Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Empire Access

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Empire Access internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, Mid-Hudson Cable or Empire Access?

Faster
Cheaper to start
Better rated
Available to more people
Mid-Hudson Cable
Price: $49.95 - $186.90 / mo.
Speed: 100 - 5,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless, cable, and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (7)

View Plans

Empire Access
Price: Unavailable, please see site for details
Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber
Rating (Reviews): 4 of 5 stars (8)

View Plans

Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Empire Access at a glance

Measure Mid-Hudson Cable Empire Access

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where Mid-Hudson Cable and Empire Access are available

Mid-Hudson Cable and Empire Access have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Mid-Hudson Cable Available | Empire Access Available | No Coverage

Mid-Hudson Cable currently offers internet service in 142 cities and 12 counties across 2 states, reaching approximately 766,113 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Buffalo, NY; Cheektowaga, NY; and Tonawanda, NY. By comparison, Empire Access serves 406,912 residents in 186 cities and 18 counties in 2 states, with a presence in population centers such as Rochester, NY; Irondequoit, NY; and Elmira, NY.

Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Mid-Hudson Cable coverage map and Empire Access coverage map.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Mid-Hudson Cable, Empire Access or both are offered at your home.

Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Empire Access Speeds and Technology

Mid-Hudson Cable and Empire Access utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Empire Access offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 1,000 Mbps compared to Mid-Hudson Cable’s average speed of 480 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Mid-Hudson Cable’s premium Fiber service reaches 7.6% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Empire Access’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Empire Access Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Mid-Hudson Cable, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table. Unfortunately, Empire Access has not complied with FCC requirements to provide their broadband label data, limiting transparency and the ability for consumers to make direct comparisons.

If you represent Empire Access, getting listed is simple: publish your machine-readable broadband label file, or send your current plan lineup through our contact page, and your plans will appear here shortly after verification.

Mid-Hudson Cable Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Standard Internet 300 Mbps$49.95 ($92.90 after 12 months)300 Mbps10 MbpsCable
Fiber Internet - Standard$92.901000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
Turbo Internet 350 Mbps$59.95 ($102.90 after 12 months)300 Mbps10 MbpsCable
Fiber Internet - Turbo$102.902000 Mbps2000 MbpsFiber
Super Internet 375 Mbps$89.90 ($132.85 after 12 months)400 Mbps10 MbpsCable
Fiber Internet - Super$132.853000 Mbps3000 MbpsFiber
Ultimate Internet 400 Mbps$143.95 ($186.90 after 12 months)400 Mbps25 MbpsCable

Sourced directly from Mid-Hudson Cable's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Empire Access Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Mid-Hudson Cable and Empire Access based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, Mid-Hudson Cable earns an overall rating of 3.00 / 5 stars from 7 customer reviews, while Empire Access maintains a 3.75 / 5 rating from 8 reviews. Empire Access outperforms Mid-Hudson Cable by 0.8 points in overall satisfaction. Mid-Hudson Cable’s best-rated service is their Cable offering at 3.00 / 5 stars, compared to Empire Access’s highest-rated service, Fiber, at 3.75 / 5 stars.

Mid-Hudson Cable Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.00 of 5 stars

(2)

Cable

Cable: 3.00 of 5 stars

(5)

Mid-Hudson Cable has an overall rating of 3.00 out of 5, with a total of 7 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Mid-Hudson Cable’s ratings, their Cable service (71% of reviews) averages 3.00 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Mid-Hudson Cable Internet Reviews page.

Empire Access Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.75 of 5 stars

(8)

Empire Access has an overall rating of 3.75 out of 5, with a total of 8 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Empire Access’s ratings, their Fiber service (100% of reviews) averages 3.75 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Empire Access Internet Reviews page.

Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Empire Access Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Empire Access has not provided standardized fee information through their FCC broadband label data. This lack of transparency makes it difficult to assess their true service costs beyond advertised rates. For current fee information, we recommend contacting Empire Access directly or reviewing their terms of service documentation.

Mid-Hudson Cable Service

Fee

No additional fees listed

Empire Access Service

Fee

Not Provided by Empire Access

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Empire Access Pros and Cons

Mid-Hudson Cable

Pros

    Cons

      Empire Access

      Pros

        Cons

          Mid-Hudson Cable vs. Empire Access Top Cities

          Mid-Hudson Cable serves 142 cities while Empire Access is available in 186 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

          Mid-Hudson Cable Cities

          Buffalo, NY
          • Availability: 52.09%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
          Cheektowaga, NY
          • Availability: 96.77%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
          Tonawanda, NY
          • Availability: 63.63%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
          West Seneca, NY
          • Availability: 99.23%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
          Jamestown, NY
          • Availability: 97.99%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps

          Overlapping Cities

          Buffalo, NY
          • Mid-Hudson Cable Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
          • Empire Access Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Orchard Park, NY
          • Mid-Hudson Cable Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
          • Empire Access Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps

          Empire Access Cities

          Rochester, NY
          • Availability: 13.09%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Irondequoit, NY
          • Availability: 50.42%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Elmira, NY
          • Availability: 81.48%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Endicott, NY
          • Availability: 61.76%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
          Batavia, NY
          • Availability: 86.28%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps