Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Ritter Communications

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Ritter Communications internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, T-Mobile Home Internet or Ritter Communications?

Ritter Communications is faster where you can get it, but T-Mobile Home Internet reaches 602 times as many people, so at most addresses T-Mobile Home Internet is the one on offer (and it is better rated and cheaper to start). Where both are offered (about 472,796 people), Ritter Communications has the faster top speed for 96% of homes.

FasterRitter CommunicationsTop speed 5,000 Mbps vs 2,000 Mbps; faster for 96% of homes where both are offered.
Cheaper to startT-Mobile Home InternetFrom $45 a month (promotional), then $55, vs $50.
Better ratedT-Mobile Home Internet4.0 of 5 from 336 reviews, vs 2.9 from 7.
Available to more peopleT-Mobile Home Internet305.1 million people in 51 states, vs 506,585 in 6 states.
T-Mobile Home Internet
Price: $55.00 - $75.00 / mo.
Speed: 25 - 2,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 4 of 5 stars (317)

View Plans

Ritter Communications
Price: $50.00 - $125.00 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 5,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fiber, cable, and DSL
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (7)

View Plans

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Ritter Communications at a glance

Measure T-Mobile Home Internet Ritter Communications
Available to305.1 million people in 51 states506,585 people in 6 states
Main technologyFixed wireless 100%Fiber 72%, cable 25%, DSL 17%
Top download speed filed with the FCC2,000 Mbps5,000 Mbps
Fastest plan we list498 Mbps5,000 Mbps down, 5,000 Mbps up
Starting price$45 a month (promotional), then $55$50 a month
Cheapest plan, first 2 yearsNot listed$1,200 (100 Mbps plan)
Customer rating4.0 of 5 (336 reviews)2.9 of 5 (7 reviews)
Rated for speed3.9 of 52.9 of 5
Rated for price4.1 of 52.6 of 5
Where both are offeredAbout 472,796 people (93% of Ritter Communications's area); Ritter Communications is faster for 96% of them, the same top speed for 0.5%

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where T-Mobile Home Internet and Ritter Communications are available

T-Mobile Home Internet and Ritter Communications have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | T-Mobile Home Internet Available | Ritter Communications Available | No Coverage

T-Mobile Home Internet currently offers internet service in 50,478 cities and 3,188 counties across 51 states, reaching approximately 305,150,214 residents. Their service area includes major markets like New York, NY; Los Angeles, CA; and Chicago, IL. By comparison, Ritter Communications serves 508,743 residents in 243 cities and 39 counties in 6 states, with a presence in population centers such as Memphis, TN; Jonesboro, AR; and Fort Smith, AR.

Each provider’s own page has its full coverage map, county by county: T-Mobile Home Internet coverage map and Ritter Communications coverage map.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether T-Mobile Home Internet, Ritter Communications or both are offered at your home.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Ritter Communications Speeds and Technology

T-Mobile Home Internet and Ritter Communications utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Ritter Communications offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 3,998 Mbps compared to T-Mobile Home Internet’s average speed of 67 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. T-Mobile Home Internet’s premium Fiber service reaches 0.0% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Ritter Communications’s top-tier Fiber is available to 71.8% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Ritter Communications Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for T-Mobile Home Internet and Ritter Communications, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

T-Mobile Home Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Rely Home Internet$55.00245 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
Amplified Home Internet$65.00498 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
All-In Unlimited Internet$75.00498 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless

Sourced directly from T-Mobile Home Internet's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified September 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Ritter Communications Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
RightFiber 100 Mbps$50.00100 Mbps100 MbpsFiber
RightFiber 350 Mbps$65.00300 Mbps300 MbpsFiber
RightFiber 750 Mbps$75.00750 Mbps750 MbpsFiber
RightFiber 1 Gig$85.001000 Mbps1000 MbpsFiber
RightFiber 2 Gig$105.002000 Mbps2000 MbpsFiber
RightFiber 5 Gig$125.005000 Mbps5000 MbpsFiber

Sourced directly from Ritter Communications's FCC-mandated machine-readable broadband label data, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Ritter Communications Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate T-Mobile Home Internet and Ritter Communications based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, T-Mobile Home Internet earns an overall rating of 4.01 / 5 stars from 336 customer reviews, while Ritter Communications maintains a 2.86 / 5 rating from 7 reviews. T-Mobile Home Internet outperforms Ritter Communications by 1.1 points in overall satisfaction. T-Mobile Home Internet’s best-rated service is their Fixed Wireless offering at 4.01 / 5 stars, compared to Ritter Communications’s highest-rated service, Fiber, at 3.67 / 5 stars.

T-Mobile Home Internet Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 4.01 of 5 stars

(336)

T-Mobile Home Internet has an overall rating of 4.01 out of 5, with a total of 336 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them higher than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into T-Mobile Home Internet’s ratings, their Fixed Wireless service (100% of reviews) averages 4.01 / 5 stars, equal to their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our T-Mobile Home Internet Internet Reviews page.

Ritter Communications Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.67 of 5 stars

(3)

DSL

DSL: 2.25 of 5 stars

(4)

Ritter Communications has an overall rating of 2.86 out of 5, with a total of 7 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Ritter Communications’s ratings, their DSL service (57% of reviews) averages 2.25 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This difference suggests that customers have notably different experiences with their various service types, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Ritter Communications Internet Reviews page.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Ritter Communications Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

T-Mobile Home Internet Service

Fee

Not Provided by T-Mobile Home Internet

Ritter Communications Service

Fee

No additional fees listed

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Ritter Communications Pros and Cons

T-Mobile Home Internet

From 217 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Good value: praised in 117 of 217 written reviews. "T-Mobile's internet pricing is the best value"
  • Fast speeds: praised in 86 of 217 written reviews (36 call it slow). "satisfying speed between work, streaming, and gaming"
  • Reliable connection: praised in 82 of 217 written reviews (37 report outages). "the internet has worked reliably with minimal outages"

Cons

  • Bills that go up: a complaint in 10 of 217 written reviews. "the price goes up without notification"

Ritter Communications

From 5 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Faster where both are offered: the faster top speed for 96% of those homes.
  • Mostly fiber: 72% of the homes it serves, vs 0% for T-Mobile Home Internet.

Cons

  • Outages and drops: a complaint in 3 of 5 written reviews. "our signal drops sometimes out of nowhere"

T-Mobile Home Internet vs. Ritter Communications Top Cities

T-Mobile Home Internet serves 50,478 cities while Ritter Communications is available in 243 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

T-Mobile Home Internet Cities

New York, NY
  • Availability: 96.21%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 76 Mbps
Los Angeles, CA
  • Availability: 96.55%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 76 Mbps
Chicago, IL
  • Availability: 96.36%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 72 Mbps
Dallas, TX
  • Availability: 93.05%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 62 Mbps
Houston, TX
  • Availability: 95.49%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 69 Mbps

Overlapping Cities

Memphis, TN
  • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 70 Mbps
  • Ritter Communications Avg. Speed: 2,849 Mbps
Jonesboro, AR
  • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 58 Mbps
  • Ritter Communications Avg. Speed: 4,943 Mbps
Fort Smith, AR
  • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 63 Mbps
  • Ritter Communications Avg. Speed: 5,000 Mbps
Paducah, KY
  • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 54 Mbps
  • Ritter Communications Avg. Speed: 5,000 Mbps
Millington, TN
  • T-Mobile Home Internet Avg. Speed: 69 Mbps
  • Ritter Communications Avg. Speed: 2,139 Mbps

Ritter Communications Cities

Memphis, TN
  • Availability: 7.22%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 2,840 Mbps
Jonesboro, AR
  • Availability: 66.79%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 4,950 Mbps
Fort Smith, AR
  • Availability: 27.46%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 5,000 Mbps
Millington, TN
  • Availability: 94.98%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 2,078 Mbps
Paducah, KY
  • Availability: 51.06%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 5,000 Mbps