Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Breezeline vs. Glo Fiber

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching Breezeline vs. Glo Fiber internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, Breezeline or Glo Fiber?

Glo Fiber is faster and better rated where you can get it, but Breezeline reaches 3.5 times as many people, so at most addresses Breezeline is the one on offer (and it is cheaper to start). Where both are offered (about 508 people), Glo Fiber has the faster top speed for 100% of homes.

FasterGlo FiberTop speed 8,000 Mbps vs 1,000 Mbps; faster for 100% of homes where both are offered.
Cheaper to startBreezelineFrom $20 a month, vs $50.
Better ratedGlo Fiber3.9 of 5 from 33 reviews, vs 2.9 from 67.
Available to more peopleBreezeline4.5 million people in 14 states, vs 1.3 million in 6 states.
Breezeline
Price: $20.00 - $45.00 / mo.
Speed: 250 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Cable and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (67)

View Plans

Glo Fiber
Price: $50.00 - $140.00 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 8,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber and DSL
Rating (Reviews): 4 of 5 stars (33)

View Plans

Breezeline vs. Glo Fiber at a glance

Measure Breezeline Glo Fiber
Available to4.5 million people in 14 states1.3 million people in 6 states
Main technologyCable 97%, fiber 11%Fiber 97%, DSL 4.5%
Top download speed filed with the FCC1,000 Mbps8,000 Mbps
Fastest plan we list1,000 Mbps2,500 Mbps down, 2,500 Mbps up
Starting price$20 a month$50 a month
Cheapest plan, first 2 years$480 (100 Mbps plan)$1,200 (100 Mbps plan)
Customer rating2.9 of 5 (67 reviews)3.9 of 5 (33 reviews)
Rated for speed3.5 of 54.0 of 5
Rated for price2.6 of 53.4 of 5
Where both are offeredAbout 508 people (0% of Glo Fiber's area); Glo Fiber is faster for 100% of them

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where Breezeline and Glo Fiber are available

Breezeline and Glo Fiber have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Breezeline Available | Glo Fiber Available | No Coverage

Breezeline currently offers internet service in 1,264 cities and 92 counties across 14 states, reaching approximately 4,501,699 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Columbus, OH; Cleveland, OH; and Miami, FL. By comparison, Glo Fiber serves 1,275,947 residents in 221 cities and 45 counties in 6 states, with a presence in population centers such as Virginia Beach, VA; Roanoke, VA; and Lancaster, PA.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Breezeline, Glo Fiber or both are offered at your home.

Breezeline vs. Glo Fiber Speeds and Technology

Breezeline and Glo Fiber utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Glo Fiber offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 7,409 Mbps compared to Breezeline’s average speed of 997 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Breezeline’s premium Cable service reaches 96.1% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Glo Fiber’s top-tier Fiber is available to 96.9% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Breezeline vs. Glo Fiber Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Breezeline and Glo Fiber, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

Breezeline Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Internet 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedFiber
Fiber 1 Gig$45.001000 MbpsNot listedFiber

Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Glo Fiber Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
100 Mbps$50.00100 Mbps100 MbpsFiber
300 Mbps$55.00300 Mbps300 MbpsFiber
1.2 Gig$85.001200 Mbps1200 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$120.002000 Mbps2000 MbpsFiber
2.4 Gig$140.002500 Mbps2500 MbpsFiber

Sourced directly from Glo Fiber's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Breezeline vs. Glo Fiber Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Breezeline and Glo Fiber based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, Breezeline earns an overall rating of 2.87 / 5 stars from 67 customer reviews, while Glo Fiber maintains a 3.85 / 5 rating from 33 reviews. Glo Fiber outperforms Breezeline by 1.0 points in overall satisfaction. Breezeline’s best-rated service is their Fiber offering at 3.00 / 5 stars, compared to Glo Fiber’s highest-rated service, Fiber, at 3.85 / 5 stars.

Breezeline Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.00 of 5 stars

(5)

Cable

Cable: 2.85 of 5 stars

(62)

Breezeline has an overall rating of 2.87 out of 5, with a total of 67 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Breezeline’s ratings, their Cable service (93% of reviews) averages 2.85 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Breezeline Internet Reviews page.

Glo Fiber Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.85 of 5 stars

(33)

Glo Fiber has an overall rating of 3.85 out of 5, with a total of 33 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Glo Fiber’s ratings, their Fiber service (100% of reviews) averages 3.85 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Glo Fiber Internet Reviews page.

Breezeline vs. Glo Fiber Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Breezeline Service

Fee

Not Provided by Breezeline

Glo Fiber Service

Fee

Monthly fee x Months Remaining

$100

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Breezeline vs. Glo Fiber Pros and Cons

Breezeline

From 44 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Fast speeds: praised in 11 of 44 written reviews (7 call it slow). "They do a pretty good job with keeping up with speed and quality"
  • Cheaper to start: $20 a month, vs $50 from Glo Fiber.
  • Available to more people: 4.5 million in 14 states, vs 1.3 million.

Cons

  • Outages and drops: a complaint in 19 of 44 written reviews (6 call it reliable). "There are consistently outages for no clear reason"
  • Expensive for what you get: a complaint in 16 of 44 written reviews (7 call it good value). "I consider the price quite expensive for the inconsistent product"
  • Poor customer service: a complaint in 13 of 44 written reviews (4 praise the service). "it was difficult to reach a customer service agent"

Glo Fiber

From 23 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Good value: praised in 13 of 23 written reviews. "The price is reasonable as well"
  • Fast speeds: praised in 11 of 23 written reviews. "very happy with the speed of my Internet"
  • Easy installation: praised in 10 of 23 written reviews (3 had install trouble). "The people who installed it were incredibly helpful"

Cons

    Breezeline vs. Glo Fiber Top Cities

    Breezeline serves 1,264 cities while Glo Fiber is available in 221 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

    Breezeline Cities

    Columbus, OH
    • Availability: 66.99%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Cleveland, OH
    • Availability: 36.08%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Miami, FL
    • Availability: 8.02%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Boston, MA
    • Availability: 2.93%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Augusta, GA
    • Availability: 19.42%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps

    Overlapping Cities

    Hanover, PA
    • Breezeline Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    • Glo Fiber Avg. Speed: 8,000 Mbps

    Glo Fiber Cities

    Virginia Beach, VA
    • Availability: 7.44%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 8,000 Mbps
    Roanoke, VA
    • Availability: 82.94%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 8,000 Mbps
    Lancaster, PA
    • Availability: 58.56%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 8,000 Mbps
    Washington, DC
    • Availability: 1.49%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 8,000 Mbps
    Suffolk, VA
    • Availability: 72.19%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 8,000 Mbps