Vyve Broadband vs. Peoples
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching Vyve Broadband vs. Peoples internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, Vyve Broadband or Peoples?
| Vyve Broadband |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $40.00 - $325.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 25 - 8,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Cable and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (16) |
| Peoples |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $55.00 - $235.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 10 - 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless, fiber, and DSL |
Rating (Reviews): (5) |
Vyve Broadband vs. Peoples at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where Vyve Broadband and Peoples are available
Vyve Broadband and Peoples have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | Vyve Broadband Available | Peoples Available | No Coverage
Vyve Broadband currently offers internet service in 558 cities and 144 counties across 18 states, reaching approximately 1,367,307 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Greenville, SC; Greenwood, SC; and Tulsa, OK.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Vyve Broadband coverage map and Peoples coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Vyve Broadband, Peoples or both are offered at your home.
Vyve Broadband vs. Peoples Speeds and Technology
Vyve Broadband and Peoples utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Vyve Broadband offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 1,505 Mbps compared to Peoples’s average speed of 528 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Vyve Broadband’s premium Cable service reaches 91.6% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Peoples’s top-tier Fiber is available to 36.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
Vyve Broadband vs. Peoples Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Vyve Broadband and Peoples, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
Vyve Broadband Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vyve 300 | $40.00 | 300 Mbps | 25 Mbps | Cable |
| Vyve 600 | $50.00 | 750 Mbps | 50 Mbps | Cable |
| Vyve Gig | $70.00 | 1000 Mbps | 50 Mbps | Cable |
| Vyve 2 Gig | $75.00 | 2000 Mbps | 50 Mbps | Cable |
| Vyve Gig Fiber | $90.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Vyve 8 Gig Fiber | $325.00 | 8000 Mbps | 8000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced directly from Vyve Broadband's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Peoples Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/3 DSL Residential | $55.00 | 10 Mbps | 3 Mbps | DSL |
| 50/10 DSL Residential | $85.00 | 50 Mbps | 10 Mbps | DSL |
| 100 Mbps | $115.00 | 100 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
| 300 Mbps | $135.00 | 300 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
| 500 Mbps | $165.00 | 500 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
| 1000 Mbps | $235.00 | 1000 Mbps | Not listed | Fiber |
Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
Vyve Broadband vs. Peoples Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate Vyve Broadband and Peoples based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
Vyve Broadband vs. Peoples Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Vyve Broadband Service
Fee
20.00
$50.00
50.00, 4.52
$8.50
Modem rental (optional)
$15.99
Peoples Service
Fee
Not Provided by Peoples
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
Vyve Broadband vs. Peoples Pros and Cons
Vyve Broadband
Pros
Cons
Peoples
Pros
Cons
Vyve Broadband vs. Peoples Top Cities
Vyve Broadband serves 558 cities while Peoples is available in 202 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
Vyve Broadband Cities
- Availability: 5.94%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,030 Mbps
- Availability: 95.23%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,000 Mbps
- Availability: 4.74%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,205 Mbps
- Availability: 97.33%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 72.07%
- Avg. Download Speed: 2,000 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- Vyve Broadband Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Peoples Avg. Speed: 269 Mbps
Peoples Cities
- Availability: 2.52%
- Avg. Download Speed: 394 Mbps
- Availability: 99.30%
- Avg. Download Speed: 465 Mbps
- Availability: 68.61%
- Avg. Download Speed: 166 Mbps
- Availability: 47.15%
- Avg. Download Speed: 68 Mbps
- Availability: 40.92%
- Avg. Download Speed: 909 Mbps

(16)
(5)
