Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

AT&T vs. River Valley Internet

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching AT&T vs. River Valley Internet internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, AT&T or River Valley Internet?

River Valley Internet is faster where you can get it, but AT&T reaches 1,536 times as many people, so at most addresses AT&T is the one on offer (and it is cheaper to start). Where both are offered (about 126,250 people), River Valley Internet has the faster top speed for 30% of homes.

FasterRiver Valley InternetFaster for 30% of homes where both are offered.
Cheaper to startAT&TFrom $40 a month (promotional), then $55, vs $50.
Better ratedToo close to callToo few reviews to compare yet (1,032 and 0).
Available to more peopleAT&T249.3 million people in 49 states, vs 162,275 in 1 state.
AT&T
Price: $55.00 - $245.00 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 5,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless, DSL, and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3.5 of 5 stars (994)

View Plans

River Valley Internet
Price: $50.00 - $145.00 / mo.
Speed: 100 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless
Rating (Reviews): No rating yet (0)

View Plans

AT&T vs. River Valley Internet at a glance

Measure AT&T River Valley Internet
Available to249.3 million people in 49 states162,275 people in 1 state
Main technologyFixed wireless 90%, DSL 45%, fiber 30%Fixed wireless 100%
Top download speed filed with the FCC5,000 Mbps100 Mbps
Fastest plan we list5,000 Mbps down, 5,000 Mbps up1,000 Mbps
Starting price$40 a month (promotional), then $55$50 a month
Cheapest plan, first 2 yearsNot listed$1,200 (100 Mbps plan)
Customer rating3.6 of 5 (1,032 reviews)No reviews yet
Rated for speed3.8 of 5No reviews yet
Rated for price3.5 of 5No reviews yet
Where both are offeredAbout 126,250 people (78% of River Valley Internet's area); River Valley Internet is faster for 30% of them, the same top speed for 70%

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where AT&T and River Valley Internet are available

AT&T and River Valley Internet have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | AT&T Available | River Valley Internet Available | No Coverage

AT&T currently offers internet service in 40,799 cities and 2,919 counties across 49 states, reaching approximately 252,920,477 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Los Angeles, CA; Chicago, IL; and Dallas, TX. By comparison, River Valley Internet serves 162,275 residents in 100 cities and 6 counties in 1 state, with a presence in population centers such as Williamsport, PA; Lewisburg, PA; and Lock Haven, PA.

Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: AT&T coverage map and River Valley Internet coverage map.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether AT&T, River Valley Internet or both are offered at your home.

AT&T vs. River Valley Internet Speeds and Technology

AT&T and River Valley Internet utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, AT&T offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 1,352 Mbps compared to River Valley Internet’s average speed of 100 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. AT&T’s premium Fiber service reaches 29.1% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, River Valley Internet’s top-tier fixed wireless is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

AT&T vs. River Valley Internet Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for AT&T and River Valley Internet, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

AT&T Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Internet 300 (Fiber 300)$55.00300 Mbps300 MbpsFiber
AT&T Internet (DSL)$60.00100 Mbps20 MbpsDSL
AT&T Internet Air$65.00225 Mbps10 MbpsFixed Wireless
Internet 500 (Fiber 500)$65.00500 Mbps500 MbpsFiber
Internet 1000 (Fiber 1 Gig)$80.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
Internet 2000 (Fiber 2 Gig)$145.002000 Mbps2000 MbpsFiber
Internet 5000 (Fiber 5 Gig)$245.005000 Mbps5000 MbpsFiber

Sourced directly from AT&T's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified November 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

River Valley Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Performance$50.00100 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
100 Mbps Internet$55.00100 Mbps100 MbpsFiber
Performance +$90.00500 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
250 Mbps Internet$125.00250 Mbps250 MbpsFiber
Performance Express$120.001000 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
500 Mbps Internet$145.00500 Mbps500 MbpsFiber

Sourced from pricing published on River Valley Internet's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

AT&T vs. River Valley Internet Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate AT&T and River Valley Internet based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

AT&T Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.87 of 5 stars

(534)

DSL

DSL: 3.30 of 5 stars

(300)

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 3.60 of 5 stars

(205)

AT&T has an overall rating of 3.65 out of 5, with a total of 1039 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into AT&T’s ratings, their Fiber service (51% of reviews) averages 3.87 / 5 stars, lower than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our AT&T Internet Reviews page.

AT&T vs. River Valley Internet Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

AT&T Service

Fee

Activation Fee

$35.00

Installation Fee

$150.00

River Valley Internet Service

Fee

Not Provided by River Valley Internet

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

AT&T vs. River Valley Internet Pros and Cons

AT&T

From 593 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Fast speeds: praised in 236 of 593 written reviews (122 call it slow). "they are the best in network speed"
  • Reliable connection: praised in 211 of 593 written reviews (98 report outages). "They are very reliable and accountable"
  • Good value: praised in 157 of 593 written reviews (107 call it overpriced). "overall, it's been worth it for the quality"

Cons

  • Bills that go up: a complaint in 64 of 593 written reviews; its starting price rises from $40 to $55 after the promotion. "my rates increased dramatically"
  • Equipment problems: a complaint in 34 of 593 written reviews (15 praise the equipment). "issues with our Wifi connection not being strong enough"
  • Weak or patchy service: a complaint in 33 of 593 written reviews (24 praise the signal). "connectivity issues, especially when it rains"

River Valley Internet

No written reviews yet; these lines come from our data.

Pros

  • Faster where both are offered: the faster top speed for 30% of those homes.

Cons

    AT&T vs. River Valley Internet Top Cities

    AT&T serves 40,799 cities while River Valley Internet is available in 100 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

    AT&T Cities

    Los Angeles, CA
    • Availability: 91.49%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,613 Mbps
    Chicago, IL
    • Availability: 96.90%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,256 Mbps
    Dallas, TX
    • Availability: 92.30%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 3,066 Mbps
    Houston, TX
    • Availability: 93.48%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 3,487 Mbps
    Miami, FL
    • Availability: 97.47%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 3,019 Mbps

    Overlapping Cities

    Williamsport, PA
    • AT&T Avg. Speed: 60 Mbps
    • River Valley Internet Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
    Lewisburg, PA
    • AT&T Avg. Speed: 58 Mbps
    • River Valley Internet Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
    Montoursville, PA
    • AT&T Avg. Speed: 66 Mbps
    • River Valley Internet Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
    Milton, PA
    • AT&T Avg. Speed: 71 Mbps
    • River Valley Internet Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps
    South Williamsport, PA
    • AT&T Avg. Speed: 52 Mbps
    • River Valley Internet Avg. Speed: 100 Mbps

    River Valley Internet Cities

    Williamsport, PA
    • Availability: 94.33%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
    Lewisburg, PA
    • Availability: 72.03%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
    Lock Haven, PA
    • Availability: 90.63%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
    Montoursville, PA
    • Availability: 97.61%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps
    Muncy, PA
    • Availability: 72.47%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 100 Mbps