T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Starnet
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Starnet internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, T-Mobile Home Internet or Starnet?
Starnet is faster where you can get it, but T-Mobile Home Internet reaches 96,322 times as many people, so at most addresses T-Mobile Home Internet is the one on offer. Where both are offered (about 2,291 people), Starnet has the faster top speed for 100% of homes.
| T-Mobile Home Internet |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $45.00 - $65.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 25 - 2,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (317) |
| Starnet |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: Unavailable, please see site for details |
| Speed: 500 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Starnet at a glance
| Measure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Available to | 305.1 million people in 51 states | 3,168 people in 1 state |
| Main technology | Fixed wireless 100% | Fiber 100% |
| Top download speed filed with the FCC | 2,000 Mbps | 500 Mbps |
| Fastest plan we list | 498 Mbps | Not listed |
| Starting price | $45 a month (promotional), then $55 | Not listed |
| Cheapest plan, first 2 years | Not listed | Not listed |
| Customer rating | 4.0 of 5 (336 reviews) | No reviews yet |
| Rated for speed | 3.9 of 5 | No reviews yet |
| Rated for price | 4.1 of 5 | No reviews yet |
| Where both are offered | About 2,291 people (72% of Starnet's area); Starnet is faster for 100% of them | |
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where T-Mobile Home Internet and Starnet are available
T-Mobile Home Internet and Starnet have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | T-Mobile Home Internet Available | Starnet Available | No Coverage
T-Mobile Home Internet currently offers internet service in 50,478 cities and 3,188 counties across 51 states, reaching approximately 305,150,214 residents. Their service area includes major markets like New York, NY; Los Angeles, CA; and Chicago, IL.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether T-Mobile Home Internet, Starnet or both are offered at your home.
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Starnet Speeds and Technology
T-Mobile Home Internet and Starnet utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Starnet offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 500 Mbps compared to T-Mobile Home Internet’s average speed of 67 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. T-Mobile Home Internet’s premium Fiber service reaches 0.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Starnet’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Starnet Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for T-Mobile Home Internet, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table. Unfortunately, Starnet has not complied with FCC requirements to provide their broadband label data, limiting transparency and the ability for consumers to make direct comparisons.
If you represent Starnet, getting listed is simple: publish your machine-readable broadband label file, or send your current plan lineup through our contact page, and your plans will appear here shortly after verification.
T-Mobile Home Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rely Home Internet | $50.00 | 245 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| Amplified Home Internet | $45.00 ($55.00 regular price) | 498 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| All-In Unlimited Internet | $65.00 | 498 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
Sourced directly from T-Mobile Home Internet's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified September 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Starnet Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate T-Mobile Home Internet and Starnet based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Starnet Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Starnet has not provided standardized fee information through their FCC broadband label data. This lack of transparency makes it difficult to assess their true service costs beyond advertised rates. For current fee information, we recommend contacting Starnet directly or reviewing their terms of service documentation.
T-Mobile Home Internet Service
Fee
Not Provided by T-Mobile Home Internet
Starnet Service
Fee
Not Provided by Starnet
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Starnet Pros and Cons
T-Mobile Home Internet
From 217 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.
Pros
- Good value: praised in 117 of 217 written reviews. "T-Mobile's internet pricing is the best value"
- Fast speeds: praised in 86 of 217 written reviews (36 call it slow). "satisfying speed between work, streaming, and gaming"
- Reliable connection: praised in 82 of 217 written reviews (37 report outages). "the internet has worked reliably with minimal outages"
Cons
- Bills that go up: a complaint in 10 of 217 written reviews. "the price goes up without notification"
Starnet
No written reviews yet; these lines come from our data.
Pros
- Faster where both are offered: the faster top speed for 100% of those homes.
- Mostly fiber: 100% of the homes it serves, vs 0% for T-Mobile Home Internet.
Cons
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Starnet Top Cities
T-Mobile Home Internet serves 50,478 cities while Starnet is available in 11 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
T-Mobile Home Internet Cities
- Availability: 96.21%
- Avg. Download Speed: 76 Mbps
- Availability: 96.55%
- Avg. Download Speed: 76 Mbps
- Availability: 96.36%
- Avg. Download Speed: 72 Mbps
- Availability: 93.05%
- Avg. Download Speed: 62 Mbps
- Availability: 95.49%
- Avg. Download Speed: 69 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 62 Mbps
- Starnet Avg. Speed: 500 Mbps
- T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 25 Mbps
- Starnet Avg. Speed: 500 Mbps
- T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 66 Mbps
- Starnet Avg. Speed: 500 Mbps
- T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 92 Mbps
- Starnet Avg. Speed: 500 Mbps
- T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 59 Mbps
- Starnet Avg. Speed: 500 Mbps
Starnet Cities
- Availability: 96.39%
- Avg. Download Speed: 500 Mbps
- Availability: 99.55%
- Avg. Download Speed: 500 Mbps
- Availability: 83.48%
- Avg. Download Speed: 500 Mbps
- Availability: 31.01%
- Avg. Download Speed: 500 Mbps
- Availability: 2.16%
- Avg. Download Speed: 500 Mbps

(317)
(0)