AT&T vs. Blast Communications
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching AT&T vs. Blast Communications internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, AT&T or Blast Communications?
AT&T is faster, cheaper to start and available to more people. Where both are offered (about 221,183 people), AT&T has the faster top speed for 80% of homes.
| AT&T |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $55.00 - $245.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 10 - 5,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless, DSL, and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (994) |
| Blast Communications |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $55.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 26 - 300 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless |
Rating (Reviews): (0) |
AT&T vs. Blast Communications at a glance
| Measure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Available to | 249.3 million people in 49 states | 227,906 people in 1 state |
| Main technology | Fixed wireless 90%, DSL 45%, fiber 30% | Fixed wireless 100% |
| Top download speed filed with the FCC | 5,000 Mbps | 300 Mbps |
| Fastest plan we list | 5,000 Mbps down, 5,000 Mbps up | 4 Mbps down, 1 Mbps up |
| Starting price | $40 a month (promotional), then $55 | $55 a month |
| Cheapest plan, first 2 years | Not listed | $1,320 (4 Mbps plan) |
| Customer rating | 3.6 of 5 (1,032 reviews) | No reviews yet |
| Rated for speed | 3.8 of 5 | No reviews yet |
| Rated for price | 3.5 of 5 | No reviews yet |
| Where both are offered | About 221,183 people (97% of Blast Communications's area); AT&T is faster for 80% of them, the same top speed for 17% | |
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where AT&T and Blast Communications are available
AT&T and Blast Communications have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | AT&T Available | Blast Communications Available | No Coverage
AT&T currently offers internet service in 40,799 cities and 2,919 counties across 49 states, reaching approximately 252,920,477 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Los Angeles, CA; Chicago, IL; and Dallas, TX.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether AT&T, Blast Communications or both are offered at your home.
AT&T vs. Blast Communications Speeds and Technology
AT&T and Blast Communications utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, AT&T offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 1,352 Mbps compared to Blast Communications’s average speed of 79 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. AT&T’s premium Fiber service reaches 29.1% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Blast Communications’s top-tier fixed wireless is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
AT&T vs. Blast Communications Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for AT&T and Blast Communications, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
AT&T Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Internet 300 (Fiber 300) | $55.00 | 300 Mbps | 300 Mbps | Fiber |
| AT&T Internet (DSL) | $60.00 | 100 Mbps | 20 Mbps | DSL |
| AT&T Internet Air | $65.00 | 225 Mbps | 10 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
| Internet 500 (Fiber 500) | $65.00 | 500 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| Internet 1000 (Fiber 1 Gig) | $80.00 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Internet 2000 (Fiber 2 Gig) | $145.00 | 2000 Mbps | 2000 Mbps | Fiber |
| Internet 5000 (Fiber 5 Gig) | $245.00 | 5000 Mbps | 5000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced directly from AT&T's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified November 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Blast Communications Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic Internet | $55.00 | 4 Mbps | 1 Mbps | Fixed Wireless |
Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
AT&T vs. Blast Communications Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate AT&T and Blast Communications based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
AT&T vs. Blast Communications Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
AT&T Service
Fee
Activation Fee
$35.00
Installation Fee
$150.00
Blast Communications Service
Fee
Not Provided by Blast Communications
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
AT&T vs. Blast Communications Pros and Cons
AT&T
From 593 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.
Pros
- Fast speeds: praised in 236 of 593 written reviews (122 call it slow). "they are the best in network speed"
- Reliable connection: praised in 211 of 593 written reviews (98 report outages). "They are very reliable and accountable"
- Good value: praised in 157 of 593 written reviews (107 call it overpriced). "overall, it's been worth it for the quality"
Cons
- Bills that go up: a complaint in 64 of 593 written reviews; its starting price rises from $40 to $55 after the promotion. "my rates increased dramatically"
- Equipment problems: a complaint in 34 of 593 written reviews (15 praise the equipment). "issues with our Wifi connection not being strong enough"
- Weak or patchy service: a complaint in 33 of 593 written reviews (24 praise the signal). "connectivity issues, especially when it rains"
Blast Communications
No written reviews yet; these lines come from our data.
Pros
Cons
AT&T vs. Blast Communications Top Cities
AT&T serves 40,799 cities while Blast Communications is available in 60 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
AT&T Cities
- Availability: 91.49%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,613 Mbps
- Availability: 96.90%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,256 Mbps
- Availability: 92.30%
- Avg. Download Speed: 3,066 Mbps
- Availability: 93.48%
- Avg. Download Speed: 3,487 Mbps
- Availability: 97.47%
- Avg. Download Speed: 3,019 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- AT&T Avg. Speed: 1,256 Mbps
- Blast Communications Avg. Speed: 79 Mbps
- AT&T Avg. Speed: 1,843 Mbps
- Blast Communications Avg. Speed: 78 Mbps
- AT&T Avg. Speed: 269 Mbps
- Blast Communications Avg. Speed: 82 Mbps
- AT&T Avg. Speed: 605 Mbps
- Blast Communications Avg. Speed: 80 Mbps
- AT&T Avg. Speed: 1,099 Mbps
- Blast Communications Avg. Speed: 78 Mbps
Blast Communications Cities
- Availability: 2.36%
- Avg. Download Speed: 79 Mbps
- Availability: 38.27%
- Avg. Download Speed: 78 Mbps
- Availability: 27.78%
- Avg. Download Speed: 82 Mbps
- Availability: 17.16%
- Avg. Download Speed: 80 Mbps
- Availability: 61.46%
- Avg. Download Speed: 78 Mbps

(994)
(0)