Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

GigFire vs. South Slope

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching GigFire vs. South Slope internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, GigFire or South Slope?

Faster
Cheaper to start
Better rated
Available to more people
GigFire
Price: $70.00 - $110.00 / mo.
Speed: 99 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (1)

View Plans

South Slope
Price: $55.00 - $145.00 / mo.
Speed: 1,000 - 10,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber
Rating (Reviews): 4.5 of 5 stars (11)

View Plans

GigFire vs. South Slope at a glance

Measure GigFire South Slope

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where GigFire and South Slope are available

GigFire and South Slope have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | GigFire Available | South Slope Available | No Coverage

GigFire currently offers internet service in 1,826 cities and 206 counties across 10 states, reaching approximately 3,049,288 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Minneapolis, MN; St. Paul, MN; and Rochester, MN. By comparison, South Slope serves 78,618 residents in 35 cities and 5 counties in 1 state, with a presence in population centers such as North Liberty, IA; Coralville, IA; and Cedar Rapids, IA.

Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: GigFire coverage map and South Slope coverage map.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether GigFire, South Slope or both are offered at your home.

GigFire vs. South Slope Speeds and Technology

GigFire and South Slope utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, South Slope offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 6,806 Mbps compared to GigFire’s average speed of 158 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. GigFire’s premium Fiber service reaches 1.5% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, South Slope’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

GigFire vs. South Slope Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for GigFire and South Slope, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

GigFire Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Spark$70.00150 Mbps50 MbpsFixed Wireless
Gig$70.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$80.002000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
Fire$110.00500 Mbps250 MbpsFixed Wireless

Sourced from pricing published on GigFire's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

South Slope Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
50 Mbps$55.0050 Mbps50 MbpsFiber
250 Mbps$75.00250 Mbps250 MbpsFiber
500 Mbps$105.00500 Mbps500 MbpsFiber
1 Gig$145.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber

Sourced from pricing published on South Slope's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

GigFire vs. South Slope Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate GigFire and South Slope based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, GigFire earns an overall rating of 3.00 / 5 stars from 1 customer reviews, while South Slope maintains a 4.55 / 5 rating from 11 reviews. South Slope outperforms GigFire by 1.5 points in overall satisfaction. GigFire’s best-rated service is their Fixed Wireless offering at 3.00 / 5 stars, compared to South Slope’s highest-rated service, Fiber, at 4.55 / 5 stars.

GigFire Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 3.00 of 5 stars

(1)

GigFire has an overall rating of 3.00 out of 5, with a total of 1 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into GigFire’s ratings, their Fixed Wireless service (100% of reviews) averages 3.00 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our GigFire Internet Reviews page.

South Slope Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 4.55 of 5 stars

(11)

South Slope has an overall rating of 4.55 out of 5, with a total of 11 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into South Slope’s ratings, their Fiber service (100% of reviews) averages 4.55 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our South Slope Internet Reviews page.

GigFire vs. South Slope Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

GigFire Service

Fee

Not Provided by GigFire

South Slope Service

Fee

Not Provided by South Slope

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

GigFire vs. South Slope Pros and Cons

GigFire

Pros

    Cons

      South Slope

      Pros

        Cons

          GigFire vs. South Slope Top Cities

          GigFire serves 1,826 cities while South Slope is available in 35 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

          GigFire Cities

          Minneapolis, MN
          • Availability: 23.48%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 146 Mbps
          St. Paul, MN
          • Availability: 41.66%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 147 Mbps
          Rochester, MN
          • Availability: 84.89%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 148 Mbps
          Lakeville, MN
          • Availability: 79.26%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 141 Mbps
          Waterloo, IA
          • Availability: 68.46%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 133 Mbps

          Overlapping Cities

          Fairfax, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 140 Mbps
          • South Slope Avg. Speed: 8,906 Mbps
          Cedar Rapids, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 115 Mbps
          • South Slope Avg. Speed: 2,450 Mbps
          Walford, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 103 Mbps
          • South Slope Avg. Speed: 10,000 Mbps
          Newhall, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 150 Mbps
          • South Slope Avg. Speed: 9,961 Mbps
          Norway, IA
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 146 Mbps
          • South Slope Avg. Speed: 10,000 Mbps

          South Slope Cities

          North Liberty, IA
          • Availability: 99.64%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 10,000 Mbps
          Coralville, IA
          • Availability: 60.70%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 4,223 Mbps
          Cedar Rapids, IA
          • Availability: 6.04%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 5,957 Mbps
          Solon, IA
          • Availability: 100.00%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,509 Mbps
          Tiffin, IA
          • Availability: 99.88%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,777 Mbps