed: 114 Mbps
Viaero Cities
- Availability: 0.88%
- Avg. Download Speed: 182 Mbps
- Availability: 1.77%
- Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
- Availability: 98.83%
- Avg. Download Speed: 164 Mbps
- Availability: 92.42%
- Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
- Availability: 77.17%
- Avg. Download Speed: 103 Mbps

(1)
(0)