Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Metronet vs. Konvergence Technologies

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching Metronet vs. Konvergence Technologies internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, Metronet or Konvergence Technologies?

Faster
Cheaper to start
Better rated
Available to more people
Metronet
Price: $39.95 - $109.95 / mo.
Speed: 1,000 - 5,120 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber
Rating (Reviews): 4 of 5 stars (74)

View Plans

Konvergence Technologies
Price: Unavailable, please see site for details
Speed: 300 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): No rating yet (0)

View Plans

Metronet vs. Konvergence Technologies at a glance

Measure Metronet Konvergence Technologies

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where Metronet and Konvergence Technologies are available

Metronet and Konvergence Technologies have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Metronet Available | Konvergence Technologies Available | No Coverage

Metronet currently offers internet service in 746 cities and 169 counties across 21 states, reaching approximately 8,333,057 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Indianapolis, IN; Chicago, IL; and Des Moines, IA. By comparison, Konvergence Technologies serves 47,115 residents in 31 cities and 1 counties in 1 state, with a presence in population centers such as Pittsburgh, PA; Uniontown, PA; and Connellsville, PA.

Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Metronet coverage map and Konvergence Technologies coverage map.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Metronet, Konvergence Technologies or both are offered at your home.

Metronet vs. Konvergence Technologies Speeds and Technology

Metronet and Konvergence Technologies utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Metronet offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 4,624 Mbps compared to Konvergence Technologies’s average speed of 305 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Metronet’s premium Fiber service reaches 100.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Konvergence Technologies’s top-tier Fiber is available to 0.7% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Metronet vs. Konvergence Technologies Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Metronet, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table. Unfortunately, Konvergence Technologies has not complied with FCC requirements to provide their broadband label data, limiting transparency and the ability for consumers to make direct comparisons.

If you represent Konvergence Technologies, getting listed is simple: publish your machine-readable broadband label file, or send your current plan lineup through our contact page, and your plans will appear here shortly after verification.

Metronet Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
100 Meg$39.95100 Mbps100 MbpsFiber
100 Mbps$39.95100 Mbps100 MbpsFiber
200 Meg$49.95200 Mbps200 MbpsFiber
200 Mbps$49.95200 Mbps200 MbpsFiber
500 Meg$60.00500 Mbps500 MbpsFiber
500 Mbps$60.00500 Mbps500 MbpsFiber
1 Gig$69.951000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
1 Gig$69.951000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$80.002000 Mbps2000 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$80.002000 Mbps2000 MbpsFiber
5 Gig$109.955000 Mbps5000 MbpsFiber
5 Gig$109.955000 Mbps5000 MbpsFiber

Sourced directly from Metronet's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Metronet vs. Konvergence Technologies Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Metronet and Konvergence Technologies based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

Metronet Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.95 of 5 stars

(74)

Metronet has an overall rating of 3.93 out of 5, with a total of 76 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Metronet’s ratings, their Fiber service (97% of reviews) averages 3.95 / 5 stars, lower than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Metronet Internet Reviews page.

Metronet vs. Konvergence Technologies Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Konvergence Technologies has not provided standardized fee information through their FCC broadband label data. This lack of transparency makes it difficult to assess their true service costs beyond advertised rates. For current fee information, we recommend contacting Konvergence Technologies directly or reviewing their terms of service documentation.

Metronet Service

Fee

Installation Fee

$25.00

New Installation Charge

$150.00

(Optional) Premium WiFi Router

$15.00

early termination fee

Up to 75% of monthly recurring fees for remainder of the contract term. See https://www.metronetbusiness.com/earlyTerminationFees for full details.

Konvergence Technologies Service

Fee

Not Provided by Konvergence Technologies

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Metronet vs. Konvergence Technologies Pros and Cons

Metronet

Pros

    Cons

      Konvergence Technologies

      Pros

        Cons

          Metronet vs. Konvergence Technologies Top Cities

          Metronet serves 746 cities while Konvergence Technologies is available in 31 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

          Metronet Cities

          Indianapolis, IN
          • Availability: 29.24%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          Chicago, IL
          • Availability: 5.21%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          Des Moines, IA
          • Availability: 59.18%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          Lexington, KY
          • Availability: 90.18%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          Minneapolis, MN
          • Availability: 7.44%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps

          Overlapping Cities

          Konvergence Technologies Cities

          Pittsburgh, PA
          • Availability: 1.92%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 305 Mbps
          Uniontown, PA
          • Availability: 58.71%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 300 Mbps
          Connellsville, PA
          • Availability: 91.63%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 302 Mbps
          Dunbar, PA
          • Availability: 67.40%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 300 Mbps
          South Connellsville, PA
          • Availability: 93.78%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 390 Mbps