Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Shentel vs. GigaBeam Networks

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching Shentel vs. GigaBeam Networks internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, Shentel or GigaBeam Networks?

Faster
Cheaper to start
Better rated
Available to more people
Shentel
Price: $85.00 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 10,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Cable, fiber, and DSL
Rating (Reviews): 3.5 of 5 stars (33)

View Plans

GigaBeam Networks
Price: $69.00 - $149.00 / mo.
Speed: 100 - 2,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 4 of 5 stars (1)

View Plans

Shentel vs. GigaBeam Networks at a glance

Measure Shentel GigaBeam Networks

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where Shentel and GigaBeam Networks are available

Shentel and GigaBeam Networks have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Shentel Available | GigaBeam Networks Available | No Coverage

Shentel currently offers internet service in 571 cities and 62 counties across 4 states, reaching approximately 495,665 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Christiansburg, VA; Forest, VA; and Radford, VA. By comparison, GigaBeam Networks serves 64,035 residents in 117 cities and 12 counties in 2 states, with a presence in population centers such as Bluefield, WV; Bluefield, VA; and Pearisburg, VA.

Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Shentel coverage map and GigaBeam Networks coverage map.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Shentel, GigaBeam Networks or both are offered at your home.

Shentel vs. GigaBeam Networks Speeds and Technology

Shentel and GigaBeam Networks utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Shentel offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 1,727 Mbps compared to GigaBeam Networks’s average speed of 616 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Shentel’s premium Fiber service reaches 27.1% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, GigaBeam Networks’s top-tier Fiber is available to 27.1% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Shentel vs. GigaBeam Networks Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Shentel and GigaBeam Networks, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

Shentel Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
1.2 Gig Internet$85.001200 Mbps50 MbpsCable

Sourced directly from Shentel's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

GigaBeam Networks Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Connect Air 200$69.00 ($59.00 with AutoPay)200 Mbps50 MbpsFixed Wireless
Connect Fiber 300$79.00 ($69.00 with AutoPay)300 Mbps300 MbpsFiber
Connect Air 500$89.00 ($79.00 with AutoPay)500 Mbps100 MbpsFixed Wireless
Connect Fiber 1 GIG$99.00 ($89.00 with AutoPay)1000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
Connect Fiber 2 GIG with Mesh$149.00 ($139.00 with AutoPay)2000 Mbps2000 MbpsFiber

Verified directly by GigaBeam Networks, last verified October 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Shentel vs. GigaBeam Networks Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Shentel and GigaBeam Networks based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, Shentel earns an overall rating of 3.50 / 5 stars from 34 customer reviews, while GigaBeam Networks maintains a 4.00 / 5 rating from 1 reviews. GigaBeam Networks outperforms Shentel by 0.5 points in overall satisfaction. Shentel’s best-rated service is their Fiber offering at 4.33 / 5 stars, compared to GigaBeam Networks’s highest-rated service, Fixed Wireless, at 4.00 / 5 stars.

Shentel Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 4.33 of 5 stars

(6)

Cable

Cable: 3.25 of 5 stars

(24)

DSL

DSL: 3.75 of 5 stars

(4)

Shentel has an overall rating of 3.50 out of 5, with a total of 34 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them about on par with other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Shentel’s ratings, their Cable service (71% of reviews) averages 3.25 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Shentel Internet Reviews page.

GigaBeam Networks Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 4.00 of 5 stars

(1)

GigaBeam Networks has an overall rating of 4.00 out of 5, with a total of 1 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into GigaBeam Networks’s ratings, their Fixed Wireless service (100% of reviews) averages 4.00 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our GigaBeam Networks Internet Reviews page.

Shentel vs. GigaBeam Networks Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Shentel Service

Fee

No additional fees listed

GigaBeam Networks Service

Fee

No fee details on file for GigaBeam Networks

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Shentel vs. GigaBeam Networks Pros and Cons

Shentel

Pros

    Cons

      GigaBeam Networks

      Pros

        Cons

          Shentel vs. GigaBeam Networks Top Cities

          Shentel serves 571 cities while GigaBeam Networks is available in 117 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

          Shentel Cities

          Christiansburg, VA
          • Availability: 93.09%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 2,253 Mbps
          Forest, VA
          • Availability: 98.68%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,986 Mbps
          Radford, VA
          • Availability: 91.16%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 3,951 Mbps
          Lynchburg, VA
          • Availability: 17.85%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,680 Mbps
          Rocky Mount, VA
          • Availability: 95.83%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,970 Mbps

          Overlapping Cities

          Christiansburg, VA
          • Shentel Avg. Speed: 2,253 Mbps
          • GigaBeam Networks Avg. Speed: 2,000 Mbps
          Copper Hill, VA
          • Shentel Avg. Speed: 1,440 Mbps
          • GigaBeam Networks Avg. Speed: 2,000 Mbps
          Pilot, VA
          • Shentel Avg. Speed: 2,000 Mbps
          • GigaBeam Networks Avg. Speed: 2,000 Mbps
          Chapmanville, WV
          • Shentel Avg. Speed: 2,000 Mbps
          • GigaBeam Networks Avg. Speed: 2,000 Mbps
          Chauncey, WV
          • Shentel Avg. Speed: 2,000 Mbps
          • GigaBeam Networks Avg. Speed: 2,000 Mbps

          GigaBeam Networks Cities

          Bluefield, WV
          • Availability: 55.12%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
          Bluefield, VA
          • Availability: 73.69%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
          Pearisburg, VA
          • Availability: 98.85%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
          Independence, VA
          • Availability: 91.56%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,185 Mbps
          Narrows, VA
          • Availability: 86.08%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps