Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

MetroNet vs. Spring Valley Telephone Company

Whether you’re researching MetroNet vs. Spring Valley Telephone Company internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

MetroNet
Price: $39.95 - $109.95
Speed: 1000 - 5120 Mbps
Internet Types: Fiber
Rating (Reviews): (73)

Spring Valley Telephone Company
Price: See site
Speed: 1000 Mbps
Internet Types: See site
Rating (Reviews): No reviews yet

MetroNet and Spring Valley Telephone Company compete directly in approximately 0.00% of their service areas, with MetroNet covering 7,446,262 people nationwide and Spring Valley Telephone Company serving 2,713. MetroNet primarily delivers internet through a Fiber connection; Spring Valley Telephone Company specializes in connections. Jump directly to specific sections using the links below, or continue reading for our comprehensive comparison of MetroNet and Spring Valley Telephone Company’s availability, speeds, pricing, and customer satisfaction.

Jump to: Availability | Speeds | Plans & Pricing | Customer Reviews | Fees

MetroNet vs. Spring Valley Telephone Company | Pros & Cons

MetroNet Logo

Pros:

  • Multi-gig speeds available
  • Up-front month-to-month pricing
  • Wide range of plan options
  • Customers praise connection speeds

Cons:

  • Limited service availability
  • Limited rural coverage
  • Performance depends on local infrastructure

View Plans

Spring Valley Telephone Company Logo

Pros:

  • Gigabit speeds available
  • Service available in rural areas
  • Compatible with standard Wi-Fi devices
  • Supports everyday activities like email and web browsing

Cons:

  • Limited service availability
  • Performance depends on local infrastructure
  • Speeds fluctuate during peak usage hours

View Plans

MetroNet vs. Spring Valley Telephone Company | Availability

MetroNet and Spring Valley Telephone Company have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | MetroNet Available | Spring Valley Telephone Company Available | No Coverage

By comparison, Spring Valley Telephone Company serves 2,713 residents in 1 and 2 in 1 state, with a presence in population centers such as Minneapolis, MN, MN.

Spring Valley Telephone Company is prominent in Wisconsin with service to 1 cities and zip codes. With a Rural Coverage Ratio of 100, Spring Valley Telephone Company has a strong rural focus, with most of its footprint outside urban areas

Internet availability can vary significantly even within specific cities and zip codes. For the most accurate information about MetroNet and Spring Valley Telephone Company at your location, use our address search tool:

MetroNet vs. Spring Valley Telephone Company | Speeds & Technology

MetroNet and Spring Valley Telephone Company utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

Across their service areas, MetroNet primarily delivers internet through Fiber, available to 2.22% of their customers. Spring Valley Telephone Company relies on technology, which comprises 0.00% of their network

In terms of potential speeds across the country, MetroNet offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 4765 Mbps compared to Spring Valley Telephone Company’s average speed of 1000 Mbps. When examining their overlapping service areas, MetroNet delivers faster speeds in % of locations where both providers operate, similar speeds in %, and slower speeds in %.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. MetroNet’s premium Fiber service reaches 91.4% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Spring Valley Telephone Company’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

MetroNet vs. Spring Valley Telephone Company | Plans & Pricing

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for MetroNet, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table. Unfortunately, Spring Valley Telephone Company has not complied with FCC requirements to provide their broadband label data, limiting transparency and the ability for consumers to make direct comparisons.

If you represent Spring Valley Telephone Company, getting listed is simple: publish your machine-readable broadband label file, or send your current plan lineup through our contact page, and your plans will appear here shortly after verification.

MetroNet Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
100 Meg$39.95100 Mbps100 MbpsFiber
100 Mbps$39.95100 Mbps100 MbpsFiber
200 Mbps$49.95200 Mbps200 MbpsFiber
200 Meg$49.95200 Mbps200 MbpsFiber
500 Mbps$60.00500 Mbps500 MbpsFiber
500 Meg$60.00500 Mbps500 MbpsFiber
1 Gig$69.951000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
1 Gig$69.951000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$80.002000 Mbps2000 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$80.002000 Mbps2000 MbpsFiber
5 Gig$109.955000 Mbps5000 MbpsFiber
5 Gig$109.955000 Mbps5000 MbpsFiber

Sourced directly from MetroNet's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

MetroNet Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

MetroNet vs. Spring Valley Telephone Company | Customer Ratings & Reviews

Compare how real customers rate MetroNet and Spring Valley Telephone Company based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

MetroNet Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.93 of 5 stars

(71)

MetroNet has an overall rating of 3.92 out of 5, with a total of 73 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into MetroNet’s ratings, their Fiber service (97% of reviews) averages 3.93 / 5 stars, lower than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our MetroNet Internet Reviews page.

MetroNet vs. Spring Valley Telephone Company | Fees & Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

MetroNet Service

Fee

Installation Fee

$25.00

New Installation Charge

$150.00

(Optional) Premium WiFi Router

$15.00

early termination fee

Up to 75% of monthly recurring fees for remainder of the contract term. See https://www.metronetbusiness.com/earlyTerminationFees for full details.

Spring Valley Telephone Company Service

Fee

Not Provided by Spring Valley Telephone Company

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

MetroNet vs. Spring Valley Telephone Company | Top Cities

MetroNet serves 49 while Spring Valley Telephone Company is available in 1 nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

MetroNet Cities

Chicago, IL
  • Availability: 4.48%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 5120 Mbps
Phoenix, AZ
  • Availability: 0.03%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 5120 Mbps
Detroit, MI
  • Availability: 0.17%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 5120 Mbps
Minneapolis, MN
  • Availability: 5.93%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 5120 Mbps
Orlando, FL
  • Availability: 4.42%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 5120 Mbps

Overlapping Cities

Minneapolis, MN
  • MetroNet Availability: 5.93%
  • Spring Valley Telephone Company Availability: 0.07%

Spring Valley Telephone Company Cities

Minneapolis, MN
  • Availability: 0.07%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1000 Mbps