Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Breezeline vs. Shentel

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching Breezeline vs. Shentel internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, Breezeline or Shentel?

Shentel is faster and better rated where you can get it, but Breezeline reaches 9.3 times as many people, so at most addresses Breezeline is the one on offer (and it is cheaper to start).

FasterShentelTop speed 10,000 Mbps vs 1,000 Mbps.
Cheaper to startBreezelineFrom $20 a month, vs $85.
Better ratedShentel3.5 of 5 from 34 reviews, vs 2.9 from 67.
Available to more peopleBreezeline4.5 million people in 14 states, vs 484,281 in 4 states.
Breezeline
Price: $20.00 - $45.00 / mo.
Speed: 250 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Cable and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (67)

View Plans

Shentel
Price: $85.00 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 10,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Cable, fiber, and DSL
Rating (Reviews): 3.5 of 5 stars (33)

View Plans

Breezeline vs. Shentel at a glance

Measure Breezeline Shentel
Available to4.5 million people in 14 states484,281 people in 4 states
Main technologyCable 97%, fiber 11%Cable 90%, fiber 28%, DSL 4.2%
Top download speed filed with the FCC1,000 Mbps10,000 Mbps
Fastest plan we list1,000 Mbps1,200 Mbps down, 50 Mbps up
Starting price$20 a month$85 a month
Cheapest plan, first 2 years$480 (100 Mbps plan)$2,040 (1,200 Mbps plan)
Customer rating2.9 of 5 (67 reviews)3.5 of 5 (34 reviews)
Rated for speed3.5 of 53.9 of 5
Rated for price2.6 of 53.0 of 5
Where both are offeredAbout 484 people (0.1% of Shentel's area)

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where Breezeline and Shentel are available

Breezeline and Shentel have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Breezeline Available | Shentel Available | No Coverage

Breezeline currently offers internet service in 1,264 cities and 92 counties across 14 states, reaching approximately 4,501,699 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Columbus, OH; Cleveland, OH; and Miami, FL. By comparison, Shentel serves 495,665 residents in 571 cities and 62 counties in 4 states, with a presence in population centers such as Christiansburg, VA; Forest, VA; and Radford, VA.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Breezeline, Shentel or both are offered at your home.

Breezeline vs. Shentel Speeds and Technology

Breezeline and Shentel utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Shentel offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 1,727 Mbps compared to Breezeline’s average speed of 997 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Breezeline’s premium Cable service reaches 96.1% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Shentel’s top-tier Fiber is available to 27.1% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Breezeline vs. Shentel Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Breezeline and Shentel, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

Breezeline Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Internet 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedFiber
Fiber 1 Gig$45.001000 MbpsNot listedFiber

Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Shentel Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
1.2 Gig Internet$85.001200 Mbps50 MbpsCable

Sourced directly from Shentel's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Breezeline vs. Shentel Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Breezeline and Shentel based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, Breezeline earns an overall rating of 2.87 / 5 stars from 67 customer reviews, while Shentel maintains a 3.50 / 5 rating from 34 reviews. Shentel outperforms Breezeline by 0.6 points in overall satisfaction. Breezeline’s best-rated service is their Fiber offering at 3.00 / 5 stars, compared to Shentel’s highest-rated service, Fiber, at 4.33 / 5 stars.

Breezeline Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.00 of 5 stars

(5)

Cable

Cable: 2.85 of 5 stars

(62)

Breezeline has an overall rating of 2.87 out of 5, with a total of 67 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Breezeline’s ratings, their Cable service (93% of reviews) averages 2.85 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Breezeline Internet Reviews page.

Shentel Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 4.33 of 5 stars

(6)

Cable

Cable: 3.25 of 5 stars

(24)

DSL

DSL: 3.75 of 5 stars

(4)

Shentel has an overall rating of 3.50 out of 5, with a total of 34 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them about on par with other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Shentel’s ratings, their Cable service (71% of reviews) averages 3.25 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Shentel Internet Reviews page.

Breezeline vs. Shentel Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Breezeline Service

Fee

Not Provided by Breezeline

Shentel Service

Fee

No additional fees listed

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Breezeline vs. Shentel Pros and Cons

Breezeline

From 44 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Fast speeds: praised in 11 of 44 written reviews (7 call it slow). "They do a pretty good job with keeping up with speed and quality"
  • Cheaper to start: $20 a month, vs $85 from Shentel.
  • Available to more people: 4.5 million in 14 states, vs 484,281.

Cons

  • Outages and drops: a complaint in 19 of 44 written reviews (6 call it reliable). "There are consistently outages for no clear reason"
  • Expensive for what you get: a complaint in 16 of 44 written reviews (7 call it good value). "I consider the price quite expensive for the inconsistent product"
  • Poor customer service: a complaint in 13 of 44 written reviews (4 praise the service). "it was difficult to reach a customer service agent"

Shentel

From 25 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Fast speeds: praised in 11 of 25 written reviews (4 call it slow). "Shentel internet provides fast, reliable internet"
  • Helpful customer service: praised in 3 of 25 written reviews. "As many times as I have called Shentel they have been quick, yes"

Cons

  • Slow uploads: 50 Mbps up on its 1,200 Mbps plan.

Breezeline vs. Shentel Top Cities

Breezeline serves 1,264 cities while Shentel is available in 571 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

Breezeline Cities

Columbus, OH
  • Availability: 66.99%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Cleveland, OH
  • Availability: 36.08%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Miami, FL
  • Availability: 8.02%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Boston, MA
  • Availability: 2.93%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Augusta, GA
  • Availability: 19.42%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps

Overlapping Cities

Davis, WV
  • Breezeline Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
  • Shentel Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Hendricks, WV
  • Breezeline Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
  • Shentel Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Laneville, WV
  • Breezeline Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
  • Shentel Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Terra Alta, WV
  • Breezeline Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
  • Shentel Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps

Shentel Cities

Christiansburg, VA
  • Availability: 93.09%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 2,253 Mbps
Forest, VA
  • Availability: 98.68%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,986 Mbps
Radford, VA
  • Availability: 91.16%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 3,951 Mbps
Lynchburg, VA
  • Availability: 17.85%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,680 Mbps
Rocky Mount, VA
  • Availability: 95.83%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,970 Mbps