Advertiser Disclosure: We may earn commissions when you buy through links on our site. Learn more

Nextlink vs. Breezeline

Which is better where you live? Coverage, speed, price and customer ratings, side by side

Whether you’re researching Nextlink vs. Breezeline internet service at your current address, comparing internet options for potential locations, or just researching alternatives, this detailed comparison will help you understand which provider best suits you.

Which is better, Nextlink or Breezeline?

Nextlink is faster and better rated; Breezeline is cheaper to start, and Nextlink is available to more people. They do not serve the same areas, so you will not usually choose between them.

FasterNextlinkTop speed 5,000 Mbps vs 1,000 Mbps.
Cheaper to startBreezelineFrom $20 a month, vs $40.
Better ratedNextlink3.0 of 5 from 19 reviews, vs 2.9 from 67.
Available to more peopleNextlink11.6 million people in 12 states, vs 4.5 million in 14 states.
Nextlink
Price: $40.00 - $90.00 / mo.
Speed: 10 - 5,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Fixed wireless and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (18)

View Plans

Breezeline
Price: $20.00 - $45.00 / mo.
Speed: 250 - 1,000 Mbps
Internet Type: Cable and fiber
Rating (Reviews): 3 of 5 stars (67)

View Plans

Nextlink vs. Breezeline at a glance

Measure Nextlink Breezeline
Available to11.6 million people in 12 states4.5 million people in 14 states
Main technologyFixed wireless 99%, fiber 2.4%Cable 97%, fiber 11%
Top download speed filed with the FCC5,000 Mbps1,000 Mbps
Fastest plan we list1,000 Mbps1,000 Mbps
Starting price$40 a month$20 a month
Cheapest plan, first 2 years$960 (100 Mbps plan)$480 (100 Mbps plan)
Customer rating3.0 of 5 (19 reviews)2.9 of 5 (67 reviews)
Rated for speed2.7 of 53.5 of 5
Rated for price3.0 of 52.6 of 5

Coverage and top speeds: FCC filings; plans and prices: our pricing table; ratings: verified customer reviews on ISP Reports. Check your address for what is offered at your home.

Where Nextlink and Breezeline are available

Nextlink and Breezeline have distinct coverage footprints across the United States. Our interactive map shows exactly where each provider offers service and where they overlap, helping you understand your options.

Both Providers Available | Nextlink Available | Breezeline Available | No Coverage

Nextlink currently offers internet service in 5,036 cities and 498 counties across 12 states, reaching approximately 11,613,400 residents. Their service area includes major markets like Dallas, TX; Fort Worth, TX; and Omaha, NE. By comparison, Breezeline serves 4,501,699 residents in 1,264 cities and 92 counties in 14 states, with a presence in population centers such as Columbus, OH; Cleveland, OH; and Miami, FL.

Availability changes from one street to the next. Check your address to see whether Nextlink, Breezeline or both are offered at your home.

Nextlink vs. Breezeline Speeds and Technology

Nextlink and Breezeline utilize different network technologies to deliver internet service, resulting in varying speed capabilities across their service areas.

In terms of potential speeds across the country, Breezeline offers higher overall speeds, with speeds for most covered areas averaging 997 Mbps compared to Nextlink’s average speed of 527 Mbps.

The availability of each provider’s fastest technology varies significantly by location. Nextlink’s premium Fiber service reaches 2.4% of their coverage area. Meanwhile, Breezeline’s top-tier Cable is available to 96.1% of their footprint. Even within the same technology type, speed offerings can vary based on local infrastructure investments.

Nextlink vs. Breezeline Plans and Prices

Below are the current internet plans and pricing details for Nextlink and Breezeline, drawn from our independently maintained pricing database. The source and verification date for each provider's plans are noted beneath the table.

Provider representatives can send plan or pricing updates through our contact page; verified changes publish shortly after review.

Nextlink Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Wireless 100$40.00100 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
Wireless 300$60.00300 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
Wireless 500$80.00500 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless
Wireless 1000$90.001000 MbpsNot listedFixed Wireless

Sourced from pricing published on Nextlink's official website, last verified June 2026. These provider-reported typical speeds reflect plan-specific expectations, while speed metrics elsewhere on our site measure maximum available performance across areas. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Breezeline Internet Plans & Pricing

PlanMonthly PriceTypical Download SpeedTypical Upload SpeedConnection Type
Internet 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 100$20.00100 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 200$30.00200 MbpsNot listedFiber
Internet 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedCable
Fiber 500$40.00500 MbpsNot listedFiber
Fiber 1 Gig$45.001000 MbpsNot listedFiber

Compiled from current advertised pricing across industry sources, last verified June 2026. Typical speeds shown are the advertised tier speeds. Pricing is subject to change and may not be available in all areas.

View Plans

Most households with 3-5 users need download speeds of at least 100 Mbps for smooth streaming, video conferencing, and everyday internet usage. Larger households or those with heavy users (gamers, 4K streamers, or remote workers) should consider plans with speeds of 300 Mbps or more for optimal performance.

Any prices listed are the base service rates and may not include additional charges such as equipment fees, installation costs, or other service-related expenses. For a comprehensive view of all potential charges, refer to our Fees & Details section below.

Nextlink vs. Breezeline Customer Ratings and Reviews

Compare how real customers rate Nextlink and Breezeline based on our comprehensive database of verified customer reviews across all service types.

When comparing customer satisfaction, Nextlink earns an overall rating of 3.00 / 5 stars from 19 customer reviews, while Breezeline maintains a 2.87 / 5 rating from 67 reviews. Nextlink outperforms Breezeline by 0.1 points in overall satisfaction. Nextlink’s best-rated service is their Fixed Wireless offering at 3.29 / 5 stars, compared to Breezeline’s highest-rated service, Fiber, at 3.00 / 5 stars.

Nextlink Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 2.20 of 5 stars

(5)

Fixed Wireless

Fixed Wireless: 3.29 of 5 stars

(14)

Nextlink has an overall rating of 3.00 out of 5, with a total of 19 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Nextlink’s ratings, their Fixed Wireless service (74% of reviews) averages 3.29 / 5 stars, lower than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Nextlink Internet Reviews page.

Breezeline Ratings & Reviews

Connection

Customer Rating

Fiber

Fiber: 3.00 of 5 stars

(5)

Cable

Cable: 2.85 of 5 stars

(62)

Breezeline has an overall rating of 2.87 out of 5, with a total of 67 reviews and ratings across the United States. Their overall satisfaction score places them slightly lower than other internet providers nationwide.

Looking deeper into Breezeline’s ratings, their Cable service (93% of reviews) averages 2.85 / 5 stars, higher than their overall company rating. This similarity suggests that customers tend to have consistent experiences across their different service offerings, an important consideration for customers evaluating different service options from this provider.

For detailed reviews, visit our Breezeline Internet Reviews page.

Nextlink vs. Breezeline Fees and Details

Beyond advertised monthly rates, additional fees and service details significantly impact your total internet costs. The tables below outline equipment charges, installation fees, contract terms, data caps, and other important factors to consider when comparing these providers. Understanding these details helps you avoid unexpected costs and choose the plan that offers the best overall value.

Nextlink Service

Fee

Not Provided by Nextlink

Breezeline Service

Fee

Not Provided by Breezeline

Fees vary by plan and location. The fees shown apply to most plans; check with the provider for costs specific to your plan.

When comparing internet providers, remember that advertised prices rarely tell the complete story. Equipment fees alone can add $10-15 per month to your bill, while installation charges, early termination fees, and data overage penalties can significantly increase your total cost of service. Consider these additional costs alongside monthly rates when determining which provider offers the better value for your specific needs.

Nextlink vs. Breezeline Pros and Cons

Nextlink

From 12 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Fast speeds: praised in 3 of 12 written reviews. "Our internet speed has always been very good"
  • Rated higher by customers: 3.0 vs 2.9 out of 5.

Cons

  • Outages and drops: a complaint in 8 of 12 written reviews. "My internet has been down for an entire week"
  • Poor customer service: a complaint in 6 of 12 written reviews. "No one has called or come by to get it fixed"

Breezeline

From 44 written customer reviews on ISP Reports and our plan data.

Pros

  • Fast speeds: praised in 11 of 44 written reviews (7 call it slow). "They do a pretty good job with keeping up with speed and quality"
  • Cheaper to start: $20 a month, vs $40 from Nextlink.

Cons

  • Outages and drops: a complaint in 19 of 44 written reviews (6 call it reliable). "There are consistently outages for no clear reason"
  • Expensive for what you get: a complaint in 16 of 44 written reviews (7 call it good value). "I consider the price quite expensive for the inconsistent product"
  • Poor customer service: a complaint in 13 of 44 written reviews (4 praise the service). "it was difficult to reach a customer service agent"

Nextlink vs. Breezeline Top Cities

Nextlink serves 5,036 cities while Breezeline is available in 1,264 cities nationwide. The tables below highlight their largest markets and areas where customers can choose between both providers.

Nextlink Cities

Dallas, TX
  • Availability: 43.04%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 478 Mbps
Fort Worth, TX
  • Availability: 93.63%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 508 Mbps
Omaha, NE
  • Availability: 57.37%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 455 Mbps
Wichita, KS
  • Availability: 82.18%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 753 Mbps
Oklahoma City, OK
  • Availability: 26.93%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 488 Mbps

Overlapping Cities

Breezeline Cities

Columbus, OH
  • Availability: 66.99%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Cleveland, OH
  • Availability: 36.08%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Miami, FL
  • Availability: 8.02%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Boston, MA
  • Availability: 2.93%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps
Augusta, GA
  • Availability: 19.42%
  • Avg. Download Speed: 1,000 Mbps