Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Rise Broadband vs. Breezeline

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching Rise Broadband vs. Breezeline internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, Rise Broadband or Breezeline?

Breezeline is cheaper to start where you can get it, but Rise Broadband reaches 3.2 times as many people, so at most addresses Rise Broadband is the one on offer (and it is faster and better rated). They do not serve the same areas, so you will not usually choose between them.

FasterRise BroadbandTop speed 10,000 Mbps vs 1,000 Mbps.
Cheaper to startBreezelineFrom $20 a month, vs $29.99.
Better ratedRise Broadband2.9 of 5 from 18 reviews, vs 2.9 from 67.
Available to more peopleRise Broadband14.3 million people in 16 states, vs 4.5 million in 14 states.
Rise Broadband
Price: $29.99 - $79.99 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (18)

View Plans

Breezeline
Price: $20.00 - $45.00 / mo.
Speed: 250 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Cable and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (67)

View Plans

Rise Broadband vs. Breezeline at a glance

Measure Rise Broadband Breezeline
Available to14.3 million people in 16 states4.5 million people in 14 states
Main technologyFixed wireless 97%, fiber 7.3%Cable 97%, fiber 11%
Top download speed filed with the FCC10,000 Mbps1,000 Mbps
Fastest plan we list1,000 Mbps1,000 Mbps
Starting price$29.99 a month$20 a month
Cheapest plan, first 2 years$720 (150 Mbps plan)$480 (100 Mbps plan)
Customer rating2.9 of 5 (18 reviews)2.9 of 5 (67 reviews)
Rated for speed3.0 of 53.5 of 5
Rated for price2.9 of 52.6 of 5

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where Rise Broadband and Breezeline are available

Rise Broadband and Breezeline have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Rise Broadband Available | Breezeline Available | No Coverage

Rise Broadband currently offers internet service in 3,003 cities and 347 counties across 16 states, reaching approximately 13,973,991 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Dallas, TX; Denver, CO; and Salt Lake City, UT. By comparison, Breezeline serves 4,501,699 residents in 1,264 cities and 92 counties in 14 states, with a presence in population centers such as Columbus, OH; Cleveland, OH; and Miami, FL.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Rise Broadband, Breezeline or both are offered at your home.

Rise Broadband vs. Breezeline Speeds and Technology

Rise Broadband and Breezeline utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Breezeline offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 997 Mbps compared to Rise Broadband’s average speed of 98 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Rise Broadband’s premium Fiber service reaches 2.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Breezeline’s top-tier Cable is available to 96.1% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Rise Broadband vs. Breezeline Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Rise Broadband and Breezeline, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

Rise Broadband Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Family Plan$29.99150 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
Level Up Plan$49.99500 MbpsNot listedFiber
Pro Plan$79.991000 MbpsNot listedFiber

Sourced from pricing published on Rise Broadband's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Breezeline Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Internet 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedFiber
Fiber 1 Gig$45.001000 MbpsNot listedFiber

Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Rise Broadband vs. Breezeline Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Rise Broadband and Breezeline based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, Rise Broadband earns an overall rating of 2.89 / 5 stars from 18 customer reviews, while Breezeline maintains a 2.87 / 5 rating from 67 reviews. Rise Broadband outperforms Breezeline by 0.0 points in overall satisfaction. Rise Broadband’s best-rated service is their Fiber offering at 3.33 / 5 stars, compared to Breezeline’s highest-rated service, Fiber, at 3.00 / 5 stars.

Rise Broadband Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.33 of 5 stars

(3)

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 2.80 of 5 stars

(15)

Rise Broadband has an overall rating of 2.89 out of 5, with a total of 18 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Rise Broadband’s ratings, their Fixed Wireless service (83% of reviews) averages 2.80 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Rise Broadband Internet Reviews page.

Breezeline Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.00 of 5 stars

(5)

Cable

Cable: 2.85 of 5 stars

(62)

Breezeline has an overall rating of 2.87 out of 5, with a total of 67 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Breezeline’s ratings, their Cable service (93% of reviews) averages 2.85 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Breezeline Internet Reviews page.

Rise Broadband vs. Breezeline Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Rise Broadband Service

Fee

Not Provided by Rise Broadband

Breezeline Service

Fee

Not Provided by Breezeline

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Rise Broadband vs. Breezeline Pros and Cons

Rise Broadband

From 14 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Good value: praised in 3 of 14 written reviews. "The speed is decent for the price"
  • Rated higher by customers: 2.9 vs 2.9 out of 5.
  • Available to more people: 14.3 million in 16 states, vs 4.5 million.

Cons

  • Outages and drops: a complaint in 7 of 14 written reviews (3 call it reliable). "repeated major multi-day outages and rampant instances of almost constant minor signal cut-out"

Breezeline

From 44 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Fast speeds: praised in 11 of 44 written reviews (7 call it slow). "They do a pretty good job with keeping up with speed and quality"
  • Cheaper to start: $20 a month, vs $29.99 from Rise Broadband.

Cons

  • Outages and drops: a complaint in 19 of 44 written reviews (6 call it reliable). "There are consistently outages for no clear reason"
  • Expensive for what you get: a complaint in 16 of 44 written reviews (7 call it good value). "I consider the price quite expensive for the inconsistent product"
  • Poor customer service: a complaint in 13 of 44 written reviews (4 praise the service). "it was difficult to reach a customer service agent"

Rise Broadband vs. Breezeline Top Cities

Rise Broadband serves 3,003 cities while Breezeline is available in 1,264 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

Rise Broadband Cities

Dallas, TX
  • Availability: 23.89%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 156 Mbps
Denver, CO
  • Availability: 32.89%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 69 Mbps
Salt Lake City, UT
  • Availability: 53.66%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 44 Mbps
Las Vegas, NV
  • Availability: 28.84%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 39 Mbps
Provo, UT
  • Availability: 90.11%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 50 Mbps

Overlapping Cities

Breezeline Cities

Columbus, OH
  • Availability: 66.99%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Cleveland, OH
  • Availability: 36.08%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Miami, FL
  • Availability: 8.02%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Boston, MA
  • Availability: 2.93%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Augusta, GA
  • Availability: 19.42%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps