Metronet vs. Oberlin Cable Co-op
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching Metronet vs. Oberlin Cable Co-op internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, Metronet or Oberlin Cable Co-op?
| Metronet |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $39.95 - $109.95 / mo. |
| Speed: 1,000 - 5,120 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (74) |
| Oberlin Cable Co-op |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $23.95 - $99.95 / mo. |
| Speed: 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Cable and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
Metronet vs. Oberlin Cable Co-op at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where Metronet and Oberlin Cable Co-op are available
Metronet and Oberlin Cable Co-op have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | Metronet Available | Oberlin Cable Co-op Available | No Coverage
Metronet currently offers internet service in 746 cities and 169 counties across 21 states, reaching approximately 8,333,057 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Indianapolis, IN; Chicago, IL; and Des Moines, IA.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Metronet coverage map and Oberlin Cable Co-op coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Metronet, Oberlin Cable Co-op or both are offered at your home.
Metronet vs. Oberlin Cable Co-op Speeds and Technology
Metronet and Oberlin Cable Co-op utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Metronet offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 4,624 Mbps compared to Oberlin Cable Co-op’s average speed of 1,000 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Metronet’s premium Fiber service reaches 100.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Oberlin Cable Co-op’s top-tier Fiber is available to 46.5% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
Metronet vs. Oberlin Cable Co-op Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Metronet and Oberlin Cable Co-op, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
Metronet Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Meg | $39.95 | 100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fiber |
| 100 Mbps | $39.95 | 100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fiber |
| 200 Meg | $49.95 | 200 Mbps | 200 Mbps | Fiber |
| 200 Mbps | $49.95 | 200 Mbps | 200 Mbps | Fiber |
| 500 Meg | $60.00 | 500 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| 500 Mbps | $60.00 | 500 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| 1 Gig | $69.95 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 1 Gig | $69.95 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 2 Gig | $80.00 | 2000 Mbps | 2000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 2 Gig | $80.00 | 2000 Mbps | 2000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 5 Gig | $109.95 | 5000 Mbps | 5000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 5 Gig | $109.95 | 5000 Mbps | 5000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced directly from Metronet's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Oberlin Cable Co-op Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level 1 (with TV) | $23.95 | 40 Mbps | Not listed | DSL |
| Level 2 (with TV) | $38.95 | 75 Mbps | Not listed | DSL |
| Level 3 (with TV) | $49.95 | 500 Mbps | Not listed | Cable |
| Level 4 (with TV) | $69.95 | 750 Mbps | Not listed | Cable |
| Level 4 | $74.95 | 750 Mbps | Not listed | Cable |
| Level 5 | $99.95 | 1000 Mbps | Not listed | Cable |
Sourced from pricing published on Oberlin Cable Co-op's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
Metronet vs. Oberlin Cable Co-op Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate Metronet and Oberlin Cable Co-op based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
Metronet vs. Oberlin Cable Co-op Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Metronet Service
Fee
Installation Fee
$25.00
New Installation Charge
$150.00
(Optional) Premium WiFi Router
$15.00
early termination fee
Up to 75% of monthly recurring fees for remainder of the contract term. See https://www.metronetbusiness.com/earlyTerminationFees for full details.
Oberlin Cable Co-op Service
Fee
Not Provided by Oberlin Cable Co-op
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
Metronet vs. Oberlin Cable Co-op Pros and Cons
Metronet
Pros
Cons
Oberlin Cable Co-op
Pros
Cons
Metronet vs. Oberlin Cable Co-op Top Cities
Metronet serves 746 cities while Oberlin Cable Co-op is available in 11 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
Metronet Cities
- Availability: 29.24%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
- Availability: 5.21%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
- Availability: 59.18%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
- Availability: 90.18%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
- Availability: 7.44%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
Oberlin Cable Co-op Cities
- Availability: 0.36%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 68.68%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 0.19%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 2.65%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 7.66%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps

(74)
(0)