rev vs. LiveOak
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching rev vs. LiveOak internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, rev or LiveOak?
| rev |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $45.00 - $121.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 300 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber and cable |
Rating (Reviews): (12) |
| LiveOak |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $59.00 - $139.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 5,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (4) |
rev vs. LiveOak at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where rev and LiveOak are available
rev and LiveOak have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | rev Available | LiveOak Available | No Coverage
rev currently offers internet service in 104 cities and 25 counties across 5 states, reaching approximately 482,025 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Baton Rouge, LA; New Orleans, LA; and Prairieville, LA.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: rev coverage map and LiveOak coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether rev, LiveOak or both are offered at your home.
rev vs. LiveOak Speeds and Technology
rev and LiveOak utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, LiveOak offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 5,000 Mbps compared to rev’s average speed of 976 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. rev’s premium Fiber service reaches 79.8% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, LiveOak’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
rev vs. LiveOak Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for rev and LiveOak, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
rev Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiber Internet 100 | $45.00 | 100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fiber Internet 300 | $55.00 | 300 Mbps | 300 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fiber Internet 500 | $65.00 | 500 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fiber Internet 750 | $75.00 | 750 Mbps | 750 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fiber Internet 1 Gig | $85.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Fiber Internet 2 Gig | $121.00 | 2000 Mbps | 2000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced directly from rev's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
LiveOak Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $59.00 | 500 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| Connected Home | $89.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Home Premier | $109.00 | 3000 Mbps | 3000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Home Unlimited | $139.00 | 5000 Mbps | 5000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced from pricing published on LiveOak's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
rev vs. LiveOak Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate rev and LiveOak based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
rev vs. LiveOak Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
rev Service
Fee
Internet Install
$75
REV Total Support
$4.99
LiveOak Service
Fee
Not Provided by LiveOak
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
rev vs. LiveOak Pros and Cons
rev
Pros
Cons
LiveOak
Pros
Cons
rev vs. LiveOak Top Cities
rev serves 104 cities while LiveOak is available in 45 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
rev Cities
- Availability: 34.17%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 5.71%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 99.87%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 96.55%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 93.35%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- rev Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- LiveOak Avg. Speed: 5,000 Mbps
- rev Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- LiveOak Avg. Speed: 5,000 Mbps
- rev Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- LiveOak Avg. Speed: 5,000 Mbps
LiveOak Cities
- Availability: 32.20%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,000 Mbps
- Availability: 94.03%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,000 Mbps
- Availability: 96.67%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,000 Mbps
- Availability: 58.86%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,000 Mbps
- Availability: 50.20%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,000 Mbps

(12)
