Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Best Internet Providers in Mountain View, CA

All 11 providers, ranked by coverage, speed and customer ratings

Mountain View has 11 internet service providers, they are sorted by coverage, available speed, and customer rating from our unbiased internet provider report. Cable, Fiber, DSL, and Fixed Wireless internet are available in the city. Reviews are grouped by provider and the type of service they offer, covering all 4 available internet technologies in Mountain View.

This page reflects the most recent FCC update from October 19, 2026, based on the Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025.

What changed
Homes with fiber73.1%Santa Clara County 59.0%454th of 749
Speed for most homes3,720 MbpsSanta Clara County 4,067 Mbps348th of 749
Providers1110.9 at a typical addressTied 9th of 749
Homes with internet96%Santa Clara County 95%Tied 96th of 749
ISP Report CardB+score 74 of 100Tied 226th of 749
Connectivity index82/100Santa Clara County 89/100Tied 199th of 749

Ranks compare Mountain View with the 749 US small cities (50,000 to 99,999 people), the tiers of our fastest-cities rankings.

The Best Internet in Mountain View, CA at a Glance

Top rankedSee the full rankingFirst in our Mountain View ranking by coverage, speed and customer ratings.See plans
FastestAT&T and EarthLinkUp to 5,000 Mbps advertised to the FCCCompare speeds
Best ratedT-Mobile Home InternetRated 4.11 out of 5 by Mountain View customers, available to 97.46% of homesSee plans
Lowest priceSee prices by providerListed prices appear on each provider below.See plans

Mountain View Internet Providers, Ranked by Coverage, Speed and Customer Ratings

XFINITY

XFINITY logo

Availability:

98.6%

Customer Rating:

3.4 of 5 stars

(2369)

View Plans

1-877-244-3013 Price: $45.00 - $119.00 / mo.

Connection

Availability

Avg. Download Speed InfoThe highest download speed available in Mountain View.

Max Download Speed InfoCalculated from the maximum speeds available to most Mountain View residents, weighted by block population.

Customer Rating

Fiber

5.7%

1,808 Mbps

2,000 Mbps

Fiber: 3.5 of 5 stars

(296)

Cable

98.6%

1,784 Mbps

2,000 Mbps

Cable: 3.3 of 5 stars

(2071)

EarthLink

EarthLink logo

Availability:

99.3%

Customer Rating:

3.4 of 5 stars

(15)

View Plans

1-877-418-2092 Price: $64.95 / mo.

Connection

Availability

Avg. Download Speed InfoThe highest download speed available in Mountain View.

Max Download Speed InfoCalculated from the maximum speeds available to most Mountain View residents, weighted by block population.

Customer Rating

Fiber

71.7%

4,373 Mbps

5,000 Mbps

Fiber: 3.7 of 5 stars

(6)

DSL

89.7%

80 Mbps

100 Mbps

DSL: 3.2 of 5 stars

(5)

Fixed Wireless

89.6%

51 Mbps

100 Mbps

Wireless: 3.3 of 5 stars

(4)

AT&T

AT&T logo

Availability:

99.3%

Customer Rating:

3.6 of 5 stars

(1039)

View Plans

1-877-610-1219 Price: $60.00 / mo.

Connection

Availability

Avg. Download Speed InfoThe highest download speed available in Mountain View.

Max Download Speed InfoCalculated from the maximum speeds available to most Mountain View residents, weighted by block population.

Customer Rating

Fiber

71.7%

4,373 Mbps

5,000 Mbps

Fiber: 3.9 of 5 stars

(534)

DSL

89.7%

80 Mbps

100 Mbps

DSL: 3.3 of 5 stars

(300)

Fixed Wireless

89.6%

51 Mbps

100 Mbps

Wireless: 3.6 of 5 stars

(205)

Etheric Networks

Etheric Networks logo

Availability:

99.1%

Customer Rating:

0.0 of 5 stars

(0)

View Plans

Price: $79.00 - $99.00 / mo.

Connection

Availability

Avg. Download Speed InfoThe highest download speed available in Mountain View.

Max Download Speed InfoCalculated from the maximum speeds available to most Mountain View residents, weighted by block population.

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

99.1%

250 Mbps

250 Mbps

Wireless: 0.0 of 5 stars

(0)

T-Mobile Home Internet

T-Mobile Home Internet logo

Availability:

97.5%

Customer Rating:

4.0 of 5 stars

(336)

View Plans

1-833-601-2935 Price: Starting at $55.00 / mo.

Connection

Availability

Avg. Download Speed InfoThe highest download speed available in Mountain View.

Max Download Speed InfoCalculated from the maximum speeds available to most Mountain View residents, weighted by block population.

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

97.5%

85 Mbps

100 Mbps

Wireless: 4.0 of 5 stars

(336)

Ridge Wireless

Ridge Wireless logo

Availability:

93.3%

Customer Rating:

0.0 of 5 stars

(0)

View Plans

Price:

Connection

Availability

Avg. Download Speed InfoThe highest download speed available in Mountain View.

Max Download Speed InfoCalculated from the maximum speeds available to most Mountain View residents, weighted by block population.

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

93.3%

90 Mbps

100 Mbps

Wireless: 0.0 of 5 stars

(0)

Verizon

Verizon logo

Availability:

91.0%

Customer Rating:

3.8 of 5 stars

(809)

View Plans

1-833-213-7018 Price: $50.00 / mo.

Connection

Availability

Avg. Download Speed InfoThe highest download speed available in Mountain View.

Max Download Speed InfoCalculated from the maximum speeds available to most Mountain View residents, weighted by block population.

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

91.0%

270 Mbps

300 Mbps

Wireless: 3.6 of 5 stars

(360)

GeoLinks

GeoLinks logo

Availability:

54.9%

Customer Rating:

0.0 of 5 stars

(0)

View Plans

Price:

Connection

Availability

Avg. Download Speed InfoThe highest download speed available in Mountain View.

Max Download Speed InfoCalculated from the maximum speeds available to most Mountain View residents, weighted by block population.

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

54.9%

1,000 Mbps

1,000 Mbps

Wireless: 0.0 of 5 stars

(0)

Cruzio Internet

Cruzio Internet logo

Availability:

29.8%

Customer Rating:

0.0 of 5 stars

(0)

View Plans

Price: $74.95 / mo.

Connection

Availability

Avg. Download Speed InfoThe highest download speed available in Mountain View.

Max Download Speed InfoCalculated from the maximum speeds available to most Mountain View residents, weighted by block population.

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

29.8%

749 Mbps

1,000 Mbps

Wireless: 0.0 of 5 stars

(0)

Astound Broadband

Astound Broadband logo

Availability:

5.7%

Customer Rating:

3.3 of 5 stars

(119)

View Plans

1-888-760-7911 Price: $40.00 - $175.00 / mo.

Connection

Availability

Avg. Download Speed InfoThe highest download speed available in Mountain View.

Max Download Speed InfoCalculated from the maximum speeds available to most Mountain View residents, weighted by block population.

Customer Rating

Fiber

5.7%

1,511 Mbps

5,000 Mbps

Fiber: 3.3 of 5 stars

(20)

Sail Internet

Sail Internet logo

Availability:

5.5%

Customer Rating:

0.0 of 5 stars

(0)

View Plans

Price: $55.00 / mo.

Connection

Availability

Avg. Download Speed InfoThe highest download speed available in Mountain View.

Max Download Speed InfoCalculated from the maximum speeds available to most Mountain View residents, weighted by block population.

Customer Rating

Fiber

1.1%

1,000 Mbps

1,000 Mbps

Fiber: 0.0 of 5 stars

(0)

DSL

2.2%

1,000 Mbps

1,000 Mbps

DSL: 0.0 of 5 stars

(0)

Fixed Wireless

3.5%

200 Mbps

200 Mbps

Wireless: 0.0 of 5 stars

(0)

Satellite providers, which generally offer 100% coverage across the United States, are available for Mountain View residents as well. Some of the top satellite options include Dish Network, DirecTV, HughesNet, Viasat, and Starlink. These providers offer varied services and pricing, giving residents flexibility in choosing the best option for their location and needs.

Starlink

Starlink logo

Availability:

100%

Customer Rating:

3.9 of 5 stars

(61)

View Plans

Price: $55.00 - $130.00 / mo.

Viasat

Viasat logo

Availability:

100%

Customer Rating:

1.7 of 5 stars

(12)

View Plans

1-833-875-1370 Price: $39.99 - $69.99 / mo.

DirecTV

DirecTV logo

Availability:

100%

Customer Rating:

4.3 of 5 stars

(9)

Dish

Dish logo

Availability:

100%

Customer Rating:

3.7 of 5 stars

(13)

View Plans

1-833-875-1332 Price: $55.00 / mo.

Providers with less than 1% coverage in this city are excluded from the list. To see if one of these providers is available at your home, please use the address search above.

Speed and technology may vary by address for all providers. Please note we may have a financial relationship with some of the providers above, which does not impact the customer ratings displayed. Customer ratings listed above are national ratings, local Mountain View ratings may vary and are shown below.

Who is the Best Internet Provider in Mountain View, CA?

T-Mobile Home Internet is the best internet provider in Mountain View based on California customer satisfaction ratings and reviews. Based on our extensive and unbiased survey, T-Mobile Home Internet had the best reviews at the local, state, and national levels versus all available providers in Mountain View, making it a solid recommendation among providers with reviews. T-Mobile Home Internet is an option for 97.46% of the city.

Which Providers are Available at my Home in Mountain View?

Coverage changes block by block. Pick a provider and a technology to see where its service reaches: the darker the area, the larger the share of homes it covers. For your exact address, use the address search above.

Mountain View, CA map of internet availability

How Mountain View Compares to Places Its Size

Mountain View's report card score is tied 226th of 749 and its connectivity index is tied 199th of 749.

B+score 74 of 100ISP Report CardGrades what providers offer: fiber availability, the download speed most homes can get and the number of providers at a typical address.Tied 226th of 749
82/100Santa Clara County 89/100, US 69/100Digital Connectivity IndexMeasures how much households need and use the internet: household size, working from home, devices and subscriptions.Tied 199th of 749
Measure Mountain View Rank among US small cities (50,000 to 99,999 people) Santa Clara County California US Leader
ISP Report Card inputs: what providers offer here
Fiber availability 73.1% 454th of 749 59.0% 62.4% 71.5% Aloha, OR and Shawnee, KS (100.0%)
Download speed for most homes 3,720 Mbps 348th of 749 4,067 Mbps 3,834 Mbps 3,486 Mbps Layton, UT (9,808 Mbps)
Providers at a typical address 10.9 Tied 9th of 749 10.3 8 7.1 Guaynabo, PR (14.3)
Connectivity index inputs: how much households need and use the internet
People per household 2.4 Tied 561st of 749 3.0 3.0 2.7 Pacoima, CA and Spring Valley, NY (4.3)
Workers who work from home 30% Tied 36th of 749 24% 17% 15% Danville, CA and Potomac, MD and 2 more (39%)
Homes with a computer, tablet or phone 97% Tied 281st of 749 98% 97% 96% Atascocita, TX and Eastvale, CA and 8 more (100%)
Homes with internet 96% Tied 96th of 749 95% 94% 91% Centreville, VA and Danville, CA and 2 more (99%)
Homes on fiber, cable or DSL 88% Tied 56th of 749 85% 79% 76% Flower Mound, TX and Johns Creek, GA and 1 more (93%)
More about the households here
Homes with a desktop or laptop 92% Tied 88th of 749 90% 84% 81% Sammamish, WA (99%)
Median household income $191,855 10th of 749 $169,968 $111,728 $93,246 Potomac, MD ($227,882)
Residents in school (6th grade to college) 14% Tied 511th of 749 17% 17% 16% East Lansing, MI (58%)

Fiber reaches 73.1% of homes in Mountain View, against 59.0% across Santa Clara County and 62.4% across California. Households in Mountain View are smaller than the US average (2.4 people against 2.7); 30% of workers work from home (US 15%); and the median household income is $191,855 (US $93,246).

Our demographic data is sourced from the latest 5-year release of the American Community Survey by the US Census Bureau.

Fiber, 5G, Cable and DSL Internet in Mountain View

Which Fiber Internet Providers are Available in Mountain View?

EarthLink Fiber in Mountain View, CA

EarthLink logo

Availability:

71.7%

Customer Rating:

3.7 of 5 stars

(6)

Avg. Download Speed

4,373 Mbps

EarthLink offers Fiber service to 71.7% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, EarthLink Fiber has speeds up to 4,373 Mbps, with speeds from 1,000 Mpbs up to 5,000 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds are symmetrical, meaning they are exactly the same as download speeds for EarthLink Fiber. EarthLink Fiber is rated about the same as other types of internet service available in Mountain View from EarthLink in terms of customer satisfaction.

AT&T Fiber in Mountain View, CA

AT&T logo

Availability:

71.7%

Customer Rating:

3.9 of 5 stars

(534)

Avg. Download Speed

4,373 Mbps

AT&T offers Fiber service to 71.7% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, AT&T Fiber has speeds up to 4,373 Mbps, with speeds from 1,000 Mpbs up to 5,000 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds are symmetrical, meaning they are exactly the same as download speeds for AT&T Fiber. AT&T Fiber is rated lower than other types of internet service available in Mountain View from AT&T in terms of customer satisfaction.

XFINITY Fiber in Mountain View, CA

XFINITY logo

Availability:

5.7%

Customer Rating:

3.5 of 5 stars

(296)

Avg. Download Speed

1,808 Mbps

XFINITY from Comcast offers Fiber service to 5.7% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, XFINITY Fiber has speeds up to 1,808 Mbps, with speeds from 1,200 Mpbs up to 2,000 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 35 and as high as 2,000, with an average of 1,333 Mbps throughout the city. XFINITY Fiber is rated about the same as other types of internet service available in Mountain View from XFINITY in terms of customer satisfaction.

Astound Broadband Fiber in Mountain View, CA

Astound Broadband logo

Availability:

5.7%

Customer Rating:

3.3 of 5 stars

(20)

Avg. Download Speed

1,511 Mbps

Astound Broadband offers Fiber service to 5.7% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, Astound Broadband Fiber is the only type of service available from the company, with speeds up to 1,511 Mbps, with speeds from 1,500 Mpbs up to 5,000 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds are symmetrical, meaning they are exactly the same as download speeds for Astound Broadband Fiber. Astound Broadband Fiber is rated the same as other types of internet service available in Mountain View from Astound Broadband in terms of customer satisfaction.

Sail Internet Fiber in Mountain View, CA

Sail Internet logo

Availability:

1.1%

Customer Rating:

 of 5 stars

(0)

Avg. Download Speed

1,000 Mbps

Sail Internet offers Fiber service to 1.1% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, Sail Internet Fiber has speeds up to 1,000 Mbps, with speeds from 1,000 Mpbs up to 1,000 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds are symmetrical, meaning they are exactly the same as download speeds for Sail Internet Fiber. Sail Internet Fiber is rated other types of internet service available in Mountain View from Sail Internet in terms of customer satisfaction.

Which Fixed Wireless and LTE Internet Providers are Available in Mountain View?

Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless in Mountain View, CA

Etheric Networks logo

Availability:

99.1%

Customer Rating:

 of 5 stars

(0)

Avg. Download Speed

250 Mbps

Etheric Networks offers Fixed Wireless service to 99.1% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless is the only type of service available from the company, with speeds up to 250 Mbps, with speeds from 250 Mpbs up to 250 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 100 and as high as 100, with an average of 100 Mbps throughout the city. Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless is rated other types of internet service available in Mountain View from Etheric Networks in terms of customer satisfaction.

T-Mobile Home Internet Fixed Wireless in Mountain View, CA

T-Mobile Home Internet logo

Availability:

97.5%

Customer Rating:

4.0 of 5 stars

(336)

Avg. Download Speed

85 Mbps

T-Mobile Home Internet offers Fixed Wireless service to 97.5% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, T-Mobile Home Internet Fixed Wireless is the only type of service available from the company, with speeds up to 85 Mbps, with speeds from 25 Mpbs up to 100 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 3.0 and as high as 20, with an average of 17 Mbps throughout the city. T-Mobile Home Internet Fixed Wireless is rated other types of internet service available in Mountain View from T-Mobile Home Internet in terms of customer satisfaction.

Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless in Mountain View, CA

Ridge Wireless logo

Availability:

93.3%

Customer Rating:

 of 5 stars

(0)

Avg. Download Speed

90 Mbps

Ridge Wireless offers Fixed Wireless service to 93.3% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless is the only type of service available from the company, with speeds up to 90 Mbps, with speeds from 10 Mpbs up to 100 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 1.0 and as high as 60, with an average of 48 Mbps throughout the city. Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless is rated other types of internet service available in Mountain View from Ridge Wireless in terms of customer satisfaction.

Verizon Fixed Wireless in Mountain View, CA

Verizon logo

Availability:

91.0%

Customer Rating:

3.6 of 5 stars

(360)

Avg. Download Speed

270 Mbps

Verizon offers Fixed Wireless service to 91.0% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, Verizon Fixed Wireless is the only type of service available from the company, with speeds up to 270 Mbps, with speeds from 25 Mpbs up to 300 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 6.0 and as high as 20, with an average of 18 Mbps throughout the city. Verizon Fixed Wireless is rated other types of internet service available in Mountain View from Verizon in terms of customer satisfaction.

EarthLink Fixed Wireless in Mountain View, CA

EarthLink logo

Availability:

89.6%

Customer Rating:

3.3 of 5 stars

(4)

Avg. Download Speed

51 Mbps

EarthLink offers Fixed Wireless service to 89.6% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, EarthLink Fixed Wireless has speeds up to 51 Mbps, with speeds from 25 Mpbs up to 100 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 3.0 and as high as 20, with an average of 8.9 Mbps throughout the city. EarthLink Fixed Wireless is rated other types of internet service available in Mountain View from EarthLink in terms of customer satisfaction.

AT&T Fixed Wireless in Mountain View, CA

AT&T logo

Availability:

89.6%

Customer Rating:

3.6 of 5 stars

(205)

Avg. Download Speed

51 Mbps

AT&T offers Fixed Wireless service to 89.6% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, AT&T Fixed Wireless has speeds up to 51 Mbps, with speeds from 25 Mpbs up to 100 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 3.0 and as high as 20, with an average of 8.9 Mbps throughout the city. AT&T Fixed Wireless is rated other types of internet service available in Mountain View from AT&T in terms of customer satisfaction.

GeoLinks Fixed Wireless in Mountain View, CA

GeoLinks logo

Availability:

54.9%

Customer Rating:

 of 5 stars

(0)

Avg. Download Speed

1,000 Mbps

GeoLinks offers Fixed Wireless service to 54.9% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, GeoLinks Fixed Wireless is the only type of service available from the company, with speeds up to 1,000 Mbps, with speeds from 1,000 Mpbs up to 1,000 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds are symmetrical, meaning they are exactly the same as download speeds for GeoLinks Fixed Wireless. GeoLinks Fixed Wireless is rated other types of internet service available in Mountain View from GeoLinks in terms of customer satisfaction.

Cruzio Internet Fixed Wireless in Mountain View, CA

Cruzio Internet logo

Availability:

29.8%

Customer Rating:

 of 5 stars

(0)

Avg. Download Speed

749 Mbps

Cruzio Internet offers Fixed Wireless service to 29.8% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, Cruzio Internet Fixed Wireless is the only type of service available from the company, with speeds up to 749 Mbps, with speeds from 100 Mpbs up to 1,000 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds are symmetrical, meaning they are exactly the same as download speeds for Cruzio Internet Fixed Wireless. Cruzio Internet Fixed Wireless is rated other types of internet service available in Mountain View from Cruzio Internet in terms of customer satisfaction.

Sail Internet Fixed Wireless in Mountain View, CA

Sail Internet logo

Availability:

3.5%

Customer Rating:

 of 5 stars

(0)

Avg. Download Speed

200 Mbps

Sail Internet offers Fixed Wireless service to 3.5% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, Sail Internet Fixed Wireless has speeds up to 200 Mbps, with speeds from 200 Mpbs up to 200 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 100 and as high as 100, with an average of 100 Mbps throughout the city. Sail Internet Fixed Wireless is rated other types of internet service available in Mountain View from Sail Internet in terms of customer satisfaction.

Which Cable Internet Providers are Available in Mountain View?

XFINITY Cable in Mountain View, CA

XFINITY logo

Availability:

98.6%

Customer Rating:

3.3 of 5 stars

(2071)

Avg. Download Speed

1,784 Mbps

XFINITY from Comcast offers Cable service to 98.6% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, XFINITY Cable has speeds up to 1,784 Mbps, with speeds from 1,200 Mpbs up to 2,000 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 35 and as high as 2,000, with an average of 193 Mbps throughout the city. XFINITY Cable is rated the same as other types of internet service available in Mountain View from XFINITY in terms of customer satisfaction.

Which DSL Internet Providers are Available in Mountain View?

EarthLink DSL in Mountain View, CA

EarthLink logo

Availability:

89.7%

Customer Rating:

3.2 of 5 stars

(5)

Avg. Download Speed

80 Mbps

EarthLink offers DSL service to 89.7% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, EarthLink DSL has speeds up to 80 Mbps, with speeds from 10 Mpbs up to 100 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 1.0 and as high as 20, with an average of 17 Mbps throughout the city. EarthLink DSL is rated higher than other types of internet service available in Mountain View from EarthLink in terms of customer satisfaction.

AT&T DSL in Mountain View, CA

AT&T logo

Availability:

89.7%

Customer Rating:

3.3 of 5 stars

(300)

Avg. Download Speed

80 Mbps

AT&T offers DSL service to 89.7% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, AT&T DSL has speeds up to 80 Mbps, with speeds from 10 Mpbs up to 100 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds differ from download speeds, and are as low 1.0 and as high as 20, with an average of 17 Mbps throughout the city. AT&T DSL is rated about the same as other types of internet service available in Mountain View from AT&T in terms of customer satisfaction.

Sail Internet DSL in Mountain View, CA

Sail Internet logo

Availability:

2.2%

Customer Rating:

 of 5 stars

(0)

Avg. Download Speed

1,000 Mbps

Sail Internet offers DSL service to 2.2% of Mountain View homes. Across the city, Sail Internet DSL has speeds up to 1,000 Mbps, with speeds from 1,000 Mpbs up to 1,000 Mbps depending on the address. Upload speeds are symmetrical, meaning they are exactly the same as download speeds for Sail Internet DSL. Sail Internet DSL is rated other types of internet service available in Mountain View from Sail Internet in terms of customer satisfaction.

Internet in Mountain View by Neighborhood and ZIP Code

Fiber reaches from 44.0% of homes in Martens-Carmelita to 96.8% in Cuesta Park; by ZIP code, from 73.1% in 94043 to 82.2% in 94041. Each row links to that place’s page.

Neighborhoods in Mountain View

Neighborhood People Homes with fiber Speed for most homes Providers at a typical address Report card Connectivity
Monta Loma12,388 59.1%3,053 Mbps11B+79/100
Shoreline West7,878 93.7%4,583 Mbps11.7A-68/100
Old Mountain View7,668 90.9%3,887 Mbps11.3A-76/100
North Whisman6,687 52.8%2,824 Mbps10.4B91/100
Whisman Station5,062 92.6%3,758 Mbps12.2A-86/100
Cuesta Park4,514 96.8%4,549 Mbps12A92/100
Jackson Park4,023 76.1%4,032 Mbps11B+77/100
Martens-Carmelita3,586 44.0%3,229 Mbps9.5B77/100

ZIP codes in Mountain View

ZIP code People Homes with fiber Speed for most homes Providers at a typical address Report card Connectivity
9404036,374 74.4%3,846 Mbps11.3B+80/100
9404331,450 73.1%3,581 Mbps10.8B+86/100
9404115,434 82.2%4,126 Mbps10.7A-76/100

How Mountain View Compares to Nearby Places

The 10 places nearest to Mountain View that have their own pages are all within 7 miles. Among them, Menlo Park has the most homes with fiber (91.4%) and Stanford the fewest (1.4%); Mountain View has 73.1%.

Place People Homes with fiber Speed for most homes Providers at a typical address Report card Connectivity
Mountain View (this page)84,882 73.1%3,720 Mbps10.9B+82/100
Sunnyvale152,915 60.1%3,375 Mbps10.4B+88/100
Santa Clara129,391 54.1%3,480 Mbps10.9B+86/100
Palo Alto68,183 80.3%4,422 Mbps10.4A-90/100
Cupertino63,205 72.0%3,880 Mbps10.4B+93/100
Menlo Park41,500 91.4%7,678 Mbps10.9A91/100
Los Altos38,328 88.1%4,648 Mbps10.8A-93/100
East Palo Alto30,167 79.3%4,862 Mbps10.1A-76/100
Stanford20,921 1.4%2,387 Mbps6.8C+46/100
Los Altos Hills8,937 57.0%4,802 Mbps10.5B+88/100
Alviso2,089 84.2%4,180 Mbps10.5A-61/100

Who is the Fastest Internet Provider in Mountain View?

According to unbiased feedback from real internet customers in the city, they reported being happiest with speeds provided by T-Mobile Home Internet. On the other hand, based on data provided by the internet providers to the FCC, AT&T and EarthLink should have faster speeds at a local level. While we typically put more weight on real-world customer ratings, we display both satisfaction and technical maximum information for customers to decide for themselves.

Data Reported to FCC by ISPs: Average Maximum Available in Mountain View

Max Advertised Speed in Mountain View, CA
AT&T5,000
EarthLink5,000
Astound Broadband5,000
XFINITY from Comcast2,000
GeoLinks1,000
Cruzio Internet1,000
Sail Internet1,000
Verizon300
Etheric Networks250
Viasat100
T-Mobile Home Internet100
Ridge Wireless100
HughesNet25

How fast is your internet?

Test your connection here and see it next to the speeds providers advertise in Mountain View. It takes about 20 seconds and, on a fast line, can move a few hundred MB of data.

Customer Ratings for Mountain View Internet Providers

Based on 402 reviews from California internet customers, T-Mobile Home Internet is the best internet service provider for Mountain View residents. T-Mobile Home Internet was rated at an average of 4.11 out of 5 in our report for overall customer satisfaction. Verizon wins for second-place in California, with 3.70 out of 5 stars and 91.0% coverage in Mountain View.

At a national level, based on 4687 national reviews for any of the providers listed above, T-Mobile Home Internet is rated higher than any other provider, with a rating of 4.01 out of 5.

Local, State, and National Ratings for all Mountain View Internet Providers

The table below shows average customer ratings from customers in Mountain View, California, and customers throughout the country.

ISP / Tech TypeMountain View OverallCalifornia OverallNational OverallFor Service
T-Mobile Home InternetNo rating yet (0)4 of 5 stars (27)4 of 5 stars (336)View Plans
VerizonNo rating yet (0)3.5 of 5 stars (27)4 of 5 stars (809)View Plans
HughesNetNo rating yet (0)3 of 5 stars (1)2.5 of 5 stars (25)View Plans
ViasatNo rating yet (0)3 of 5 stars (1)1.5 of 5 stars (12)View Plans
XFINITYNo rating yet (0)3.5 of 5 stars (211)3.5 of 5 stars (2369)View Plans
EarthLinkNo rating yet (0)2.5 of 5 stars (2)3.5 of 5 stars (15)View Plans
AT&TNo rating yet (0)3.5 of 5 stars (118)3.5 of 5 stars (1039)View Plans
Astound BroadbandNo rating yet (0)3 of 5 stars (17)3.5 of 5 stars (119)View Plans
Ridge WirelessNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans
Etheric NetworksNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans
Sail InternetNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans
Cruzio InternetNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans
GeoLinksNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans

Customer Ratings for Internet Provider Speeds in Mountain View

Based on data reported by Mountain View ISPs to the FCC, the fastest speeds in the city are available through AT&T and EarthLink. These internet providers offer speeds up to 5,000 Mbps in Mountain View. Therefore, the average customer can get up to 3,178 Mbps if they’re willing to purchase the fastest subscription tier available at their homes.

However, actual customers in the city rated their satisfaction with internet speed highest with T-Mobile Home Internet. This indicates T-Mobile Home Internet reliably delivers speeds expected by the customer based on the plan they are paying for.

ISP / Tech TypeMountain View SpeedCalifornia SpeedNational SpeedFor Service
T-Mobile Home InternetNo rating yet (0)4 of 5 stars (27)4 of 5 stars (336)View Plans
XFINITYNo rating yet (0)4 of 5 stars (211)4 of 5 stars (2369)View Plans
VerizonNo rating yet (0)4 of 5 stars (27)4 of 5 stars (809)View Plans
Astound BroadbandNo rating yet (0)3.5 of 5 stars (17)3.5 of 5 stars (119)View Plans
HughesNetNo rating yet (0)2 of 5 stars (1)2.5 of 5 stars (25)View Plans
ViasatNo rating yet (0)1 of 5 stars (1)1.5 of 5 stars (12)View Plans
AT&TNo rating yet (0)3.5 of 5 stars (118)4 of 5 stars (1039)View Plans
EarthLinkNo rating yet (0)1 of 5 stars (2)3 of 5 stars (15)View Plans
Ridge WirelessNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans
Etheric NetworksNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans
Sail InternetNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans
Cruzio InternetNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans
GeoLinksNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans

Who is the Cheapest Internet Provider in Mountain View?

California customers rate T-Mobile Home Internet as the cheapest internet service provider in the state. Data comes from customers in the state rating their satisfaction with pricing. This feedback is valuable because it considers price changes and whether the speeds paid for are worth it.

T-Mobile Home Internet received a local rating of 4.26 out of 5, which is higher than the average across all internet providers in the country. Verizon is rated in second place for affordability by the company’s Mountain View customers with an average price rating of 3.85 out of 5.

The table below shows how customers in Mountain View, California, and the United States rated the affordability of their internet service.

Rated Affordability in Mountain View

ISP / Tech TypeMountain View AffordabilityCalifornia AffordabilityNational AffordabilityFor Service
T-Mobile Home InternetNo rating yet (0)4.5 of 5 stars (27)4 of 5 stars (336)View Plans
VerizonNo rating yet (0)4 of 5 stars (27)3.5 of 5 stars (809)View Plans
HughesNetNo rating yet (0)3 of 5 stars (1)2.5 of 5 stars (25)View Plans
ViasatNo rating yet (0)3 of 5 stars (1)1.5 of 5 stars (12)View Plans
EarthLinkNo rating yet (0)2 of 5 stars (2)3 of 5 stars (15)View Plans
AT&TNo rating yet (0)3 of 5 stars (118)3.5 of 5 stars (1039)View Plans
Astound BroadbandNo rating yet (0)3 of 5 stars (17)3 of 5 stars (119)View Plans
XFINITYNo rating yet (0)3 of 5 stars (211)3 of 5 stars (2369)View Plans
Ridge WirelessNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans
Etheric NetworksNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans
Sail InternetNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans
Cruzio InternetNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans
GeoLinksNo rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)No rating yet (0)View Plans

Customer Reviews for Internet Service Providers in California

Customer Reviews

Sort By

Filter By

Vernice

Frontier Fiber

2 of 5 stars November 01, 2026

Horrible this is horrible. My internet has been down for two days in a half. Never again

Plan Pricing: No rating yet
Internet Speed: No rating yet
Overall Rating: 2 of 5 stars

ISPReports User

Fidium Fiber

1 of 5 stars September 29, 2026
Plan Pricing: 1 of 5 stars
Internet Speed: 1 of 5 stars
Overall Rating: 1 of 5 stars

ISPReports User

XFINITY

2 of 5 stars September 28, 2026
Plan Pricing: 1 of 5 stars
Internet Speed: 2 of 5 stars
Overall Rating: 2 of 5 stars

ISPReports User

Frontier Fiber

3 of 5 stars September 21, 2026
Plan Pricing: 2 of 5 stars
Internet Speed: 3 of 5 stars
Overall Rating: 3 of 5 stars

Mike G

MOJAVE WiFi Fixed Wireless

5 of 5 stars August 11, 2026

works good all the time. I like the people who work there are always freindly and available when i call.

Plan Pricing: No rating yet
Internet Speed: No rating yet
Overall Rating: 5 of 5 stars

Rate your provider

Share your experience to help others in your area choose.

Overall

Which ISP Should You Choose in Mountain View?

The right ISP for you depends upon your needs, but in general we can make the following suggestions:

  • The best all-around internet service provider in Mountain View is T-Mobile Home Internet.
  • The fastest internet provider should be AT&T and EarthLink. Considering speed for the money and reliability in speeds, T-Mobile Home Internet may be a better choice based on real-world local customer feedback.
  • The most affordable internet provider in Mountain View is T-Mobile Home Internet.
  • Viasat, HughesNet, EarthLink, and AT&T has the broadest coverage in Mountain View, available to 99.3% of homes, and is most likely to cover your home. To find out exactly what’s available at your home, please use our address search tool.