T-Mobile Home Internet vs. HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative
Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side
Check which is available at your address
Whether you’re researching T-Mobile Home Internet vs. HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.
Which is better, T-Mobile Home Internet or HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative?
HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative is faster where you can get it, but T-Mobile Home Internet reaches 3,476 times as many people, so at most addresses T-Mobile Home Internet is the one on offer (and it is cheaper to start). Where both are offered (about 78,213 people), HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative has the faster top speed for 100% of homes.
| T-Mobile Home Internet |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $45.00 - $65.00 / mo. |
| Speed: 25 - 2,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (317) |
| HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative |
|---|
![]() |
| Price: $64.95 - $99.95 / mo. |
| Speed: 1,000 Mbps |
| Internet Type: Fiber |
Rating (Reviews): (2) |
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative at a glance
| Measure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Available to | 305.1 million people in 51 states | 87,781 people in 1 state |
| Main technology | Fixed wireless 100% | Fiber 100% |
| Top download speed filed with the FCC | 2,000 Mbps | 1,000 Mbps |
| Fastest plan we list | 498 Mbps | 1,000 Mbps down, 1,000 Mbps up |
| Starting price | $45 a month (promotional), then $55 | $64.95 a month |
| Cheapest plan, first 2 years | Not listed | $1,559 (250 Mbps plan) |
| Customer rating | 4.0 of 5 (336 reviews) | 4.5 of 5 (2 reviews) |
| Rated for speed | 3.9 of 5 | 3.5 of 5 |
| Rated for price | 4.1 of 5 | 4.5 of 5 |
| Where both are offered | About 78,213 people (89% of HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative's area); HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative is faster for 100% of them | |
Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.
Where T-Mobile Home Internet and HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative are available
T-Mobile Home Internet and HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.
Both Providers Available | T-Mobile Home Internet Available | HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Available | No Coverage
T-Mobile Home Internet currently offers internet service in 50,478 cities and 3,188 counties across 51 states, reaching approximately 305,150,214 residents. Their service area includes major markets like New York, NY; Los Angeles, CA; and Chicago, IL.
Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether T-Mobile Home Internet, HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative or both are offered at your home.
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Speeds and Technology
T-Mobile Home Internet and HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.
In terms of potential speeds across the country, HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 1,000 Mbps compared to T-Mobile Home Internet’s average speed of 67 Mbps.
The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. T-Mobile Home Internet’s premium Fiber service reaches 0.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative’s top-tier Fiber is available to 100.0% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Plans and Prices
Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for T-Mobile Home Internet and HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.
Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.
T-Mobile Home Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rely Home Internet | $50.00 | 245 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| Amplified Home Internet | $45.00 ($55.00 regular price) | 498 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
| All-In Unlimited Internet | $65.00 | 498 Mbps | Not listed | Fixed Wireless |
Sourced directly from T-Mobile Home Internet's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified September 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Internet Plans & Pricing
| Plan | Monthly Price | Typical Download Speed | Typical Upload Speed | Connection Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 250Mbps | $64.95 | 250 Mbps | 250 Mbps | Fiber |
| 500Mbps | $89.95 | 500 Mbps | 500 Mbps | Fiber |
| 1Gbps | $99.95 | 1000 Mbps | 1000 Mbps | Fiber |
Sourced from pricing published on HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.
Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.
Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Customer Ratings and Reviews
Compare how real customers rate T-Mobile Home Internet and HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Fees and Details
Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.
T-Mobile Home Internet Service
Fee
Not Provided by T-Mobile Home Internet
HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Service
Fee
Not Provided by HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative
Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.
When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Pros and Cons
T-Mobile Home Internet
From 217 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.
Pros
- Good value: praised in 117 of 217 written reviews. "T-Mobile's internet pricing is the best value"
- Fast speeds: praised in 86 of 217 written reviews (36 call it slow). "satisfying speed between work, streaming, and gaming"
- Reliable connection: praised in 82 of 217 written reviews (37 report outages). "the internet has worked reliably with minimal outages"
Cons
- Bills that go up: a complaint in 10 of 217 written reviews. "the price goes up without notification"
HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative
Too few written reviews to sum up yet (1); these lines come from our data.
Pros
- Faster where both are offered: the faster top speed for 100% of those homes.
- Mostly fiber: 100% of the homes it serves, vs 0% for T-Mobile Home Internet.
Cons
T-Mobile Home Internet vs. HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Top Cities
T-Mobile Home Internet serves 50,478 cities while HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative is available in 108 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.
T-Mobile Home Internet Cities
- Availability: 96.21%
- Avg. Download Speed: 76 Mbps
- Availability: 96.55%
- Avg. Download Speed: 76 Mbps
- Availability: 96.36%
- Avg. Download Speed: 72 Mbps
- Availability: 93.05%
- Avg. Download Speed: 62 Mbps
- Availability: 95.49%
- Avg. Download Speed: 69 Mbps
Overlapping Cities
- T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 62 Mbps
- HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 49 Mbps
- HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 61 Mbps
- HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 50 Mbps
- HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 45 Mbps
- HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Avg. Speed: 1,000 Mbps
HomeWorks Tri-County Electric Cooperative Cities
- Availability: 2.79%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 92.72%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 71.66%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 28.71%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
- Availability: 18.89%
- Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps

(317)
(2)