Metronet vs. Fireball Internet
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching Metronet vs. Fireball Internet internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, Metronet or Fireball Internet?
| Metronet |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $39.95 - $109.95 / mo. |
| Speed: 1,000 - 5,120 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (74) |
| Fireball Internet |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $35.00 - $100.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 10 - 450 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
Metronet vs. Fireball Internet at a glance
| Measure |
|---|
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where Metronet and Fireball Internet are available
Metronet and Fireball Internet have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | Metronet Available | Fireball Internet Available | No Coverage
Metronet currently offers internet service in 746 cities and 169 counties across 21 states, reaching approximately 8,333,057 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Indianapolis, IN; Chicago, IL; and Des Moines, IA.
Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Metronet coverage map and Fireball Internet coverage map.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Metronet, Fireball Internet or both are offered at your home.
Metronet vs. Fireball Internet Speeds and Technology
Metronet and Fireball Internet utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, Metronet offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 4,624 Mbps compared to Fireball Internet’s average speed of 63 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Metronet’s premium Fiber service reaches 100.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Fireball Internet’s top-tier fixed wireless is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
Metronet vs. Fireball Internet Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Metronet and Fireball Internet, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
Metronet Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Meg | $39.95 | 100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fiber |
| 100 Mbps | $39.95 | 100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | Fiber |
| 200 Meg | $49.95 | 200 Mbps | 200 Mbps | Fiber |
| 200 Mbps | $49.95 | 200 Mbps | 200 Mbps | Fiber |
| 500 Meg | $60.00 | 500 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| 500 Mbps | $60.00 | 500 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| 1 Gig | $69.95 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 1 Gig | $69.95 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 2 Gig | $80.00 | 2000 Mbps | 2000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 2 Gig | $80.00 | 2000 Mbps | 2000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 5 Gig | $109.95 | 5000 Mbps | 5000 Mbps | Fiber |
| 5 Gig | $109.95 | 5000 Mbps | 5000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced directly from Metronet's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Fireball Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | $35.00 | 5 Mbps | 2 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Standard | $40.00 | 10 Mbps | 5 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Standard Plus | $45.00 | 20 Mbps | 10 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Pro | $60.00 | 40 Mbps | 20 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Ultimate | $80.00 | 60 Mbps | 30 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Extreme | $100.00 | 80 Mbps | 40 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
Sourced from pricing published on Fireball Internet's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
Metronet vs. Fireball Internet Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate Metronet and Fireball Internet based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
Metronet vs. Fireball Internet Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
Metronet Service
Fee
Installation Fee
$25.00
New Installation Charge
$150.00
(Optional) Premium WiFi Router
$15.00
early termination fee
Up to 75% of monthly recurring fees for remainder of the contract term. See https://www.metronetbusiness.com/earlyTerminationFees for full details.
Fireball Internet Service
Fee
Not Provided by Fireball Internet
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
Metronet vs. Fireball Internet Pros and Cons
Metronet
Pros
Cons
Fireball Internet
Pros
Cons
Metronet vs. Fireball Internet Top Cities
Metronet serves 746 cities while Fireball Internet is available in 10 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
Metronet Cities
- Availability: 29.24%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
- Availability: 5.21%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
- Availability: 59.18%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
- Availability: 90.18%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
- Availability: 7.44%
- Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
Fireball Internet Cities
- Availability: 4.44%
- Avg. Download Speed: 51 Mbps
- Availability: 13.86%
- Avg. Download Speed: 49 Mbps
- Availability: 4.79%
- Avg. Download Speed: 125 Mbps
- Availability: 0.82%
- Avg. Download Speed: 450 Mbps
- Availability: 3.41%
- Avg. Download Speed: 32 Mbps

(74)
(0)