Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Blast Communications

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Blast Communications internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, T-Mobile Home Internet or Blast Communications?

T-Mobile Home Internet is faster, cheaper to start and available to more people. Where both are offered (about 221,798 people), T-Mobile Home Internet has the faster top speed for 55% of homes.

FasterT-Mobile Home InternetTop speed 2,000 Mbps vs 300 Mbps; faster for 55% of homes where both are offered.
Cheaper to startT-Mobile Home InternetFrom $45 a month (promotional), then $55, vs $55.
Better ratedToo close to callToo few reviews to compare yet (336 and 0).
Available to more peopleT-Mobile Home Internet305.1 million people in 51 states, vs 227,906 in 1 state.
T-Mobile Home Internet
Price: $55.00 - $75.00 / mo.
Speed: 25 - 2,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 4 of 5 stars (317)

View Plans

Blast Communications
Price: $55.00 / mo.
Speed: 26 - 300 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless
Rating (Reviews): No rating yet (0)

View Plans

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Blast Communications at a glance

Measure T-Mobile Home Internet Blast Communications
Available to305.1 million people in 51 states227,906 people in 1 state
Main technologyFixed wireless 100%Fixed wireless 100%
Top download speed filed with the FCC2,000 Mbps300 Mbps
Fastest plan we list498 Mbps4 Mbps down, 1 Mbps up
Starting price$45 a month (promotional), then $55$55 a month
Cheapest plan, first 2 yearsNot listed$1,320 (4 Mbps plan)
Customer rating4.0 of 5 (336 reviews)No reviews yet
Rated for speed3.9 of 5No reviews yet
Rated for price4.1 of 5No reviews yet
Where both are offeredAbout 221,798 people (97% of Blast Communications's area); T-Mobile Home Internet is faster for 55% of them, the same top speed for 36%

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where T-Mobile Home Internet and Blast Communications are available

T-Mobile Home Internet and Blast Communications have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | T-Mobile Home Internet Available | Blast Communications Available | No Coverage

T-Mobile Home Internet currently offers internet service in 50,478 cities and 3,188 counties across 51 states, reaching approximately 305,150,214 residents. Their service area includes major markets like New York, NY; Los Angeles, CA; and Chicago, IL. By comparison, Blast Communications serves 227,906 residents in 60 cities and 8 counties in 1 state, with a presence in population centers such as Chicago, IL; Aurora, IL; and Naperville, IL.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether T-Mobile Home Internet, Blast Communications or both are offered at your home.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Blast Communications Speeds and Technology

T-Mobile Home Internet and Blast Communications utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Blast Communications offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 79 Mbps compared to T-Mobile Home Internet’s average speed of 67 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. T-Mobile Home Internet’s premium Fiber service reaches 0.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Blast Communications’s top-tier fixed wireless is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Blast Communications Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for T-Mobile Home Internet and Blast Communications, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

T-Mobile Home Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Rely Home Internet$55.00245 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
Amplified Home Internet$65.00498 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
All-In Unlimited Internet$75.00498 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless

Sourced directly from T-Mobile Home Internet's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified September 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Blast Communications Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Basic Internet$55.004 Mbps1 MbpsFixed Wireless

Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Blast Communications Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate T-Mobile Home Internet and Blast Communications based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

T-Mobile Home Internet Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 4.01 of 5 stars

(336)

T-Mobile Home Internet has an overall rating of 4.01 out of 5, with a total of 336 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into T-Mobile Home Internet’s ratings, their Fixed Wireless service (100% of reviews) averages 4.01 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our T-Mobile Home Internet Internet Reviews page.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Blast Communications Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

T-Mobile Home Internet Service

Fee

Not Provided by T-Mobile Home Internet

Blast Communications Service

Fee

Not Provided by Blast Communications

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Blast Communications Pros and Cons

T-Mobile Home Internet

From 217 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Good value: praised in 117 of 217 written reviews. "T-Mobile's internet pricing is the best value"
  • Fast speeds: praised in 86 of 217 written reviews (36 call it slow). "satisfying speed between work, streaming, and gaming"
  • Reliable connection: praised in 82 of 217 written reviews (37 report outages). "the internet has worked reliably with minimal outages"

Cons

  • Bills that go up: a complaint in 10 of 217 written reviews. "the price goes up without notification"

Blast Communications

No written reviews yet; these lines come from our data.

Pros

    Cons

      T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Blast Communications Top Cities

      T-Mobile Home Internet serves 50,478 cities while Blast Communications is available in 60 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

      T-Mobile Home Internet Cities

      New York, NY
      • Availability: 96.21%
      • Avg. Download Speed: 76 Mbps
      Los Angeles, CA
      • Availability: 96.55%
      • Avg. Download Speed: 76 Mbps
      Chicago, IL
      • Availability: 96.36%
      • Avg. Download Speed: 72 Mbps
      Dallas, TX
      • Availability: 93.05%
      • Avg. Download Speed: 62 Mbps
      Houston, TX
      • Availability: 95.49%
      • Avg. Download Speed: 69 Mbps

      Overlapping Cities

      Chicago, IL
      • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 72 Mbps
      • Blast Communications Avg. Speed: 79 Mbps
      Aurora, IL
      • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 66 Mbps
      • Blast Communications Avg. Speed: 78 Mbps
      Naperville, IL
      • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 74 Mbps
      • Blast Communications Avg. Speed: 83 Mbps
      Plainfield, IL
      • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 69 Mbps
      • Blast Communications Avg. Speed: 80 Mbps
      North Aurora, IL
      • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 83 Mbps
      • Blast Communications Avg. Speed: 78 Mbps

      Blast Communications Cities

      Chicago, IL
      • Availability: 2.36%
      • Avg. Download Speed: 79 Mbps
      Aurora, IL
      • Availability: 38.27%
      • Avg. Download Speed: 78 Mbps
      Naperville, IL
      • Availability: 27.78%
      • Avg. Download Speed: 82 Mbps
      Plainfield, IL
      • Availability: 17.16%
      • Avg. Download Speed: 80 Mbps
      North Aurora, IL
      • Availability: 61.46%
      • Avg. Download Speed: 78 Mbps