Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Breezeline vs. Smithville

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching Breezeline vs. Smithville internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, Breezeline or Smithville?

Smithville is faster and better rated where you can get it, but Breezeline reaches 45 times as many people, so at most addresses Breezeline is the one on offer. They do not serve the same areas, so you will not usually choose between them.

FasterSmithvilleTop speed 2,000 Mbps vs 1,000 Mbps.
Cheaper to startToo close to callWe do not list plans for both yet.
Better ratedSmithville3.6 of 5 from 5 reviews, vs 2.9 from 67.
Available to more peopleBreezeline4.5 million people in 14 states, vs 99,962 in 3 states.
Breezeline
Price: $20.00 - $45.00 / mo.
Speed: 250 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Cable and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (67)

View Plans

Smithville
Price: Unavailable, please see site for details
Speed: 10 - 2,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber and DSL
Rating (Reviews): 3.5 of 5 stars (5)

View Plans

Breezeline vs. Smithville at a glance

Measure Breezeline Smithville
Available to4.5 million people in 14 states99,962 people in 3 states
Main technologyCable 97%, fiber 11%Fiber 84%, DSL 25%
Top download speed filed with the FCC1,000 Mbps2,000 Mbps
Fastest plan we list1,000 MbpsNot listed
Starting price$20 a monthNot listed
Cheapest plan, first 2 years$480 (100 Mbps plan)Not listed
Customer rating2.9 of 5 (67 reviews)3.6 of 5 (5 reviews)
Rated for speed3.5 of 54.2 of 5
Rated for price2.6 of 53.4 of 5

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where Breezeline and Smithville are available

Breezeline and Smithville have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Breezeline Available | Smithville Available | No Coverage

Breezeline currently offers internet service in 1,264 cities and 92 counties across 14 states, reaching approximately 4,501,699 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Columbus, OH; Cleveland, OH; and Miami, FL. By comparison, Smithville serves 103,230 residents in 109 cities and 21 counties in 3 states, with a presence in population centers such as Bloomington, IN; Jasper, IN; and Ellettsville, IN.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Breezeline, Smithville or both are offered at your home.

Breezeline vs. Smithville Speeds and Technology

Breezeline and Smithville utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Breezeline offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 997 Mbps compared to Smithville’s average speed of 821 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Breezeline’s premium Cable service reaches 96.1% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Smithville’s top-tier Fiber is available to 81.8% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Breezeline vs. Smithville Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Breezeline, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table. Unfortunately, Smithville has not complied with FCC requirements to provide their broadband label data, limiting transparency and the ability for consumers to make direct comparisons.

If you represent Smithville, getting listed is simple: publish your machine-readable broadband label file, or send your current plan lineup through our contact page, and your plans will appear here shortly after verification.

Breezeline Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Internet 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedFiber
Fiber 1 Gig$45.001000 MbpsNot listedFiber

Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Breezeline vs. Smithville Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Breezeline and Smithville based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, Breezeline earns an overall rating of 2.87 / 5 stars from 67 customer reviews, while Smithville maintains a 3.60 / 5 rating from 5 reviews. Smithville outperforms Breezeline by 0.7 points in overall satisfaction. Breezeline’s best-rated service is their Fiber offering at 3.00 / 5 stars, compared to Smithville’s highest-rated service, Fiber, at 4.00 / 5 stars.

Breezeline Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.00 of 5 stars

(5)

Cable

Cable: 2.85 of 5 stars

(62)

Breezeline has an overall rating of 2.87 out of 5, with a total of 67 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Breezeline’s ratings, their Cable service (93% of reviews) averages 2.85 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Breezeline Internet Reviews page.

Smithville Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 4.00 of 5 stars

(4)

DSL

DSL: 2.00 of 5 stars

(1)

Smithville has an overall rating of 3.60 out of 5, with a total of 5 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Smithville’s ratings, their Fiber service (80% of reviews) averages 4.00 / 5 stars, lower than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Smithville Internet Reviews page.

Breezeline vs. Smithville Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Smithville has not provided standardized fee information through their FCC broadband label data. This lack of transparency makes it difficult to assess their true service costs beyond advertised rates. For current fee information, we recommend contacting Smithville directly or reviewing their terms of service documentation.

Breezeline Service

Fee

Not Provided by Breezeline

Smithville Service

Fee

Not Provided by Smithville

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Breezeline vs. Smithville Pros and Cons

Breezeline

From 44 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Fast speeds: praised in 11 of 44 written reviews (7 call it slow). "They do a pretty good job with keeping up with speed and quality"
  • Available to more people: 4.5 million in 14 states, vs 99,962.

Cons

  • Outages and drops: a complaint in 19 of 44 written reviews (6 call it reliable). "There are consistently outages for no clear reason"
  • Expensive for what you get: a complaint in 16 of 44 written reviews (7 call it good value). "I consider the price quite expensive for the inconsistent product"
  • Poor customer service: a complaint in 13 of 44 written reviews (4 praise the service). "it was difficult to reach a customer service agent"

Smithville

Too few written reviews to sum up yet (3); these lines come from our data.

Pros

  • Mostly fiber: 84% of the homes it serves, vs 11% for Breezeline.
  • Rated higher by customers: 3.6 vs 2.9 out of 5.

Cons

    Breezeline vs. Smithville Top Cities

    Breezeline serves 1,264 cities while Smithville is available in 109 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

    Breezeline Cities

    Columbus, OH
    • Availability: 66.99%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Cleveland, OH
    • Availability: 36.08%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Miami, FL
    • Availability: 8.02%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Boston, MA
    • Availability: 2.93%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Augusta, GA
    • Availability: 19.42%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps

    Overlapping Cities

    Smithville Cities

    Bloomington, IN
    • Availability: 25.95%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 974 Mbps
    Jasper, IN
    • Availability: 83.16%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
    Ellettsville, IN
    • Availability: 97.32%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 999 Mbps
    Indianapolis, IN
    • Availability: 0.29%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 716 Mbps
    French Lick, IN
    • Availability: 87.70%
    • Avg. Download Speed: 650 Mbps