Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Breezeline vs. Buckeye

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching Breezeline vs. Buckeye internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, Breezeline or Buckeye?

Buckeye is faster and better rated where you can get it, but Breezeline reaches 5.2 times as many people, so at most addresses Breezeline is the one on offer (and it is cheaper to start).

FasterBuckeyeTop speed 10,000 Mbps vs 1,000 Mbps.
Cheaper to startBreezelineFrom $20 a month, vs $49.99.
Better ratedBuckeye3.0 of 5 from 29 reviews, vs 2.9 from 67.
Available to more peopleBreezeline4.5 million people in 14 states, vs 868,089 in 5 states.
Breezeline
Price: $20.00 - $45.00 / mo.
Speed: 250 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Cable and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (67)

View Plans

Buckeye
Price: $49.99 - $89.99 / mo.
Speed: 1,000 - 10,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Cable, fiber, and DSL
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (27)

View Plans

Breezeline vs. Buckeye at a glance

Measure Breezeline Buckeye
Available to4.5 million people in 14 states868,089 people in 5 states
Main technologyCable 97%, fiber 11%Cable 81%, fiber 54%
Top download speed filed with the FCC1,000 Mbps10,000 Mbps
Fastest plan we list1,000 Mbps1,000 Mbps
Starting price$20 a month$49.99 a month
Cheapest plan, first 2 years$480 (100 Mbps plan)$1,200 (200 Mbps plan)
Customer rating2.9 of 5 (67 reviews)3.0 of 5 (29 reviews)
Rated for speed3.5 of 53.5 of 5
Rated for price2.6 of 52.6 of 5
Where both are offeredAbout 260 people (0% of Buckeye's area)

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where Breezeline and Buckeye are available

Breezeline and Buckeye have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Breezeline Available | Buckeye Available | No Coverage

Breezeline currently offers internet service in 1,264 cities and 92 counties across 14 states, reaching approximately 4,501,699 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Columbus, OH; Cleveland, OH; and Miami, FL. By comparison, Buckeye serves 875,217 residents in 240 cities and 37 counties in 5 states, with a presence in population centers such as Toledo, OH; Sandusky, OH; and Perrysburg, OH.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Breezeline, Buckeye or both are offered at your home.

Breezeline vs. Buckeye Speeds and Technology

Breezeline and Buckeye utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Buckeye offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 5,781 Mbps compared to Breezeline’s average speed of 997 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Breezeline’s premium Cable service reaches 96.1% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Buckeye’s top-tier Fiber is available to 53.1% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Breezeline vs. Buckeye Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Breezeline and Buckeye, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

Breezeline Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Internet 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedFiber
Fiber 1 Gig$45.001000 MbpsNot listedFiber

Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Buckeye Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
200 Mbps$49.99200 MbpsNot listedFiber
400 Mbps$59.99400 MbpsNot listedFiber
600 Mbps$79.99600 MbpsNot listedFiber
1 Gig$89.991000 MbpsNot listedFiber

Sourced from pricing published on Buckeye's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Breezeline vs. Buckeye Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Breezeline and Buckeye based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, Breezeline earns an overall rating of 2.87 / 5 stars from 67 customer reviews, while Buckeye maintains a 2.97 / 5 rating from 29 reviews. Buckeye outperforms Breezeline by 0.1 points in overall satisfaction. Breezeline’s best-rated service is their Fiber offering at 3.00 / 5 stars, compared to Buckeye’s highest-rated service, Fiber, at 3.00 / 5 stars.

Breezeline Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.00 of 5 stars

(5)

Cable

Cable: 2.85 of 5 stars

(62)

Breezeline has an overall rating of 2.87 out of 5, with a total of 67 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Breezeline’s ratings, their Cable service (93% of reviews) averages 2.85 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Breezeline Internet Reviews page.

Buckeye Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.00 of 5 stars

(12)

Cable

Cable: 2.94 of 5 stars

(17)

Buckeye has an overall rating of 2.97 out of 5, with a total of 29 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Buckeye’s ratings, their Cable service (59% of reviews) averages 2.94 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Buckeye Internet Reviews page.

Breezeline vs. Buckeye Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Breezeline Service

Fee

Not Provided by Breezeline

Buckeye Service

Fee

Not Provided by Buckeye

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Breezeline vs. Buckeye Pros and Cons

Breezeline

From 44 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Fast speeds: praised in 11 of 44 written reviews (7 call it slow). "They do a pretty good job with keeping up with speed and quality"
  • Cheaper to start: $20 a month, vs $49.99 from Buckeye.
  • Available to more people: 4.5 million in 14 states, vs 868,089.

Cons

  • Outages and drops: a complaint in 19 of 44 written reviews (6 call it reliable). "There are consistently outages for no clear reason"
  • Expensive for what you get: a complaint in 16 of 44 written reviews (7 call it good value). "I consider the price quite expensive for the inconsistent product"
  • Poor customer service: a complaint in 13 of 44 written reviews (4 praise the service). "it was difficult to reach a customer service agent"

Buckeye

From 24 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Mostly fiber: 54% of the homes it serves, vs 11% for Breezeline.
  • Rated higher by customers: 3.0 vs 2.9 out of 5.

Cons

  • Expensive for what you get: a complaint in 9 of 24 written reviews (4 call it good value). "I feel their pricing is way too expensive"
  • Poor customer service: a complaint in 8 of 24 written reviews (6 praise the service). "Waited for over 2 hours to speak with a manager who was of no help"
  • Bills that go up: a complaint in 5 of 24 written reviews. "the price has increased yearly"

Breezeline vs. Buckeye Top Cities

Breezeline serves 1,264 cities while Buckeye is available in 240 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

Breezeline Cities

Columbus, OH
  • Availability: 66.99%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Cleveland, OH
  • Availability: 36.08%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Miami, FL
  • Availability: 8.02%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Boston, MA
  • Availability: 2.93%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Augusta, GA
  • Availability: 19.42%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps

Overlapping Cities

Berea, OH
  • Breezeline Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
  • Buckeye Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Cleveland, OH
  • Breezeline Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
  • Buckeye Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps

Buckeye Cities

Toledo, OH
  • Availability: 81.40%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 5,343 Mbps
Sandusky, OH
  • Availability: 98.57%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 9,962 Mbps
Perrysburg, OH
  • Availability: 90.48%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 7,638 Mbps
Sylvania, OH
  • Availability: 98.74%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 10,000 Mbps
Starkville, MS
  • Availability: 82.85%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 7,978 Mbps