Etheric Networks vs. GigFire
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching Etheric Networks vs. GigFire internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, Etheric Networks or GigFire?
| Etheric Networks |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $79.00 - $169.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 250 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
| GigFire |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $70.00 - $110.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 99 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (1) |
Etheric Networks vs. GigFire at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where Etheric Networks and GigFire are available
Etheric Networks and GigFire have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | Etheric Networks Available | GigFire Available | No Coverage
Etheric Networks currently offers internet service in 114 cities and 9 counties across 1 state, reaching approximately 5,155,902 residents. Their service area includes major markets like San Francisco, CA; San Jose, CA; and Oakland, CA.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Etheric Networks coverage map and GigFire coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Etheric Networks, GigFire or both are offered at your home.
Etheric Networks vs. GigFire Speeds and Technology
Etheric Networks and GigFire utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Etheric Networks offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 252 Mbps compared to GigFire’s average speed of 158 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Etheric Networks’s premium Fiber service reaches 0.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, GigFire’s top-tier Fiber is available to 1.5% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
Etheric Networks vs. GigFire Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Etheric Networks and GigFire, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
Etheric Networks Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver Plan | $79.00 | 100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Gold Plan | $99.00 | 250 Mbps | 250 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Platinum Plan | $139.00 | 500 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| Diamond Plan | $169.00 | 1000 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
GigFire Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spark | $70.00 | 150 Mbps | 50 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Gig | $70.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 2 Gig | $80.00 | 2000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fire | $110.00 | 500 Mbps | 250 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
Sourced from pricing published on GigFire's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
Etheric Networks vs. GigFire Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate Etheric Networks and GigFire based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
Etheric Networks vs. GigFire Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Etheric Networks Service
Fee
Not Provided by Etheric Networks
GigFire Service
Fee
Not Provided by GigFire
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
Etheric Networks vs. GigFire Pros and Cons
Etheric Networks
Pros
Cons
GigFire
Pros
Cons
Etheric Networks vs. GigFire Top Cities
Etheric Networks serves 114 cities while GigFire is available in 1,826 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
Etheric Networks Cities
- Availability: 63.02%
- Avg. Download Speed: 250 Mbps
- Availability: 95.96%
- Avg. Download Speed: 252 Mbps
- Availability: 81.22%
- Avg. Download Speed: 250 Mbps
- Availability: 83.80%
- Avg. Download Speed: 250 Mbps
- Availability: 99.28%
- Avg. Download Speed: 250 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
GigFire Cities
- Availability: 23.48%
- Avg. Download Speed: 146 Mbps
- Availability: 41.66%
- Avg. Download Speed: 147 Mbps
- Availability: 84.89%
- Avg. Download Speed: 148 Mbps
- Availability: 79.26%
- Avg. Download Speed: 141 Mbps
- Availability: 68.46%
- Avg. Download Speed: 133 Mbps

(0)
(1)