Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Metronet vs. GigFire

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching Metronet vs. GigFire internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, Metronet or GigFire?

Faster
Cheaper to start
Better rated
Available to more people
Metronet
Price: $39.95 - $109.95 / mo.
Speed: 1,000 - 5,120 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber
Rating (Reviews): 4 of 5 stars (74)

View Plans

GigFire
Price: $70.00 - $110.00 / mo.
Speed: 99 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (1)

View Plans

Metronet vs. GigFire at a glance

Measure Metronet GigFire

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where Metronet and GigFire are available

Metronet and GigFire have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Metronet Available | GigFire Available | No Coverage

Metronet currently offers internet service in 746 cities and 169 counties across 21 states, reaching approximately 8,333,057 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Indianapolis, IN; Chicago, IL; and Des Moines, IA. By comparison, GigFire serves 3,049,288 residents in 1,826 cities and 206 counties in 10 states, with a presence in population centers such as Minneapolis, MN; St. Paul, MN; and Rochester, MN.

Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: Metronet coverage map and GigFire coverage map.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Metronet, GigFire or both are offered at your home.

Metronet vs. GigFire Speeds and Technology

Metronet and GigFire utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Metronet offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 4,624 Mbps compared to GigFire’s average speed of 158 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Metronet’s premium Fiber service reaches 100.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, GigFire’s top-tier Fiber is available to 1.5% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Metronet vs. GigFire Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Metronet and GigFire, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

Metronet Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
100 Meg$39.95100 Mbps100 MbpsFiber
100 Mbps$39.95100 Mbps100 MbpsFiber
200 Meg$49.95200 Mbps200 MbpsFiber
200 Mbps$49.95200 Mbps200 MbpsFiber
500 Meg$60.00500 Mbps500 MbpsFiber
500 Mbps$60.00500 Mbps500 MbpsFiber
1 Gig$69.951000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
1 Gig$69.951000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$80.002000 Mbps2000 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$80.002000 Mbps2000 MbpsFiber
5 Gig$109.955000 Mbps5000 MbpsFiber
5 Gig$109.955000 Mbps5000 MbpsFiber

Sourced directly from Metronet's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

GigFire Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Spark$70.00150 Mbps50 MbpsFixed Wireless
Gig$70.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
2 Gig$80.002000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
Fire$110.00500 Mbps250 MbpsFixed Wireless

Sourced from pricing published on GigFire's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Metronet vs. GigFire Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Metronet and GigFire based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, Metronet earns an overall rating of 3.93 / 5 stars from 76 customer reviews, while GigFire maintains a 3.00 / 5 rating from 1 reviews. Metronet outperforms GigFire by 0.9 points in overall satisfaction. Metronet’s best-rated service is their Fiber offering at 3.95 / 5 stars, compared to GigFire’s highest-rated service, Fixed Wireless, at 3.00 / 5 stars.

Metronet Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.95 of 5 stars

(74)

Metronet has an overall rating of 3.93 out of 5, with a total of 76 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Metronet’s ratings, their Fiber service (97% of reviews) averages 3.95 / 5 stars, lower than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Metronet Internet Reviews page.

GigFire Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 3.00 of 5 stars

(1)

GigFire has an overall rating of 3.00 out of 5, with a total of 1 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into GigFire’s ratings, their Fixed Wireless service (100% of reviews) averages 3.00 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our GigFire Internet Reviews page.

Metronet vs. GigFire Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Metronet Service

Fee

Installation Fee

$25.00

New Installation Charge

$150.00

(Optional) Premium WiFi Router

$15.00

early termination fee

Up to 75% of monthly recurring fees for remainder of the contract term. See https://www.metronetbusiness.com/earlyTerminationFees for full details.

GigFire Service

Fee

Not Provided by GigFire

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Metronet vs. GigFire Pros and Cons

Metronet

Pros

    Cons

      GigFire

      Pros

        Cons

          Metronet vs. GigFire Top Cities

          Metronet serves 746 cities while GigFire is available in 1,826 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

          Metronet Cities

          Indianapolis, IN
          • Availability: 29.24%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          Chicago, IL
          • Availability: 5.21%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          Des Moines, IA
          • Availability: 59.18%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          Lexington, KY
          • Availability: 90.18%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          Minneapolis, MN
          • Availability: 7.44%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 5,120 Mbps

          Overlapping Cities

          Minneapolis, MN
          • Metronet Avg. Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 148 Mbps
          Rochester, MN
          • Metronet Avg. Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 148 Mbps
          Waterloo, IA
          • Metronet Avg. Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 132 Mbps
          Lakeville, MN
          • Metronet Avg. Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 140 Mbps
          Shakopee, MN
          • Metronet Avg. Speed: 5,120 Mbps
          • GigFire Avg. Speed: 148 Mbps

          GigFire Cities

          Minneapolis, MN
          • Availability: 23.48%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 146 Mbps
          St. Paul, MN
          • Availability: 41.66%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 147 Mbps
          Rochester, MN
          • Availability: 84.89%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 148 Mbps
          Lakeville, MN
          • Availability: 79.26%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 141 Mbps
          Waterloo, IA
          • Availability: 68.46%
          • Avg. Download Speed: 133 Mbps